English Daily Quiz | 24 November 2021 | For ZP Bharti_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Daily Quiz

English Daily Quiz | 24 November 2021 | For ZP Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ | 24 नोव्हेंबर 2021

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. Daily Quiz in Marathi  ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz:

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz Daily Quiz in Marathi बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz in Marathi हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz in Marathi आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Directions (1-2): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1. Familiarity breeds contempt
(a) Families who practice religion together will not break apart through divorce or estrangement.
(b) An allusion to the testes’ role in producing offspring and thus maintaining the family line.
(c) Repeated exposure to someone or something often creates a contentious relationship.
(d) None of the above

Q2. Thumb one’s nose at
(a) to perform a cordially behavior
(b) to point at someone for one’s own wrongdoing
(c) to perform a rude gesture,
(d) none of these

Q3. Choose the appropriate synonym for Fustian
(a) Neat
(b) Timid
(c) Pompous
(d) Courteous

Directions (4-8): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
We must remember that we cannot create a draconian state _________ order to end corruption. The moral transformation of civil society must be __________ and based on persuasive leadership. A ___________ definition of a sustainable lifestyle must be voluntarily accepted. Only _________ will the competitive urge to make more and more money end. Money should become meaningful, moral and deeply _____________. If true wealth is found in a rich heart, no one will want to touch money even with a barge pole.

Q4. Draconian state _________ order to end corruption.
(a) into
(b) so
(c) in
(d) for

Polity Daily Quiz in Marathi | 24 November 2021 | For MPSC Group B and Group

Q5. Society must be __________ and based onpersuasive leadership.
(a) nature
(b) natural
(c) naturally
(d) naturism

Q6. A ___________ definition of a sustainable lifestylemust be voluntarily accepted.
(a) clearly
(b) clarity
(c) clarification
(d) clear

Q7. Only _________ will the competitive urgeto make more and more money end.
(a) than
(b) thus
(c) so
(d) then

Q8. Money should become meaningful, moral and deeply _____________.
(a) satisfy
(b) satisfaction
(c) to satisfy
(d) satisfying

English Daily Quiz | 20 November 2021 | For ZP Bharti

Q9. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
PESTILENT
(a) Innocuous
(b) Contagious
(c) Affable
(d) Honesty

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A- Enough time to prepare for their first Day/Night Test.
B- The idea behind an early delivery of the balls was to allow both India and Bangladesh cricketers.
C- The teams to keep special practice sessions with the pink ball before the first Test.
D- A gap of only 3 days between the first Test at Indore and the Day/Night Test in Kolkata has prompted.
(a) DACB
(b) BADC
(c) ADBC
(d) CDAB

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz : Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Familiarity breeds contempt means Repeated exposure to someone or something often creates a contentious relationship.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Thumb one’s nose at means to perform a rude gesture in which one touches their nose with their thumb in order to express contempt or a lack of respect.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Fustian: pompous or pretentious speech or writing.

Hence Fustian and Pompous are synonyms to each other.

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol.  ‘In order to’ is the correct usage.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Natural: in accordance with the nature of, or circumstances surrounding, someone or something. Hence option B is correct.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. An adjective is required here. Hence ‘clear’ which means ‘easy to perceive, understand, or interpret’ is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Only then implies ‘only at that time’.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Adjective ‘satisfying’ which means ‘giving fulfillment or the pleasure associated with this’ is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Pestilent: causing annoyance; troublesome.

Innocuous: not harmful or offensive.

Hence Pestilent and Innocuous are antonyms to each other.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘BADC’ is the correct sequence.

 

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

Daily Quiz in Marathi चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. Daily Quiz in Marathi हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz in Marathi आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs:

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz | 24 November 2021 | For ZP Bharti_50.1

 

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-ऑक्टोबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?