CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Important Child Pedagogy Questions | 22nd November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Important Child Pedagogy Questions | 22nd November 2019

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Important Child Pedagogy Questions | 22nd November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which one of the following statements is true about ability and ability grouping? 
(a) Children are intolerant and do not accept differences 
(b) Teachers may use multi-level teaching to cater to different ability groups 
(c) Students learn better in homogeneous groups 
(d) For smooth and effective teaching, class should be homogeneous
Q2. Which one of the following statements is true? 
(a) The major objective of the formative assessment is to grade the achievement of students 
(b) The formative assessment summarizes the development of learners during a time interval 
(c) The formative assessment can sometimes be summative assessment and vice versa 
(d) The summative assessment implies that assessment is a continuous and integral part of learning 
Q3. A teacher asks his/her students to draw a concept map to reflect their comprehension of a topic. He/she is
(a) testing the ability of the students to summarize the main points 
(b) trying to develop rubrics to evaluate the achievement of the students 
(c) jogging the memory of the students 
(d) conducting formative assessment 
Q4. Which one of the following represents the domain ‘evaluating’ in the Bloom’s revised taxonomy? 
(a) Evaluation the pertinence of the data provided 
(b) Formulating a new way for categorizing objects 
(c) Creating a graph or chart using the data 
(d) Judging the logical consistency of a solution 
Q5. Teachers must believe in which of the following values in the context of dealing with disadvantaged learners? 
(a) No demands of any sort on the student 
(b) For immediate compliance of students, use of being shocked and angry 
(c) Personal accountability for students’ success 
(d) High expectations of appropriate behavior 
Q6. Stuttering problems in students can be dealt by applying which of the following methods? 
(a) Pragmatic speech 
(b) Protracted speech 
(c) Dictated speech 
(d) Prolonged speech 
Q7. In the context of learning-disabled children, providing immediate connections, stressing collaboration and leveraging non-learning technologies such as instant messaging, intelligent search and content management are associated with which of the following designs? 
(a) Reply to remediation 
(b) Universal design for learning 
(c) Embedded learning 
(d) Interventionist learning 
Q8. An inclusive classroom is that where 
(a) there is an active involvement of children in solving as many problems as possible 
(b) teachers create diverse and meaningful learning experiences for every learner 
(c) assessments are repeated till the time every learner achieves minimum grades 
(d) teachers teach from only prescribed books to lessen the burden of the students
Q9. Which one of the following is an appropriate assignment for a gifted student? 
(a) Create a prototype of a new Science book based on different themes 
(b) Letting him/her finish the textbook on his/her own before the entire class 
(c) Many more exercises of the same type in comparison to other students 
(d) Asking him/her to tutor the peers to channelize the energy and keep him/her busy 
Q10. Many measures have been taken at institutional level to check the dropout cases in the schools run by government agencies. Which of the following is an institutional reason for children dropping out of these schools? 
(a) Teachers have not been sensitized about the need of treating children well 
(b) There is no alternative curriculum for children who reject the compulsory curriculum offered 
(c) There is a lack of infrastructure, such as blackboards and toilets 
(d) Teachers are not having appropriate qualification and are paid lesser salaries 
Solutions
S1. Ans (b) 
Sol. Teaching techniques should adhered multilevel teaching for different ability groups. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S3. Ans (d)
Sol. Teacher should test the ability of the student and then tends to equalize at parallel-parameter. 
S4. Ans (d)
Sol. It is a duty of the teacher for the increment of the student’s success. 
S5. Ans (c)
S6. Ans (d) 
S7. Ans (c)
S8. Ans (b) 
Sol. Teaching diversity created the incorporation of he every student. 
S9. Ans (a) 
Sol. Gifted student should be vigilented by the teacher especially so that they put their energy in right direction. 
S10. Ans (b) 
Sol. Educational institution is the articulator and facilitator not only on the curriculum but the environment (i.e., infrastructure etc.)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?