English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 3rd July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam:...

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 3rd July 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 3rd July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Directions (1-2): Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it.
Q1.
(a) Comenssurate
(b) Concomittant
(c) Contusion
(d) Contentous
Q2.
(a) Malfeasance
(b) Irascibble
(c) Eudeomonic
(d) Acqueisce
Directions (3-5): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word
Q3. RANKLE
(a) Quiet
(b) Lapse
(c) Bother
(d) Infinite
Q4. RUBBLE
(a) Regularity
(b) Defy
(c) Remains
(d) Intensity
Q5. TRADUCE
(a) Malign
(b) Glorify
(c) Relevant
(d) Pertinent
Direction (6-10): In each of the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q6. He spent a long time cutting all the waste paper into pieces.
(a) slashing
(b) ripping
(c) shredding
(d) disposing
Q7. We are looking forward to a good winter this year.
(a) encouraging
(b) getting
(c) hoping
(d) predicting
Q8. Rajesh was a hater of learning and knowledge.
(a) misogynist
(b) misologist
(c) misanthropist
(d) bibliophile
Q9. Ravi impressed everyone with his persuasive and fluent speech.
(a) discourse
(b) expression
(c) eloquence
(d) lecture
Q10. The bus has to go back and forth every six hours.
(a) travel
(b) run
(c) cross
(d) shuttle
Solutions:
S1.Ans.(c)
S2.Ans.(a)
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Rankle: of a comment or fact) cause continuing annoyance or resentment.
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Rubble: waste or rough fragments of stone, brick, concrete, etc., especially as the debris from the demolition of buildings.Hence Rubble and Remains are synonyms to each other.
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. Traduce: speak badly of or tell lies about (someone) so as to damage their reputation.
Malign: speak about (someone) in a spitefully critical manner.Hence Traduce and Malign are synonyms to each other.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. shredding-tear or cut into shreds.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hoping is correct word.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. misologist-Hatred of reason, argument, or enlightenment.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. eloquence-fluent or persuasive speaking or writing.
S10. Ans.(d)

Sol.  shuttle -a form of transport that travels regularly between two places.

One reply on “English Questions For DSSSB 2018 Exam: 3rd July 2018 (Solutions)”

Comments are closed.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?