English Daily Quiz | 23 October 2021 | For IBPS Clerk Exam_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Daily Quiz

English Daily Quiz | 23 October 2021 | For IBPS Clerk Exam | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ | 23 October 2021

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. Daily Quiz in Marathi  ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz:

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz Daily Quiz in Marathi बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz in Marathi हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz in Marathi आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Directions (1-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q1. (A) A valid ‘Living Will’ facilitates passive euthanasia. A failure to legally recognize an advance medical directive inconveniences the “right to smoothen the dying process”, the court reasoned.
(B) It called passive euthanasia as a “mere acceleration of the inevitable conclusion.” Active euthanasia, the court concluded, is unlawful.
(C) In cases of terminally ill or permanently vegetative state patients, where there is no hope for revival, priority should be given to the Living Wills and the right of self-determination.
(D) Suicide involves “overt acts” which culminates in an unnatural death.
(E) The court distinguished passive euthanasia from suicide and active euthanasia.
(a) EBDCA
(b) EBDAC
(c) BEDCA
(d) BEDAC
(e) ECBDA

Q2. (A) They had no idea what an elephant was, and so they decided, “Even though we will not be able to see it, we can feel it. Let’s go.”
(B) “Oh, no! it is like the branch of a tree,” said the third man, touching the tusk of the elephant.
(C) One day the villagers were very excited, and when they asked what was happening they told them, “Hey, there is an elephant in the village today!”
(D) So, they all went to where the elephant was, and each of them touched it: “Hey, the elephant is a pillar,” said the first man, touching its leg.
(E) “Oh, no! it is like a rope,” said the second man, who was touching the tail.
(a) CDAEB
(b) CBADE
(c) CADBE
(d) EBDCA
(e) EDBAC

Q3. (A) The previous winter having been unusually severe, this spring feeling was like a form of intoxication in May, as if there were an overabundant supply of sap.

(B) Everybody I met seemed to be smiling; an air of happiness appeared to pervade everything in the warm light of returning spring.
(C) One might almost have said that a breeze of love was blowing through the city, and the sight of the young women whom I saw in the streets in their morning toilets, in the depths of whose eyes there lurked a hidden tenderness, and who walked with languid grace, filled my heart with agitation.
(D) One morning on waking I saw from my window the blue sky glowing in the sun above the neighbouring houses.
(E) The canaries hanging in the windows were singing loudly, and so were the servants on every floor; a cheerful noise rose up from the streets, and I went out, my spirits as bright as the day, to go—I did not exactly know where.
(a) ADEBC
(b) AEDBC
(c) AEDCB
(d) ADECB
(e) ABCED

Q4. (A) Sometimes he had flashbacks of sandstorms that used to whirl around the village, leaving behind a thick sandy layer all over the houses and even on his face.
(B) After settling down in the valley, he had adjusted to his new life by accepting the title of shepherd, something that he had never thought of doing before his forced immigration.
(C) Once the herd was settled, and busy grazing, he would sit down under his favourite tree and rest his head on the tree trunk and watch over the herd.
(D) It was his job to lead the herd to pasture and let them graze randomly on the lush green patches.
(E) He would often daydream of his beautiful village in Afghanistan: he missed the giant, dry mountains that stood erect like soldiers, as if they were guarding the village.
(a) BEDCA
(b) BDEAC
(c) BDCEA
(d) DBCEA
(e) CEBDA

Mathematics Daily Quiz in Marathi | 23 October 2021 | For Arogya And ZP Bharati

Q5. (A) The tower is 324 metres (1,063 ft) tall, about the same height as an 81-storey building, and the tallest structure in Paris. Its base is square, measuring 125 metres on each side.
(B) Constructed from 1887–89 as the entrance to the 1889 World’s Fair, it was initially criticized by some of France’s leading artists and intellectuals for its design, but it has become a global cultural icon of France and one of the most recognizsable structures in the world.
(C) The Eiffel Tower is the most-visited paid monument in the world; 6.91 million people ascended it in 2015.
(D) The Eiffel Tower is a wrought iron lattice tower on the Champ de Mars in Paris, France.
(E) It is named after the engineer Gustave Eiffel, whose company designed and built the tower.
(a) ACDEB
(b) BCDEA
(c) CBEAD
(d) EABCD
(e) DEBCA

