English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 2nd June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 2nd June 2018 (Solutions)

 English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 2nd June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1


Directions: (1-3): Out of the four alternative, choose the one which expresses the right meaning of the word given in bold.
Q1.SPLENDOR
(a) magnificence 
(b) admiration
(c) happiness 
(d) awe
Q2.INCEPTION
(a) intuition
(b) begin
(c) involve 
(d) origin
Q3.COLOSSAL
(a) famous 
(b) vigorous
(c) energetic 
(d) enormous
Directions (4-5): Choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given in bold.
Q4. SPUR
(a) gentleness 
(b) intensity
(c) ruthlessness 
(d) curb
Q5. VIGOUR
(a) attraction 
(b) emancipation
(c) recollection 
(d) weakness
Directions (6-10): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentences meaningfully complete.
Q6. We lost confidence in him because he never ______________ the grandiose promises he had made.
(a) forgot about
(b) reneged on
(c) tired of
(d) delivered on
Q7. We were amazed that a man who had been here the most ______________ of public speakers could in a single speech electrify an audience and bring them cheering to the feet.
(a) tawdry
(b) accomplished
(c) pedestrian
(d) auspicious
Q8. Despite the mixture’s ______________ nature we found that by lowering its temperature in the laboratory we could dramatically reduce its tendency to vaporize.
(a) resilient
(b) volatile
(c) homogeneous
(d) insipid
Q9. The boy was so spoiled by his indulgent parents that he had become ______________ when he did not receive all of their attention.
(a) dominated
(b) suspicious
(c) elated
(d) sullen
Q10. The logic in this editorial is so ______________ that we cannot see how anyone can be deceived by it.
(a) coherent
(b) astute
(c) cogent
(d) specious
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renege: go back on a promise, undertaking.
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Volatile: liable to change rapidly and unpredictably, especially for the worse.
Resilient: (of a substance) able to recoil or spring back into shape after bending, stretching, or being compressed. Hence option B is the correct choice.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sullen: bad-tempered and sulky.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Specious: superficially plausible, but actually wrong.
Cogent: logical and convincing
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?