Marathi govt jobs   »   Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi |...

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 1 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

- Adda247 Marathi

 

भूगोल दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 1 जून 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, IBPS RRB, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे पुनरीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

सर्व स्पर्धात्मक विषयांमध्ये भूगोलाचाही तेव्हडाच महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला भूगोल बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील जून 2021 ची भूगोल ची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1. पुढील जोड्यांचा विचार करा
1. किशनगंगा धरण: झेलम
2. बागलीघर धरण-चिनाब
3. रत्ले धरण-सतलुज
4. दुलहस्ती धरण-रवी

वरीलपैकी कोणत्या जोड्या बरोबर आहेत?

(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 2, 3, 4
(c) 2, 3
(d) 1, 2

 

 

Q2. कावेरी नदीच्या कोणत्या उपनद्या आहेत?
1. हरंगी
2. हेमावती
3. सुवर्णावती
4. मुसी
योग्य कोड निवडा
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 2, 3, 4
(c) 2, 3
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

 

Q3. किवू लेक ________च्या सीमेवर आहे.
(a) रुवांडा आणि बुरुंडी
(b) अझरबैजान आणि आर्मेनिया
(c) रवांडा आणि कॉंगो डेमोक्रॅटिक रिपब्लिक
(d) इस्त्राईल आणि पॅलेस्टाईन

 

Q4. केरळमधील अथिरप्पिली हायड्रो-इलेक्ट्रिक प्रकल्प कधीकधी चर्चेत पाहायला मिळतो. खालीलपैकी कोणत्या नदीवर ते आहे –

(a) पंपा
(b) पेरियार
(c) चेलाकुद्दी
(d) न्यूयार

 

Q5. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. या भागाला सप्टेंबर 1998 मध्ये राष्ट्रीय उद्यान आणि युनेस्कोने ऑगस्ट 2002 मध्ये रामसर साइट म्हणून नामित केले होते
2. हे भारतातील दुसर्‍या क्रमांकाचे खारफुटी वन आहे
3. यात 1,700 पेक्षा जास्त मगर आहेत.
वरील राष्ट्रीय उद्यान ओळखा
(a) काझीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(b) केवलादेव राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(c) भितरकनिक राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(d) ग्रेट हिमालयीन राष्ट्रीय उद्यान

 

Q6. खालीलपैकी कोणता भूमीयुक्त देश आहे?
(a) व्हिएतनाम
(b) अझरबैजान
(c) कंबोडिया
(d) रुवांडा

 

Q7. पुढील जोड्यांचा विचार करा
1. कामचटका प्रायद्वीप: रशिया
2. काचीन द्वीपकल्प: म्यानमार
3. सेनाई प्रायद्वीप: सौदी अरब
वरीलपैकी कोणत्या जोड्या बरोबर आहेत
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q8. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. योग्य व मोबदला देणारे किंमती, फेअर अँड र्हेन्युरेटिव्ह प्राइस ऑर्डर 1966 अंतर्गत कृषी खर्च व किंमती आयोग (सीएसीपी) च्या शिफारशीनुसार निश्चित केले जातात.
2. केवळ साखरेसाठी वाजवी व मोबदल्याच्या किंमती जाहीर केल्या जातात
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q9. उत्पादन खर्चाशी संबंधित खालील बाबींचा विचार करा जे एमएसपी निश्चित करताना विचारात घेतले जातात?
1. मजुरीवरील मजुरीची किंमत
2. भाड्याने दिलेल्या जागेची किंमत
3. खतांचा खर्च
4. बिनचूक कौटुंबिक श्रम
5. व्याज मालकीच्या जमिनीवर विसरला
6. निश्चित भांडवलाच्या मालमत्तेवर व्याज अगोदर
योग्य कोड निवडा
(a) 1, 2, 3, 6
(b) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4
(d) 1, 2, 3, 5,

 

Q10. भाजीपाला किमान आधारभूत किंमत (एमएसपी) निश्चित करणारे खालीलपैकी कोणते देशातील राज्य बनले आहे?
(a) हिमाचल प्रदेश
(b) पंजाब
(c) केरळा

(d) आंध्र प्रदेश

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील सर्व स्पर्धा परीक्षांचे मोफत अभ्यास साहित्य

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

App- Adda247 (मराठी भाषा)

Use Coupon code: HAPPY

आणि मिळवा 75% डिस्काउंट

आता तुमच्या घरी लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीत उपलब्ध आहेत

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

केवळ सरावच परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यास मदत करू शकतो

सराव करा

SBI लिपिक फाउंडेशन बॅच | द्विभाषिक 

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

Geography Daily Quiz In Marathi | 1 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams -_30.1

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

∎   Kishenganga Dam: kishenganga a tributary of Jhelum

∎   Baglighar Dam-Chenab

∎   Ratle Dam- Chenab

∎   Dulhasti dam- Chenab

All dams in Jammu and Kashmir:

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context: The National Green Tribunal (NGT), Southern Zone has appointed a joint committee to look into allegations of unauthorised construction activity taking place in Mekedatu, where the Karnataka government had proposed to construct a dam across the Cauvery River

Cauvery River rises at Talakaveri on the Brahmagiri range in the Western Ghats in Karnataka at an elevation of about 1341 m and flows for about 800 km before its outfall into the Bay of Bengal. The important tributaries joining the Cauvery are Harangi, Hemavati, Kabini, Suvarnavathi and Bhavani.

