Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions in English for...

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 20th October 2018 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions in English for DSSSB & KVS Exam: 20th October 2018 (Solutions)_30.1
Q1. India’s first cryptocurrency ATM was recently installed at ______.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Ahmadabad
Q2. Social Entrepreneur ______ has recently won the International Olympic Committee’s Sport and Active Society Commission’s Grant Award?
(a) Azim Premji
(b) K. Narayanmurthi
(c) Indira Nooyi
(d) Suheil F. Tandon
Q3. After huge efforts for a year, now _______ of Muzaffarpur, Bihar has got official recognition as it receives the geographical indication (GI) tag.
(a) Kathputlis
(b) Chicken Craft
(c) Queen Pineapple
(d) Shahi Litchi
Q4. Who has been named for this year’s Hridaynath Award for Lifetime Achievement?
(a) Javed Akhtar
(b) Gulzar
(c) Khayyam
(d) Rahat Indaori
Q5. The government launched a national campaign ‘Swasth Bharat Yatra’ on the World Food Day (16th October). FSSAI is leading the campaign. What does ‘SS’ stand for in FSSAI?
(a) Sampurna Suraksha
(b) Safety and Standards
(c) Safety and Security
(d) Security and Standards
Q6. Who is the author of the book ‘Maharana Pratap: The Invincible Warrior’?
(a) Arundhati Roy
(b) Anita Nair
(c) Vikram Seth
(d) Rima Hooja
Q7. Who is India’s first silver-medallist in archery at the Youth Olympic Games?
(a) Saurav Kumar
(b) Tababi Devi
(c) Manu Bhakar
(d) Akash Malik
Q8. Official Mascot of Youth Olympic Games 2018 is ______.
(a) Pandi
(b) Mandi
(c) Andy
(d) Rubaro
Q9. Which of the following regulatory body has released operational guidelines to facilitate payments among prepaid instruments (PPI) such as mobile wallets?
(a) IRDAI
(b) SEBI
(c) RBI
(d) NABARD
Q10. Mr. N D Tiwari has recently passed away. He was a famous ______.
(a) Poet
(b) Writer
(c) Actor
(d) Politician
Q11. ______ recently displaces Accenture as the largest IT firm servicing banks in the world.
(a) Infosys
(b) TCS
(c) Microsoft
(d) Wipro
Q12. Which Indian firm is entering a strategic investment partnership with Den Networks Limited and Hathway Cable and Datacom Limited?
(a) Adani Industries
(b) Infosys
(c) TCS
(d) Reliance Industries
Q13. Recently Global Competitiveness Report 2018 was released. This report is released by ____________.
(a) World Bank
(b) World Economic Forum
(c) IMF
(d) RBI
Q14. According to the Global Competitiveness Report 2018 India is ______ most competitive economy in the world.
(a) 53rd
(b) 81st
(c) 63rd
(d) 58th
Q15. Which of the following country has topped the Global Competitiveness Report 2018?
(a) Finland
(b) Singapore
(c) The UK
(d) The USA
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(d)