Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 25th September 2018(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam...

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 25th September 2018(Solutions)

Child Pedagogy Questions for DSSSB/KVS/CTET/UPTET Exam : 25th September 2018(Solutions)_40.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET Exam but also for KVS, NVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.
Q1. Which state of Piaget’s theory of cognitive development is characterized by abstract logic and potential for mature moral reasoning? 
(a) Sensorimotor 
(b) Concrete operational 
(c) Formal operational 
(d) Preoperational
Q2. In Piaget’s theory of cognitive development _______ is characterized by the inability of the preoperational child to take another’s point of view. 
(a) Theory of mind 
(b) Egocentrism 
(c) Conservation 
(d) Formal operational stage 
Q3. “With the possible exception of old age, no other phase of individual development is so clearly marked by negative connotations and lack of positive sanction,” This is a reference by Goldblatt to — 
(a) Age 1 
(b) Erikson’s age of autonomy versus shame and doubt 
(c) The general pre-school period 
(d) Early adolescence 
Q4. The term general-to-specific in child development refers to — 
(a) Visual acuity 
(b) Auditor sensitivity 
(c) Motor movements 
(d) Cortex development 
Q5. Which of the following constitutes a disadvantage of the rooming-in procedure with newborns ? 
(a) Needs are met with minimal crying 
(b) Trained nurses are easily accessible 
(c) No adjustment required for handling by several people 
(d) Constant demands are made upon the new mother 
Q6. According to Piaget, the process through which a young child relates something he sees to something he already knows is called — 
(a) Accommodation 
(b) Assimilation 
(c) Convergence 
(d) Concrete operation 
Q7. Existing research suggests that an active, outgoing, socially assertive child is most likely to have come from a family background that has been — 
(a) Warm and restrictive 
(b) Distant and demanding 
(c) Distant and Democratic 
(d) Warm and permissive 
Q8. Lorenz has suggested that — 
(a) Aggression is innate and biologically based
(b) Phonemes are the key factors in child language development 
(c) Language determines thought processes 
(d) Duck imprinting cannot be replicated in humans 
Q9. Developmentally speaking, the earliest group in which a person participates is — 
(a) Dyadic 
(b) Monadic 
(c) Triadic 
(d) Quadratic 
Q10. Which of the following should be the source of greatest parental concern about a child’s emotional health? 
(a) Frequent laughing 
(b) Frequent noisiness 
(c) Long periods of sleep 
(d) Frequent temper tantrums 
Answer Key
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?