English Daily Quiz | 27 November 2021 | For ZP Bharti_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Daily Quiz

English Daily Quiz | 27 November 2021 | For ZP Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ | 27 नोव्हेंबर 2021

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. Daily Quiz in Marathi  ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz:

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz Daily Quiz in Marathi बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz in Marathi हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz in Marathi आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Q1. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Abhay said to Veena, ” Are you coming to the Reception?”
(a) Abhay told Veena if she was coming to the Reception.
(b) Abhay asked Veena if she will be coming to the Reception.
(c) Abhay asked Veena if she was coming to the Reception.
(d) Abhay asked Veena whether was she coming to the Reception.

Directions (2-6): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
If winter seems to be the season for migratory birds to flock to warmer climates, summer time is ideal for wetland birds. (2) _______ fifty kilometers from Warangal in Telangana, Pakhallake (3) _______ to be playing host to (4) _______ wide variety of flora and fauna (5) _______ season. Wetland birds from North and Central India come (6) _______ the south in search of larger water bodies.

Q2. _______ fifty kilometers from Warangal in Telangana,
(a) Totally
(b) But
(c) Nearly
(d) Not

Q3. Pakhallake _______ to be playing host to
(a) will seems
(b) seems
(c) was seemed
(d) seem

Q4. _______ wide variety of flora and fauna
(a) one
(b) a
(c) the
(d) an

Polity Daily Quiz in Marathi | 27 November 2021 | For MPSC Group B and Group C

Q5. _______ season. Wetland birds from North and Central India
(a) their
(b) these
(c) this
(d) that

Q6. come _________ the south in search of larger water bodies.
(a) below
(b) towards
(c) away
(d) about

Directions (7-8): Choose the correct verb that most correctly completes the sentences given below:

Q7. You were going to apply for the job, and then you decided not to. So what ____________?
(a) put you off
(b) put you out
(c) turned you off
(d) turned you away

Q8. ____________ it was raining, he went out without a raincoat.
(a) Even
(b) Since
(c) Unless
(d) Although

English Daily Quiz | 24 November 2021 | For ZP Bharti

Directions (9-10): Read the passage and arrange the sentences B to E in the correct order. The sentence marked A comes in the beginning and the sentence marked F comes at the end of the passage.

Q9. A: Chandran was terribly angry.
F: Saro ran screaming.
B: His pen was in her hand and Chandran rushed at her.
C: Just then his sister, Saro, appeared at the door-step.
D: His pen was missing from the place where he had left it.
E: He thought it was lost.
The proper sequence should be
(a) BDEC
(b) DECB
(c) BECD
(d) ECBD

Q10. A: One fine morning, I heard a sound of fire engines with loud alarm bells.
F: It was a terrible scene, as huge flames of fire were coming out of the house.
B: I thought, perhaps a house was on fire.
C: They were regulating the crowd.
D: The policemen were standing around a big house.
E: I immediately rushed out to see what was happening.
The proper sequence should be
(a) BCDE
(b) DECB
(c) EDBC
(d) BEDC

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz : Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol.  Nearly is used in the sense of approximately.

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. indefinite article “a” is required here.

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (b)

Sol. To show movement in a specific direction we use towards.

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. A states that Chandran was angry, ‘D’ shows the reason for Chandran’s anger, so D is the first sentence. Since his pen was missing he thought that it must have been lost, which is stated in E, so E follows D. After he was convinced that the pen was lost ‘Just’ in C denotes turn in events. So, C follows E. His sisters name Saro is mentioned in C and the same person is indicated by ‘she’ in B. So B would be the last sentence.  DECB is the correct order of the passage.

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol.  In A, fire engines and loud sound is mentioned and in the B the idea about fire continues. Hence B follows A. As a thought is inspired as stated in B, author rushes to confirm it, as stated in E, E follows B as the author rushed out to confirm his thought. D shows what the author saw, ‘the policemen’ C states what ‘they’ were doing, so D is followed by C. Hence BEDC is the correct order of the passage.

 

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

Daily Quiz in Marathi चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. Daily Quiz in Marathi हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz in Marathi आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs:

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz | 27 November 2021 | For ZP Bharti_50.1

 

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-डिसेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?