Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teachersadda

Current Affairs Quiz [26th March 2022] For All Teaching Exam 2022: Attempt Now

Q1. Name the winner of the Abel prize for the year 2022.
(a) Dennis Parnell Sullivan
(b) Avi Wigderson
(c) Laszlo Lovasz
(d) Grigory Margulis

Q2. Which country will host the Bersama Shield 2022 training exercise?
(a) Australia
(b) Japan
(c) Malaysia
(d) Singapore

Q3. Which organisation has issued the Wildlife Conservation Bond (WCB) to support of South Africa’s efforts to conserve endangered species of Rhino Bond?
(a) International Monetary Fund
(b) World Bank
(c) UNDP
(d) World Economic Forum

Q4. Mario Marcel, who has been awarded the 2022 Governor of the year award at the Central Banking Awards is the Governor of the Central bank of which country?
(a) Spain
(b) Argentina
(c) Cuba
(d) Chile

Q5. How much amount has been set as the target by the government for the National Bank for Financial Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID) to sanction loans for infrastructure sector in 2022-23?
(a) Rs 2 trillion
(b) Rs 5 trillion
(c) Rs 1 trillion
(d) Rs 3 trillion

Q6. Ramesh Chandra Lahoti, who has passed away recently, was the former ________ of India.
(a) Lok Sabha Speaker
(b) Chief Justice of India
(c) Chief Election Commissioner of India
(d) ISRO Chairman

Q7. Pralay Mondal has been appointed as the interim MD & CEO of which bank?
(a) DCB Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) Indian Bank
(d) CSB Bank

Q8. Who has been appointed as the MD & CEO of Maruti Suzuki?
(a) Shigetoshi Torii
(b) Osamu Suzuki
(c) Hisashi Takeuchi
(d) Kenichi Ayukawa

Q9. United Nations has designated which day to be observed as the International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members?
(a) 22 March
(b) 25 March
(c) 23 March
(d) 24 March

Q10. Name the computer scientist, and the creator of GIF, who has passed away recently.
(a) Stephen Wilhite
(b) Ken Thompson
(c) Fred Brooks
(d) Leonard Adleman

Q11. Which day is marked as the International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade?
(a) 23 March
(b) 24 March
(c) 25 March
(d) 22 March

Q12. What is the theme of the 2022 International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade?
(a) Confronting Slavery’s Legacy of Racism Together
(b) Ending Slavery’s Legacy of Racism: A Global Imperative for Justice
(c) Remember Slavery: The Power of the Arts for Justice
(d) Stories of Courage: Resistance to Slavery and Unity against Racism

Q13. Indian Army’s “Agnibaaz Division” has organised a joint exercise “Suraksha Kavach 2” with which state/UT’s Police?
(a) Punjab Police
(b) Uttar Pradesh Police
(c) Maharashtra Police
(d) Delhi Police

Q14. Who has authored a children’s book ‘The Little Book of Joy’?
(a) Desmond Tutu
(b) Dalai Lama
(c) Penpa Tsering
(d) Both a & b

Q15. Who has been elected as the fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) in Scotland?
(a) Chanda Kochhar
(b) Vandana Luthra
(c) Soumya Swaminathan
(d) Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (26th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (26th March 2022) Current Affair Quiz (26th March 2022)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Abel prize for the year 2022 has been awarded to American Mathematician Dennis Parnell Sullivan.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Malaysia will host armed forces from 4 nations namely, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore and the United Kingdom in the annual Bersama Shield 2022 training exercise. Bersama means together in Malay.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Bank (International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, IBRD) has issued the Wildlife Conservation Bond (WCB) to support of South Africa’s efforts to conserve endangered species of Black Rhino.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mario Marcel, the Governor of the Central Bank of Chile, has won the Governor of the year award at the Central Banking Awards 2022.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Central Government has set a target of about Rs 1 trillion for the National Bank for Financial Infrastructure and Development (NaBFID) for sanctioning loans to the infrastructure sector in the next financial year i.e 2022-23.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Chief Justice of India Ramesh Chandra Lahoti passed away at the age of 81 years. Justice Lahoti was appointed as the 35th chief justice of India on June 1, 2004. He retired on November 1, 2005.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Pralay Mondal as the interim Managing Director and CEO of CSB Bank.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hisashi Takeuchi (from Japan) has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Maruti Suzuki for a period of three years with effect from April 1, 2022.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations observes the International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members on 25 March every year.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stephen Wilhite, the creator of the Graphics Interchange Format (GIF) format passed away at the age of 74 years due to Covid-19 related issues.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade is marked on 25 March every year to raise awareness about the dangers of racism and prejudice.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade 2022 Theme: “Stories of Courage: Resistance to Slavery and Unity against Racism”.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Army’s “Agnibaaz Division” organised a joint exercise “Suraksha Kavach 2” with Maharashtra Police at Lullanagar, Pune. The exercise aimed to counter any terrorist actions in Pune.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. A picture book edition co-authored by Nobel Peace Prize winners 14th Dalai Lama (Tenzin Gyatso) & Archbishop Desmond Tutu, titled “The Little Book of Joy” will be released in September 2022.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, executive chairperson of Biocon and Biocon Biologics, has been elected as the fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE).

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *