Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam 2017 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam 2017 (Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB Exam 2017 (Solutions)_40.1

Q1. Which of the following statement is correct?
(a) In the modern complex society the basic problems concerns with the pollution of environment for which our society of today has shown lot of involvement.
(b) In educational process, we find there are number of problems connected with the environment – rather every type of environment – social, physical, natural and political.
(c) There is influence of environment on the individual with a view to producing a permanent change in his habits, behavior, of thought and of attitude.
(d) All are correct
Q2. ‘Cultural Lag’ is the term used by Ogburn to describe how
(a) Moral changes
(b) Value changes
(c) One phase of culture may change more rapidly than another phase
(d) None of these
Q3. When …………… equilibrium is reached, eating stops.
(a) Thermostatic
(b) Physiological
(c) Homeostatic
(d) None of these
Q4. To educate “according to nature” means
(a) to return to the natural as opposed to the artificial in life
(b) the education according to the natural laws of human development
(c) to study natural laws and apply them to the educational process
(d) None of the above
Q5. Which is not the social aim of education?
(a) Education for social service
(b) Education for the perfection of the individual
(c) Education for social efficiency
(d) Education for citizenship
Q6. Which of the following concepts would correct represent the objectives of the term ‘Environmental Education’.
(a) Teaching children to develop capacities to modify their environment
(b) Adopting education to suit children’s environment
(c) Familiarizing children with the objectives and condition of their environment
(d) Developing an attitude of patriotism and love towards leader in the environment
Q7. The field of education is permeated by conflicts and misconception because
(a) problems in education call for subjectivity of interpretation
(b) problems encountered in teaching are not amenable to rigorous scientific investigation
(c) teachers are not worthy of doing rigorous scientific investigation
(d) there are not good teaching methods and procedures
Q8. The supporters of the social aim do not believe that an individual can live and develop in
(a) Cultural value of society
(b) Isolation from society
(c) Both (a) & (b)
(d) None of these
Q9. Skinner’s Theory of Learning is centered around the principle of
(a) Association
(b) Negative Reinforcement
(c) Operant Conditioning
(d) None Of these
Q10. In order to understand students and their behavior, one must know about and understand their
(a) Reference groups
(b) Playing groups
(c) Social status
(d) None of the above
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?