General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS &...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS/NVS & DSSSB 2017 Exams_40.1

Q1. Who is the author of the book Long Walk to Freedom?

(a) Nelson Mandela
(b) Louis Fischer
(c) Aung Sang Su Kyi
(d) Mao Tse Tung

Q2. Who invented the electric bulb? 
(a) Thomas More
(b) Thomas Alva Edison
(c) James Watt
(d) William David Coolidge

Q3. Which of the following mountain ranges in India are the oldest? 
(a) Himalayas
(b) Vindhyas
(c) Aravalli
(d) Sahyadri

Q4. Who launched National Peoples Party on 5th January, 2013? 
(a) Somnath Chatterjee
(b) Shivraj Patil
(c) K S Hegde
(d) P A Sangma

Q5. The only foreign national to receive the highest Bangladesh Award “Bangladesh Swadhinata Sammanona” is
(a) P.V. Narasimha Rao               
(b) Indira Gandhi
(c) Sonia Gandhi                             
(d) Rajiv Gandhi

Q6. The Government of which State has instituted the ‘Tansen Samman’?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Uttarakhand

Q7. Where are the Saltoro Ranges located? 
(a) Ladakh
(b) Along the Vindhyas
(c) Part of the Karakorma Ranges
(d) Part of the Western Ghats

Q8. National Science Day in India is celebrated on 
(a) 30th April
(b) 1st February
(c) 19th June
(e) 28th February

Q9. Who has instituted the “Moortidevi Sahitya Puraskar”?
(a) Ministry of HRD, Central Government
(b) Sahitya Academy
(c) Bharatiya Jnanapeeth Trust
(d) Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan

Q10. The headquarters of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting countries (OPEC) is in
(a) Baghdad                      
(b) Abu Dhabi
(c) Teheran                       
(d) Vienna
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6.  Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?