Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti: 16 January 2023 | तलाठी भरतीसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ: 16 जानेवारी 2023

English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Talathi Bharti: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz आपली  2023 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Talathi Bharti– English Language: Questions

Q1. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. A boy and a girl were playing together.
B. The boy offered to give the girl all his marbles in exchange for all her candies.
C. The boy had a collection of beautiful marbles.
D. The girl had some candies with her.
(a) DABC
(b) ACDB
(c) CABD
(d) BDCA

Q2. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.
Rohit Sharma scored 55 runs in the test match.
(a) 55 runs are scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.
(b) 55 runs were scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.
(c) 55 runs were being scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.
(d) 55 runs have been scored by Rohit Sharma in the test match.

Q3. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
The scientific study of birds.
(a) Ornithology
(b) Zoology
(c) Etymology
(d) Anthropology

Q4. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.
Don’t be afraid of the storms or the ___________ in your life.
(a) Challenges
(b) Challenge
(c) Challenged
(d) Challenging

Q5. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.
A booming US economy generally bodes well for global growth as higher demand “spills over” to the rest of the world.
(a) Under control
(b) To seem indicative of a favourable outcome.
(c) Be highly successful.
(d) Do or say the exact thing.

Q6. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.
(a) Volenteer
(b) Progressed
(c) Ducked
(d) Cheeks

Q7. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.
One should be conscious of his health.
(a) One must be
(b) his health
(c) conscious of
(d) No Error

Q8. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
For the last three years, electoral bonds have been the dominant method of political party funding in India.
(a) Since the last three years
(b) From the last three years
(c) Of the last three years
(d) No improvement

Q9. Select the option that will improve the segment in bold of the given sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select ‘No improvement.’
Inspiration is food for our soul that desperately drives us to be better and be the person we dreaming to be.
(a) Dreamt to be
(b) Dream to be
(c) Dream too be
(d) No improvement

Q10. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.
A. One day, standing in the middle of the town, he announced that he had the most beautiful heart in the whole valley.
B. A large crowd gathered to have a look at his heart.
C. A young man was proud of his healthy and beautiful heart.
D. Indeed, the man had the most beautiful heart in the valley, everyone agreed.

(a) DABC
(b) ADBC
(c) CABD
(d) BDCA

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti: 16 January 2023_30.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for Talathi Bharti- English Language: Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The proper arrangement is – ACDB
A – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a boy and a girl who were playing together.
C – It tells that the boy had a collection of beautiful marbles.
D – It tells about a girl which is linked with sentence C. Hence, CD forms the pair.
B – It concludes that the boy offered to give the girl all his marbles in exchange for all her candies.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
Ornithology – The scientific study of birds.
Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The word that can be filled in the blank is `Challenges’.
As per the context, the word `Challenges’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct
choice.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Bodes well for – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘To seem indicative of a favourable outcome.’
Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence, it is the
correct choice.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. The correct answer is option a.
The correct spelling is ‘Volunteer’.
Remaining words are spelt correctly.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
The error lies in part b of the sentence.
Replace ‘His’ with ‘One’s’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.
In the given sentence, the subject is ‘One’ then it is followed by the possessive pronoun “One’s”. It is used to indicate that something belongs or relates to people in general, or to themselves in particular. (Here, Health of a particular person)

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The correct answer is option d.
The given sentence is grammatically & contextually correct.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. The correct answer is option b.
Replace, ‘Dreaming to be’ with ‘Dream to be’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. The correct answer is option c.
The proper arrangement is- CABD
C- It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a young man.
A – It tells more about that man which is linked with the earlier sentence. Hence, CA forms the pair.
B – It tells that a large crowd gathered to examine the heart of that man.
D – It concludes by stating that everyone agreed on having the most beautiful heart in the valley.

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

You Tube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram groupEnglish Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti: 16 January 2023_40.1

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Adda247, Marathi publishes daily quizzes in Marathi for all the subjects important for the competitive exams.

How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Practice with daily quiz prepares the aspirants to score well in the competitive examination.

Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Adda247, Marathi's expert faculty prepares these quizzes as per the pattern of competitive exams.

What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc exams are covered by the daily quizzes in Marathi.