English Daily Quiz | 30 October 2021 | For IBPS Clerk Exam_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Daily Quiz

English Daily Quiz | 30 October 2021 | For IBPS Clerk Exam | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ | 30 October 2021

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. Daily Quiz in Marathi  ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz:

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz Daily Quiz in Marathi बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz in Marathi हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz in Marathi आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the BOLD word given in the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q1. With this sort of meditation, the effects remain for a longer time.
(A) devotional exercise
(B) attention
(C) affection
(D) contemplative discourse
(a) A-B
(b) B-D
(c) A-D
(d) B-C
(e) A-C

Q2. In these stressful times, to remain poised amid chaos and to attain that ever-elusive inner stillness is the most pressing need.
(A) stable
(B) balanced
(C) support
(D) patient
(a) A-D
(b) A-C
(c) A-B
(d) B-D
(e) B-C

Q3. A public reception will be organized for one of Kerala’s senior-most cricketers, P Ravi Achan, who turned 90 recently.
(A) newly
(B) long ago
(C) formerly
(D) freshly

(a) B-C
(b) C-D
(c) A-D
(d) A-B
(e) B-D

Mathematics Daily Quiz in Marathi | 30 October 2021 | For Arogya And ZP Bharati

Q4. Located in southern Brazil, Florianopolis is a top destination for surfers, beach-goers, and nightlife-lovers.
(A) haters
(B) connoisseurs
(C) followers
(D) makers
(a) B-D
(b) C-D
(c) A-B
(d) B-C
(e) A-D

Q5. There should be a sense of certainty that citizens would not be harmed or their services curtailed even as the very Aadhaar scheme was under the court’s microscope.
(A) shortened
(B) abridged
(C) mutilated
(D) amputated
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-C
(d) C-D
(e) A-D

Q6. The incident took place on the Kistaram-Pelondi road in south Sukma, hardly a few kilometres from the Kistaram police camp.
(A) event
(B) era
(C) happening
(D) occurrence
(a) A-C
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-B
(e) A-D

Q7. On Saturday morning, when the group started to trek, there was no sign of fire in the entire forest range, and by evening, the team reached the Kolukkumalai tea estate at the top of the hill and camped there.
(A) stopped
(B) startled
(C) began
(D) initiated
(a) A-C
(b) C-D
(c) A-B
(d) B-C
(e) A-D

Q8. Binu came in the public eye only last month after the police swooped down on his birthday party, where 100 other criminals had gathered.
(A) focused
(B) determined
(C) deviated
(D) centered
(a) B-D
(b) A-C
(c) A-D
(d) A-B
(e) B-C

English Daily Quiz | 27 October 2021 | For IBPS Clerk Exam

Q9. After he entered the house, Naresh threatened the woman with a knife and tried to sexually abuse her.
(A) confident
(B) assured
(C) endangered
(D) scandalized
(a) C-D
(b) A-D
(c) A-C
(d) B-C
(e) A-B

Q10. The manner in which they conducted themselves — without disrupting the lives of other citizens and refraining from aggressive sloganeering — is not how India’s myriad protesters typically behave.
(A) multifaceted
(B) tirade
(C) detrimental
(D) innumerable

(a) C-D
(b) A-B
(c) B-D
(d) A-D
(e) A-C

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz : Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. A-D

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. A-B

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. A-D

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. B-C

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. A-B

 

S6. Ans.(e)

Sol. A-D

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. C-D

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. A-D

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. C-D

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. A-D

 

 

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

Daily Quiz in Marathi चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. Daily Quiz in Marathi हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz in Marathi आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs:

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

 

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz | 30 October 2021 | For IBPS Clerk Exam_50.1

 

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-नोव्हेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?