CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 18th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice...

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 18th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 18th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which of the following implications cannot be derived from the Piaget’s theory of cognitive development? 
(a) Sensitivity to children’s readiness to learn 
(b) Acceptance of individual differences 
(c) Discovery learning 
(d) Need of verbal teaching 
Q2. Which of the following is a characteristic of Kohlberg’s stages of moral development ? 
(a) Variable sequence of stages 
(b) Stages are isolated responses and not general pattern 
(c) Universal sequences of stages across all cultures 
(d) Stages proceed in a non-hierarchic manner 
Q3. Nowadays, there is a tendency to refer to ‘wrong concepts’ of children as ‘alternative conceptions’. This could be attributed to 
(a) recognition that children are capable of thinking and their thinking is different from that of adults 
(b) children understanding being nuanced and their being passive in their own learning
(c) using fancy terms to describe children’s errors 
(d) children being though of an adult like in their thinking 
Q4. “Thought not only determines language, but also precedes it” was the idea put forwarded by 
(a) Jean Piaget 
(b) Kohlberg 
(c) Vygotsky 
(d) Pavlov 
Q5. Which of the following statements is correct in relation to ‘concept formation’ by a child 
(a) Concepts are emotionally ordered 
(b) There is a set pattern of concept development 
(c) Concepts are not hierarchical in nature 
(d) Concepts are not individual 
Q6. “Logical mathematical intelligence” is associated with 
(a) Two-factor theory 
(b) Group factory theory 
(c) Hierarchical theory 
(d) Multiple intelligence theory 
Q7. According to Kohlberg, ‘Children approach thinking about right and wrong’ 
(a) differently at different ages 
(b) in the same fashion at different stages 
(c) as per the context 
(d) as per the instructions given by the parents 
Q8. ‘Emotional catharsis’ means 
(a) suppression of emotions 
(b) feeling highly depressed 
(c) bringing out emotional repression 
(d) increasing the ability to tolerate emotional repression 
Q9. According to Piaget, which one of the following factors plays an important role in influencing development ? 
(a) Language 
(b) Reinforcement 
(c) Experience with the physical world 
(d) Imitation 
Q10. The cognitive ability that comes in the pre-operational period is 
(a) ability for abstract thinking 
(b) hypothetic-deductive thinking 
(c) ability of goal-directed behaviour 
(d) ability to take other’s perspective
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d) 
S2. Ans.(c) 
S3. Ans.(a) 
S4. Ans.(c) 
S5. Ans.(c) 
S6. Ans.(d) 
S7. Ans.(a) 
S8. Ans.(c) 
S9. Ans.(c) 
S10. Ans.(c)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?