Q6.(A) Examples of projects requiring a preliminary site survey include urban construction, specialized construction (such as the location for a telescope) and wireless network design.
(B) The type of site survey and the best practices required depend on the nature of the project.
(C) It can determine a precise location, access, best orientation for the site and the location of obstacles.
(D) In hydrocarbon exploration, for example, site surveys are run over the proposed locations of offshore exploration or appraisal wells.
(E) Site surveys are inspections of an area where work is proposed, to gather information for a design or an estimate to complete the initial tasks required for an outdoor activity.
(a) ABCED
(b) ABCDE
(c) BCDEA
(d) ECBAD
(e) DABCE

Q7. (A) Along with Anil Kapoor and Urmila Matondkar, the actress played a greedy housewife going to extreme lengths for money.
(B) Talking about her swan song, critic Subhash K. Jha wrote that Sridevi “left us with the most stunning hurrah in Judaai.
(C) Sridevi acted in her comeback film in Malayalam in 1996 Bharatan’s Devaraagam, a love story in which she starred opposite Aravind Swamy.
(D) A terrible film that I’ve watched countless times to see her play the money-minded harridan who ‘sells’ her husband to Urmila Matondkar.
(E) The last major film Sridevi starred in before she took a break from the industry was Judaai, released in 1997.
(a) CEABD
(b) CBEAD
(c) ABCED
(d) DBAEC
(e) DECBA

Q8. (A) Appearing for the CBI, Additional Solicitor General Tushar Mehta had told the court that when asked for his phone password, Karti “virtually says go to hell”.
(B) The son of senior Congress leader and former union minister P Chidambaram also complained about the food he was being served in custody.
(C) The CBI had told the court earlier this week that Karti Chidambaram had flatly refused to share the password to his mobile phone.
(D) Karti Chidambaram, being investigated by the CBI for corruption, stressed today that he would not turn over his phone password to the CBI, speaking to NDTV as he waited for a court hearing.
(E) Karti was arrested on February 28 on charges that he had facilitated, for a bribe, investment approvals for the INX media group in 2007 and 2008 using the influence of his father, who was then Finance Minister.
(a) EACBD
(b) DEABC
(c) ABCDE
(d) EDCBA
(e) DBCAE

English Daily Quiz | 20 October 2021 | For IBPS Clerk Exam

Q9. (A) The facility, which is a popular with tourists, also manufactures and sells tea.
(B) On Thursday night, it is believed that a fire spread from a section of the factory where green tea is processed.
(C) Fire-fighters rushed to the spot and fought the blaze for over two hours, before it was finally put out.
(D) Blustery winds near Doddabetta led to the fire quickly spreading, leading to more than 75 % of the factory being gutted, official from the Department of Fire and Rescue Services in Udhagamandalam said.
(E) Workers employed at the factory noticed the fire and informed the fire department a few minutes after the fire broke out.
(a) ABDCE
(b) ABDEC
(c) AECBD
(d) AECDB
(e) ADBEC

Q10. (A) But, it’s only human to not bother about the ‘what if’ moment that could otherwise leave one’s family in a state of financial crisis.
(B) You have recently started a family or are planning to get married.
(C) You become a responsible adult by the time you reach the age of 30.
(D) You are healthy, placed with a fantastic career. The pay is decent and financial stability is around the corner.
(E) You’ve bought a car or bike, perhaps you’ve invested in buying a house too. You’re travelling places.
(a) CEADB
(b) CBDEA
(c) CDBEA
(d) CEABD
(e) CDEAB

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz : Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. EBDAC

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. CADEB

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. ADEBC

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. BDCEA

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. DEBCA

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. ECBAD

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. CEABD

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. DBCAE

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. ABDEC

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. CDBEA

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

Daily Quiz in Marathi चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. Daily Quiz in Marathi हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz in Marathi आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs:

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

 

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz | 23 October 2021 | For IBPS Clerk Exam_50.1

 

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-नोव्हेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?