Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Daily Quiz

English Daily Quiz : 16 February 2022 – For Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ : 16 फेब्रुवारी 2022

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Daily Quiz पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Daily Quiz ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Daily Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही English Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz  हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Directions (1-7): In each of the following questions, a word is given followed by five options. Find the word which is most similar in meaning with the given word and mark that as your answer.

Q1.

Aphorism  

(a) Craven

(b) Vestige

(c) Plumb

(d) Maxim

(e) Reticent

 

Q2.

Genial

(a) Deign

(b) Amiable

(c) Capricious

(d) Chaff

(e) Innate

 

Q3.

Prevaricate

(a) Wrangle

(b) Emulate

(c) Corroborate

(d) Equivocate

(e) Capitulate

 

Q4.

Enervate

(a) Affable

(b) Interminable

(c) Foreboding

(d) Rend

(e) Exhaust

History Daily Quiz in Marathi : 16 February 2022 – For MPSC Group B

Q5.

Redolent

(a) Evocative

(b) Stint

(c) Fresco

(d) Dutiful

(e) Parity

 

Q6.

Querulous

(a) Audacious

(b) Construe

(c) Ford

(d) Petulant

(e) Repast

 

Q7.

Fecund  

(a) Barren

(b) Pallid

(c) Fertile

(d) Chagrin

(e) Obtrude

 

Directions (8-10): In each of the following questions, a word is given followed by five options. Find the word which is most opposite in meaning with the given word and mark that as your answer.

Q8.

Exodus

(a) Withdrawal

(b) Leaving

(c) Evacuation

(d) Migration

(e) Influx

General Knowledge Daily Quiz in Marathi : 15 February 2022 – For Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti

Q9.

Timorous

(a) Mien

(b) Intrepid

(c) Sate

(d) Patrician

(e) Infest

 

Q10.

Bedlam

(a) Patronize

(b) Teem

(c) Estrange

(d) Serene

(e) Warble

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

 

 Adda247 App

 

English Daily Quiz : Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)

Sol. Aphorism: a pithy observation which contains a general truth.

Maxim: a short, pithy statement expressing a general truth or rule of conduct.

Craven: lacking even the rudiments of courage; abjectly fearful

Vestige: an indication that something has been present

Plumb: examine thoroughly and in great depth

Reticent: not inclined to talk or provide information

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. Genial: friendly and cheerful.

Amiable: having or displaying a friendly and pleasant manner.

Innate: not established by conditioning or learning

Deign: do something that one considers to be below one’s dignity

Capricious: so great in size, force, or extent as to elicit awe

Chaff: material consisting of seed coverings and pieces of stem

 

S3. Ans. (d)

Sol. Prevaricate: speak or act in an evasive way.

Wrangle: quarrel noisily, angrily, or disruptively

Emulate: match or surpass (a person or achievement), typically by imitation.

Corroborate: confirm or give support to (a statement, theory, or finding).

Equivocate: use ambiguous language so as to conceal the truth or avoid committing oneself.

Capitulate: cease to resist an opponent or an unwelcome demand; yield.

 

S4. Ans. (e)

Sol. Enervate: make (someone) feel drained of energy or vitality.

Exhaust: make (someone) feel very tired.

Affable: diffusing warmth and friendliness

Interminable: tiresomely long; seemingly without end

Foreboding: a feeling of evil to come

Rend: tear or be torn violently

 

S5. Ans. (a)

Sol. Redolent: strongly reminiscent or suggestive of.

Evocative: bringing strong images, memories, or feelings to mind.

Stint: An unbroken period of time during which you do something

Fresco: A mural done with watercolor on wet plaster

Dutiful:  Willingly obedient out of a sense of respect

Parity: Functional equality

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Querulous: complaining in a rather petulant or whining manner.

Petulant: (of a person or their manner) childishly sulky or bad-tempered.

Audacious: Disposed to venture or take risks

Construe: Make sense of; assign a meaning to

Ford: Cross a river where it’s shallow

Repast: The food served and eaten at one time.

 

S7. Ans. (c)

Sol. Fecund: producing or capable of producing an abundance of offspring or new growth; highly fertile.

Pallid: Lacking in vitality or interest or effectiveness

Chagrin: Strong feelings of embarrassment

Obtrude: thrust oneself in as if by force.

 

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. Exodus: a mass departure of people

Withdrawal: the action of withdrawing something.

Leaving: Go away from

Influx: an arrival or entry of large numbers of people or things.

Migration: seasonal movement of animals from one region to another.

Evacuation: The action of evacuating a person or a place

 

 

S9. Ans. (b)

Sol. Timorous: showing or suffering from nervousness or a lack of confidence.

Intrepid: fearless; adventurous (often used for rhetorical or humorous effect).

Mien: a person’s appearance, manner, or demeanor

Sate: fill to contentment

Patrician: characteristic of the nobility or aristocracy

Infest: occupy in large numbers or live on a host

 

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. Bedlam: a scene of uproar and confusion.

Serene: calm, peaceful, and untroubled; tranquil.

Warble: sing or play with trills

Estrange: Arouse hostility or indifference in

Teem: Be full or abuzz with

Patronize: treat condescendingly

 

Adda247 Marathi Telegram
Adda247 Marathi Telegram

 

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

English Daily Quiz  चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Daily Quiz  हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs: English Daily Quiz 

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

 

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

Bombay High Court Clerk Bharti

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?