Geography Daily Quiz in Marathi | 19 October 2021 | For MPSC Group B_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   Geography Daily Quiz

Geography Daily Quiz in Marathi | 19 October 2021 | For MPSC Group B | मराठी मध्ये भूगोलाचे दैनिक क्विझ | 19 ऑक्टोबर 2021|

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. Daily Quiz in Marathi  ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Geography Daily Quiz in Marathi

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz Daily Quiz in Marathi बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz in Marathi हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz in Marathi आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Geography Daily Quiz in Marathi: Questions

Q1. भारतातील सर्वात मोठे लेगून सरोवर(Lagoon Lake):
(a) डाळ तलाव
(b) चिल्का तलाव
(c) पुलीकट तलाव
(d) मानसरोवर

Q2. खैबर खिंड कोठे आहे?
(a) भूतान
(b) बांगलादेश
(c) भारत
(d) पाकिस्तान

Q3. भारताचे सर्वात पश्चिम रेखांश___ राज्यात आहे.
(a) राजस्थान
(b) गुजरात
(c) महाराष्ट्र
(d) मध्य प्रदेश

 

Q4. भारत ____ गोलार्ध मध्ये आहे.
(a) उत्तर आणि पूर्व
(b) दक्षिण आणि पूर्व
(c) उत्तर आणि पश्चिम
(d) उत्तर आणि दक्षिण

Mathematics Daily Quiz in Marathi | 19 October 2021 | For Arogya And ZP Bharati

Q5. खालीलपैकी कोणता उंच प्रदेश तेलंगणा पठाराचा भाग नाही?
(a) अरवली
(b) पश्चिम घाट
(c) पूर्व घाट
(d) सातपुडा

 

Q6. भारतातील सर्वात मोठ्या सिंचन कालव्याला म्हणतात:
(a) यमुना कालवा
(b) सर हात कालवा
(c) इंदिरा गांधी कालवा
(d) अप्पर बारी दोआब कालवा

 

Q7. मध्य भारतातून वाहणारी आणि यमुना/गंगेत सामील होणारी नदी खालीलपैकी कोणती आहे?
(a) घागरा
(b) गोमती
(c) कोसी
(d) बेतवा

Q8. धरणे आणि नद्या ज्यामध्ये ते बांधले गेले आहेत ते जुळवा:
धरण:
A. फरक्का
B. टिहरी
C. थीन
D. नागार्जुन

नदी:
(i) कृष्ण
(ii) रवी
(iii) गंगा
(iv) भागीरथी

(a) A- (i), B- (ii), C- (iii), D- (iv)
(b) A- (ii), B- (iii), C- (i), D- (iv)
(c) A- (iii), B- (iv), C- (ii), D- (i)
(d) A- (iv), B- (i), C- (ii), D- (iii)

Geography Daily Quiz in Marathi | 18 October 2021 | For MPSC Group B

Q9. द्वीपकल्प भारतातील सर्वात लांब नदी आहे:
(a) नर्मदा
(b) गोदावरी
(c) महानदी
(d) कावेरी

Q10. खालीलपैकी कोणता कालवा पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये आहे?
(a) खालची गंगा कालवा
(b) सारडा कालवा
(c) ईडन कालवा
(d) सरहिंद कालवा

 

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

Geography Daily Quiz in Marathi: Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

A lagoon is a shallow body of water separated from a larger body of water by barrier islands or reefs.Chilka lake is the largest coastal lagoon in india and the second largest lagoon in  the world,situated on east coast of Odisha separated marginally by thin strip of land from Bay of Bengal.It is the largest wintering ground for migratory birds on the Indian sub-continent.

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Khyber Pass is wholly situated in Pakistan.The pass connects Kābul with Peshāwar.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol.

As far as the Indian mainland is concerned, the Eastern most longitude of our country is 97° 25′( 97 degree 25 minute) East and the Western most longitude of our country is 68° 7′ East. The Eastern most longitude lies in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and the Western most longitude lies in the state of Gujarat.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.

India is located in Northern Hemisphere and eastern hemisphere.The country is situated north of the equator between 8°4′ to 37°6′ north latitude and 68°7′ to 97°25′ east longitude.

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Telengana Plateau, Telengana also spelled Telangana, plateau in western Andhra Pradesh state, southeastern India. Comprising the northeastern part of the Deccan plateau.The Aravalli Range is a range of mountains running approximately in a southwest direction, starting in North India from Delhi and passing through southern Haryana,through to Western India across the states of Rajasthan and ending in Gujarat.

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Indira Gandhi Canal is one of the largest canal projects in India. It starts from the Harike Barrage at Harike, a few kilometers below the confluence of the Satluj and Beas rivers in the Indian state of Punjab and terminates in irrigation facilities in the Thar Desert in the north west of Rajasthan state.The canal is one of the project of Green revolution in India and also runs through The Great Thar Desert.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Betwa or Betravati is a river in Northern India, and a tributary of the Yamuna. It rises in the Vindhya Range just north of Hoshangabad in Madhya Pradesh and flows north-east through Madhya Pradesh and Orchha to Uttar Pradesh.The confluence of the Betwa and the Yamuna rivers is Hamirpur town in Uttar Pradesh, in the vicinity of Orchha.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol.

Farakka Barrage is a barrage across the Ganges River, located in Murshidabad district in the Indian state of West Bengal.Tehri Dam of Uttarakhand is the highest dam in India.It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand. The Ranjit Sagar Dam, also known as the Thein Dam, is part of a hydroelectric project constructed by the Government of Punjab on the Ravi River.Nagarjuna Sagar Dam was built across the Krishna river at Nagarjuna Sagar which is in Nalgonda District in  Telangana.

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Godavari is the longest river of peninsular India. Godavari, also known as ‘Dakshin Ganga’ – the South Ganges, the second longest river of India after the Ganges. Its source is in Triambakeshwar, Maharashtra.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol.

West Bengal is a humid state where little irrigation is practiced. Only south-western part of the state needs some irrigation. The state has 37.5 per cent of its net irrigated area under canal irriga­tion. Eden Canal is a 54 km long canal taken out from the Damodar River in 1938 which provides irrigation to 10,000 hectares of land in Barddhaman districts.

 

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

Daily Quiz in Marathi चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. Daily Quiz in Marathi हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz in Marathi आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs:

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

 

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

Geography Daily Quiz in Marathi | 19 October 2021 | For MPSC Group B_50.1

.

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-नोव्हेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?