Latest Teaching jobs   »   English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019...

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 22nd March 2019(Solutions)

English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 22nd March 2019(Solutions)_30.1

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like HTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.

Preparing For CTET 2019? Enroll Now For CTET Prime : 
Use This Code TEACH5

Q1. CUP stands for Common Underlying
(a) proficiency
(b) bilingualism
(c) help
(d) common
Q2. Additive ________ states that developing proficiency in a second language helps develop proficiency in the first language.
(a) proficiency 
(b) bilingualism
(c) help
(d) common
Q3. The Linguistic Interdependence Hypothesis states that every language contains ________ features.
(a) proficiency
(b) biligualism
(c) help
(d) common
Q4. BICS stands for Basic Interpersonal ________ Skills
(a) cognitive 
(b) communicative
(c) controlled
(d) computer
Q5. CALP stand for ________ Academic Language Proficiency.
(a) communicative 
(b) content
(c) cognitive
(d) controlled
Q6. When young children begin to learn standard grammer, they tend to over regularize it. What does this mean?
(a) they consistently use correct grammar in virtually every sentence
(b) they excessively regulate or control what they say to the point that they become inhibited 
(c) they assume that common syntax rules apply in all situations
(d) none of the above
Q7. According to which theory of language development, is language constructed within a particular sociocultural context, depending on cognitive and environmental factors?
(a) behaviorist 
(b) innatist
(c) cognitive
(d) contextual
Q8. The recognition that children who pretend they are reading or writing understand a great deal about literacy is characteristic of what approach to literacy?
(a) emergent literacy
(b) reading readiness
(c) phonetic
(d) phonemic awareness
Q9. Metalinguistic awareness is
(a) the ability to think and talk about language
(b) the ability to connect the distinctive sounds in words to letters
(c) understanding of the mapping principles between sounds and meaning
(d) the ability to recognize writing from other visual marks
Q10. The best time to learn a second language is in
(a) early childhood
(b) junior school
(c) senior secondary school
(d) college
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read :


English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 22nd March 2019(Solutions)_40.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 22nd March 2019(Solutions)_50.1English Pedagogy Questions For CTET 2019 Exam: 22nd March 2019(Solutions)_60.1