Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam : 14th September 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam : 14th September 2018

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam : 14th September 2018_40.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Which one of the following is a correctly matched pairs ?
(a) Punishment and obedience orientation-Laws are not fixed, but can be changed for the good of society 
(b) Social contract orientation-Physical consequences of an action determine whether it is good or bad
(c) Good boy and good girl orientation-One earns approval by being nice
(d) Law and order orientation-Ethical principles are self-chosen on the basis of the value of human rights

Q2.  The concept of ‘private speech’ of children as proposed by Vygotsky
(a) illustrates that children are egocentric 
(b) shows that children are stupid and thus need guidance of adults 
(c) shows that children love themselves
(d) illustrates that children use speech to guide their own actions

Q3. According to Vygotsky, learning cannot be separated from
(a) its social context
(b) perception and attentional processes
(c) reinforcement
(d) a measurable change in behaviour

Q4. Progressive education entails that the classroom is 
(a) democratic and there is space given to children for understanding 
(b) in full control of the teacher, who is dictatorial 
(c) authoritarian, where the teacher dictates and the students follow meekly
(d) free for all with the teacher absent from it.

Q5. Which one of the following illustrates a person with linguistic intelligence ?
(a) Sensitivity to the meaning and order of words and the varied uses of language 
(b) The ability to handle long chains of reasoning 
(c) Sensitivity to pitch, melody and tone
(d) The ability to notice and make distinctions among others

Q6. Language _________ thought process. 
(a) does not influence the 
(b) cannot determine the
(c) totally governs our
(d) has an influence on our

Q7. In a constructivist classroom as envisioned by Piaget and Vygotsky, learning 
(a) is constructed by the students themselves who play an active role
(b) is offering of reinforcement by the teacher 
(c) is dictated by the teacher and the students are passive recipients of the same
(d) happen by pairing of a stimulus and a response.

Q8. In the context of envisioned by language development, which of the following areas are underestimated by Piaget? 
(a) Heredity
(b) Social Interaction 
(c) Egocentric speech 
(d) Active construction by the child 

Q9. When children learn a concept and use it, practice helps in reducing the errors committed by them. This idea was given by
(a) Edward L. Thorndike
(b) J. B. Watson
(c) Lev Vygotsky
(d) Jean Piaget

Q10. ______________ motives deal with the need to reach satisfying feeling states and to obtain personal goals. 
(a) Effective 
(b) Affective
(c) Preservation-oriented
(d) Safety-oriented
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.


You may also like to read

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET Exam : 14th September 2018_70.1

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?