The principal tributaries joining Krishna are the Ghataprabha, the Malaprabha, the Bhima, the Tungabhadra and the Musi

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/tamil-nadu/ngt-forms-panel-to-probe-allegations-of-unauthorised-construction-in-mekedatu/article34646780.ece

http://cwc.gov.in/csro/about-basins

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Places in the news: Rwanda

Context: French President Emmanuel Macron asked for forgiveness for his country’s role in the 1994 Rwandan massacre in which about 800,000 people, mostly ethnic Tutsis, were killed.

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The 163-MW Athirappilly hydro-electric project is the construction of a 23-metre high dam across the Chalakudy river in Vazhachal Forest Division of Kerala, with a storage capacity of 8.44MCM

The project which was initially mooted by the Kerala State Electricity Board in 1996, had been in limbo with the recurrent strong opposition from environmentalists and local people of Athirapally. Many alleged that the waterfall could dry up in the future and the flora and fauna and even fish varieties in the Chalakudy rover would be impacted. Human rights groups also pointed out that the primitive tribal group would be displaced in the process.

 Source: https://www.thenewsminute.com/article/kerala-govt-gives-noc-athirappilly-dam-project-environmentalists-object-126243

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Bhitarkanika National Park in Odisha‘s Kendrapara district, India’s second-largest mangrove forest, was ravaged by Cyclone Yaas that made landfall May 26, 2021 north of Dhamra port near the park. The area was designated a national park in September 1998 and as a Ramsar site by UNESCO in August 2002

Bhitarkanika has more than 1,700 crocodiles.

Source: https://www.newindianexpress.com/states/odisha/2021/may/26/cyclone-yaas-odishas-similipal-tiger-reserve-bhitarkanika-national-park-put-onalert-2307705.html

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: French President Emmanuel Macron asked for forgiveness for his country’s role in the 1994 Rwandan massacre in which about 800,000 people, mostly ethnic Tutsis, were killed.

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/international/the-hindu-explains-frances-role-in-the-rwandan-genocide/article34666553.ece

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

  1. Kamchatka peninsula: Russia (context: several animals died due to increased amounts of phenols and inorganic compounds in the river bodies)
  2. Kachin peninsula: Myanmar(Context: Kachin community to hold protest against the military coup in Myanmar )
  3. Senai peninsula : Egypt

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The price of sugar is market-driven & depends on the demand & supply of sugar. However, with a view

to protect the interests of farmers, the concept of Minimum Selling Price (MSP) of sugar was introduced in 2018 so that industry may get at least the minimum cost of production of sugar.

MSP of sugar has been fixed taking into account the components of Fair & Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane and minimum conversion cost of the most efficient mills.

The Federal/Central Government announces Fair and Remunerative Prices which are determined on the recommendation of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and are announced by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, which is chaired by the Prime Minister.

Source: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646951

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Budget for 2018-19 announced that MSPs would henceforth be fixed at 1½ times of the production costs for crops as a “pre-determined principle”. Simply put, the CACP’s job now was only to estimate production costs for a season and recommend the MSPs by applying the 1.5-times formula.

How was this production cost arrived at?

The CACP does not do any field-based cost estimates itself. It merely makes projections using state-wise, crop-specific production cost estimates provided by the Directorate of Economics & Statistics in the Agriculture Ministry. The latter is, however, generally available with a three-year lag.

The CACP further projects three kinds of production cost for every crop, both at the state and all-India average levels. ‘A2’ covers all paid-out costs directly incurred by the farmer — in cash and kind — on seeds, fertilisers, pesticides, hired labour, leased-in land, fuel, irrigation, etc. ‘A2+FL’ includes A2 plus an imputed value of unpaid family labour. ‘C2’ is a more comprehensive cost that factors in rentals and interest forgone on owned land and fixed capital assets, on top of A2+FL.

Hence statement 5 and 6 are incorrect

 Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-how-the-1-5-times-formula-for-crops-msp-is-calculated-7075865/

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Kerala has become the first state in the country to fix the minimum support price (MSP) for vegetables.

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?