English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 28th September 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018...

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 28th September 2018 (Solutions)

English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 28th September 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Q1. The boy ___ at home an hour before, if he ___ his school at one o’clock last Monday.
a) would be / had left
b) was / would leave
c) had been / had left
d) would have been / had left
Q2. ___ he would have signed his name in the corner.
a) if he would have painted the picture
b) if he paints the picture
c) if he painted the picture
d) if he had painted the picture
Q3. If you ___ him yesterday he ___ you everything.
a) asked / told
b) has asked / will tell
c) asked / would tell
d) had asked / would have told
Q4. If you had worked more, you ___ to translate this article yesterday.
a) are able
b) was able
c) were able
d) would have been able
Q. If you ___ to me yesterday, we ___ this article.
a) came / shall translate
b) would come / should translate
c) had come / should have translated
d) come / having translated
Q6. If you ___ in time yesterday we ___ this work.
a) had come / would have done
b) came / would have done
c) come / shall go
d) will come / shall go
Q7. She ___ if she ___ that she was ill.
a) won’t go out / knows
b) didn’t go out / knew
c) hasn’t gone out / has known
d) wouldn’t have gone out / had known
Q8. He failed his exam and he has to take it again in summer. If he ___ so many lessons he ___ it. But he didn’t follow the teacher’s advice.
a) didn’t miss / would pass
b) hadn’t missed / would have passed
c) doesn’t miss / won’t pass
d) has missed / will pass
Q9. “I ___ my work if you___ me then. Thank you.”
a) shan’t finish / don’t help.
b) haven’t finished / don’t help.
c) shouldn’t have finished / hadn’t helped.
d) don’t finish / won’t help.
Q10. – Why didn’t you do the task? If he ___ everything from the start we ___ it earlier.
a) hadn’t spoilt / would have done
b) didn’t spoil / would have done
c) doesn’t spoil / will do
d) wouldn’t spoil / did
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
You may also like to read
English Questions For CTET/ DSSSB/KVS/UPTET 2018 Exam: 28th September 2018 (Solutions)_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?