Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:4th June 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:4th June 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB Exam:4th June 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. RK Singh, Minister of State for Power, launched the web portal and an app named ________ for the Payment ratification and analysis in power procurement for bringing transparency in invoicing of generators.
(a) TRIPTI
(b) LAKSHMI
(c) PRATISHI
(d) PRAAPTI
Q2. The Ministry of Women and Child and Development, Government of India has signed an MoU with Department of Women and Child Development of which of the following state for the management of Home of Widows?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Punjab
Q3. Name the state that has recently (30th May) celebrated its Statehood Day as people’s demand for full statehood was attained in 1987.
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Goa
(d) Bihar
Q4. Name the cricketer who has emerged as the International Cricketer of the Year at the CEAT Cricket Ratings awards, which were presented in Mumbai.
(a) Shikhar Dhawan
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) AB de Villiers
(d) MS Dhoni
Q5. Name the state government that has unveiled its ‘Reuse of Treated Waste Water Policy’ which aims to reduce the state’s dependence on freshwater sources.
(a) Kerala
(b) Assam
(c) Nagaland
(d) Gujarat
Q6. In which of the following states, the Gaj Yatra campaign was flagged off by the Wildlife Trust of India (WTI) Brand Ambassador Ms Dia Mirza?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Sikkim
Q7. Name the Justice who has been appointed as the President of the National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC).
(a) D.K. Jain
(b) Prakash Mehrauli
(c) Naveen Lokesh
(d) R.K. Agrawal
Q8. At the CEAT Cricket Ratings awards, who was awarded the International Batsman of the Year Award?
(a) Shikhar Dhawan
(b) Virat Kohli
(c) Rishabh Pant
(d) Dinesh Karthik
Q9. Name the country that has recently got its first interim woman President Alicia Pucheta for the first time in its history after outgoing leader Horacio Cartes stepped down.
(a) Bolvia
(b) Brazil
(c) Argentina
(d) Paraguay
Q10. Railway’s Online Travel Portal, IRCTC has launched beta version of its new User Interface. The Salient features of the New User Interface include:
1. Availability of seats without login also,
2. Enhanced class-wise, train-wise, destination-wise, departure/arrival time wise and quota-wise filters,
3. New filters on ‘My Transactions’
4. Waitlist prediction.
(a) Only 1 and 2
(b) Only 4 
(c) Only 1, 2, and 4
(d) All of the given statements are true
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?