Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam: 15 February 2023 | MahaTAIT परीक्षेसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ: 15 फेब्रुवारी 2023

English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Maha TAIT Exam Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam Quiz आपली 2023 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam– English Language: Questions  

Directions (1-10): Improve the segment given in bold. If there is no improvement required, select ‘No improvement’.

Q1. The kids often play truant, didn’t they?

(a) can they?

(b) is indeed?

(c) don’t they?

(d) No improvement

Q2. Will you type these notices now?

(a) Could

(b) Can

(c) Shall

(d) No improvement

Q3. I have bought this house in 1990 for rupees four lakhs.

(a) had bought

(b) bought

(c) have been bought

(d) No improvement

Q4. I bought five dozen onions today.

(a) dozens of onion

(b) dozens of onions

(c) dozens onions

(d) No improvement

Q5. No sooner had the teacher entered the room and the students rushed to their seats.

(a) when

(b) than

(c) but

(d) No improvement

Q6. Population is most serious problem in India.

(a) the most serious

(b) the serious

(c) serious

(d) No improvement

Q7. I intend on learn Python language next year.

(a) learning

(b) learn

(c) have learnt

(d) No improvement

Q8. A callous bureaucracy introduces nothing but a misanthrope.

(a) develops

(b) induces

(c) produces

(d) No improvement

Q9. Both of them did not go to the office.

(a) Neither of them went

(b) Both did not go

(c) Neither went

(d) No improvement

Q10. The student suspected the boy which everyone felt had been a pick pocket.

(a) whose

(b) whom

(c) who

(d) No improvement

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam : 15 February 2023_30.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam- English Language: Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Positive statement has negative question tag. The sentence structure is as follows:

Subject + Auxiliary Verb + Main Verb; Auxiliary not + Personal Pronoun same as subject.

 

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. Can (Mod. V.): less polite

Could (Mod. V): more polite than Can.

The sentence structure is as follows: Could + Subject + Verb Hence, Could is the right usage

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Since the action happened in past specific time thus we need to use past indefinite. Replace “have bought” with “bought”.

 

S4. Ans. (d)

 

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘No sooner … than’ is a conjunctional pair which is used to convey that if the second event mentioned happens immediately after the first.

 

S6. Ans. (a)

Sol. Use “the” with superlative degree. Superlative: Noun + Aux. Verb + the + Superlative form…

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘Intend on’ is followed by the present participle form of verb (learning).

 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Callous: cruel; not caring about people’s feelings or suffering

Misanthrope: a person who hates and avoids other people

Produce: cause (a particular result or situation) to happen or exist.

 

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. We don’t use ‘both’ in negative structures rather use ‘Neither’. Hence replace ‘both’ with ‘neither’.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Who” is a relative pronoun, the subject is the person a sentence is about or the person completing an action. When referring to the subject of a sentence, we use pronoun ‘who’.

 

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, MahaTAIT Exam, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2023
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

You Tube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram groupEnglish Language Quiz for MahaTAIT Exam : 15 February 2023_40.1

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Adda247, Marathi publishes daily quizzes in Marathi for all the subjects important for the competitive exams.

How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Practice with daily quiz prepares the aspirants to score well in the competitive examination.

Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Adda247, Marathi's expert faculty prepares these quizzes as per the pattern of competitive exams.

What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc exams are covered by the daily quizzes in Marathi.