Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 21 October 2022 | स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आपली  2022 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams– English Language: Questions

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested in the question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1.  The overuse of water not only washes away _________nutrients but also increases the moisture content, resulting in roots and stems developing fungus and consequently bringing down production.

(a) essential

(b) severe

(c) subordinate

(d) serious

Q2. In absence of any other road alternative to cross the river, the bridge has been taking the entire load that includes large number of trucks that________ heavy cargo.

(a) convey

(b) hoist

(c) conduct

(d) carry

Q3. Thirteen banks, led by State Bank of India (SBI), represented by Attorney-General Mukul Rohatgi and advocate Robin Ratnakar David, told a Bench of Justices Kurian Joseph and Rohinton Nariman _____ the liquor baron is said to have left the country on March 2, the day they approached the DRT.

(a)that

(b)for

(c)at

(d)as

Q4. The National Green Tribunal (NGT) which _______ a fine of Rs. 5 crore on Sri Sri Ravi Shankar’s Art of Living (AoL) Foundation on Wednesday, before giving the go-ahead for its World Culture Festival on the flood plains of the Yamuna, said it was unable to prohibit the event.

(a) impose

(b) processed

(c) imposed

(d) monitor

Q5. Earlier, Former India captain Sourav Ganguly and his Pakistan counterpart Inzamam-ul-Haq have called for the resumption of bilateral series as it will improve ______ between the two nations.

(a) situations

(b) passes

(c) controversy

(d) relations

Q6. Suresh was ________ for the purpose of documentation in the company.

(a) supplied

(b) favored

(c) employed

(d) cited

Q7. It will be difficult for the faculty to_________ monitor students and determine whether they are only accessing educational apps or browsing their social media accounts.

(a) directly

(b) closely

(c) automatically

(d) practically

Q8. Disinformation is increasing and becoming harder to __________, but fact-checking too is evolving.

(a) plot

(b) spy

(c) analyze

(d) combat

Q9. Each time he tried to complete the work, he failed to do ___

(a) thus

(b) then

(c) so

(d) this

Q10. I have _____ finished my home work

(a) about

(b) almost

(c) not done

(d) towards

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 21 October 2022_40.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams- English Language: Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Essential means absolutely necessary; extremely important.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Carry means support and move (someone or something) from one place to another.

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. “that” is the conjunction which will fit in the context. “As” is used to give reason and “for” is used for “someone or something”.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Imposed means to force (an unwelcome decision or ruling) on someone.

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Relations is the way in which two or more people or things are connected; a thing’s effect on or relevance to another.

S6. Ans(c)

Sol. ‘Employed’ is the appropriate word that fits in the blank. Employ means give work to (someone). Hence, option(c) is the suitable answer.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b. The word that can be filled in the blank is `closely.’ As per the context of the sentence, the word, ‘Closely’ best fits in & hence is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The word that can be filled in the blank is, `Combat’. Remaining options are grammatically & contextually incorrect & hence can’t be fit in here.

S9. Ans(c)

Sol. According to the context, ‘so’ fits in the blank perfectly. Hence, option(c) is the correct answer.

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. According to the context, ‘almost’ fits in the blank perfectly. Hence, option(b) is the correct answer.

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram groupEnglish Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 21 October 2022_50.1

Sharing is caring!

Download your free content now!

Congratulations!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 21 October 2022_70.1

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details!

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: 21 October 2022_80.1

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी- ऑक्टोबर 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.