English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 12th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 12th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB/KVS 2018 Exam: 12th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS etc.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.
Q1. No doubt, he is kind by heart, but he always put others out of countenance because of his some abominable acts.
(a) to make one uncomfortable 
(b) to suggest something which is usually bad
(c) to be cheerful when one is in trouble
(d) to rebuke someone
Q2. He was disregarded by his own people because he is in the habit of sailing others down the river.
(a) to force someone to sell something 
(b) to betray someone
(c) to compel someone to do something unpleasant 
(d) to dismiss someone in an abrupt way
Q3. She is a fair-weather friend.
(a) a good friend
(b) a friend who meets difficulties calmly
(c) one who deserts you in difficulties
(d) a favourable friend
Q4. To die in harness means to die while
(a) riding a horse
(b) in a stable
(c) in a uniform
(d) still in service
Q5. The student is on the verge of breakdown.
(a) on the brink of
(b) at the outset of
(c) in the midst of
(d) at the risk of
Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active Voice/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive Voice/Active Voice.
Q6. We have already done the exercise. 
(a) Already, the exercise has been done by us
(b) The exercise has already been done by us 
(c) The exercise had been already done by us
(d) The exercise is already done by us
Q7. The main skills we seek to develop include analyzing, interpreting and evaluating ideas.
(a) The main skills sought by us to develop include analyzing, interpreting and evaluating ideas
(b) The main skills sought to be developed by us include analyzing, interpreting and evaluating ideas
(c) The main skills that we are seeking to be developed include analyzing, interpreting and evaluating ideas.
(d) The main skills include analyzing, interpreting and evaluating ideas which are sought by us to develop
Q8. Circumstances will oblige me to go.
(a) I will oblige the circumstances and go.
(b) I shall be obliged to go by the circumstances. 
(c) Under the circumstances, I should go.
(d) I would be obliged by the circumstances to go.
Q9. We waste much time on trifles.
(a) Much time was wasted on trifles.
(b) Much time will be wasted on trifles.
(c) Much time is wasted by us on trifles.
(d) Much time is wasted on trifles.
Q10. The people were helping the accident victims.
(a) The accident victims were helped by the people.
(b) People helped the accident victims.
(c) The accident victims was helped by the people.
(d) By the people accident victims were helped.
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Idiom to put one out of countenance means: to make anybody uncomfortable, to cause anybody’s displeasure, etc. Hence, in the given option its correct meaning will be to make one uncomfortable.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Idiom to said one down the river means: to betray someone, to reveal damaging information about someone, etc. 
Hence, in the given option its correct meaning will be to betray someone.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Idiom ‘a fair-weather friend’ means: one who deserts you in difficulties.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Idiom ‘to die in harness’ means: die while still going about one’s daily business or duties.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Idiom ‘on the verge of’ means: very near to the moment when something happens.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The exercise has already been done by us
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The main skills sought to be developed by us include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. I shall be obliged to go by the circumstances.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Much time is wasted by us on trifles.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?