Marathi govt jobs   »   General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi...

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 5 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

- Adda247 Marathi

सामान्य विज्ञान दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 5 जून 2021

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, IBPS RRB, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे पुनरीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

सर्व स्पर्धात्मक विषयांमध्ये सामान्य विज्ञानाचाही तेव्हडाच महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला सामान्य विज्ञान बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 5 जून 2021 ची सामान्य विज्ञान ची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

Q1. अलिकडे ‘स्वस्तिक’ नावाच संकरित तंत्रज्ञान चर्चेत आले. हे सीएसआयआर-एनसीएलच्या नवीन प्रयोगशाळेने विकसित केले आहे –
(a) शेतीसाठी दुष्काळ प्रतिरोधक बियाणे तयार करणे
(b) पोर्टेबल ऑक्सिजन संयोजक पॅलेटचा वापर करून ऑक्सिजन व्युत्पन्न करणे
(c) नैसर्गिक तेलांच्या वापराने पाणी निर्जंतुक करणे
(d) कापड रोगजनक मुक्त तयार करणे

 

Q2. बियाणे मिनीकीट कार्यक्रमासंदर्भात खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. हे अनुवांशिकरित्या सुधारित बियाण्यांचे शेतात चाचण्या शेतकऱ्यांना वाटप करण्यासाठी सुरू करण्यात आल्या आहेत
2. हा कार्यक्रम विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने सुरू केला आहे
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q3. खालील संप्रेरके थायरॉइड ग्रंथीद्वारे स्रावित केली जातात याचा विचार करा
1. कॅल्सिटनिन
2. टेस्टोस्टेरॉन
3. प्रोजेस्टेरॉन
4. एस्ट्रोजेन
खालील योग्य कोड निवडा:
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 2, 4
(c) 2, 3, 4
(d) 1

 

Q4. पुढील जोड्यांचा विचार करा

1. गोनाडोट्रोफिन: हायपोथालेमस
2. थायरॉईड-उत्तेजक संप्रेरक: पिट्यूटरी ग्रंथी
3. ऑक्सिटोसिन: थायरॉईड
वरीलपैकी कोणत्या जोड्या बरोबर आहेत
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q5. ट्रान्स फॅटसंबंधी खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. ते वनस्पती उद्योगास इच्छित आहेत कारण ते मार्जरीन आणि प्लॅस्टीसीटीवर दृढपणा तसेच इमल्शन स्थिरता देतात.
2. ट्रान्स फॅट कमी-डेन्सिटी लाइपोप्रोटिन (एलडीएल) कमी करते,
3. सध्या, अन्न उत्पादनांमधील ट्रान्स फॅटसाठी एफएसएसएएआयने सेट केलेली परवानगी मर्यादा 3 टक्के आहे
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q6. अलीकडे अँटीजेनिक वाहून जाणे हा शब्द चर्चेत होता. खालीलपैकी कोणते योग्य आहेः
(a) जीवांच्या यादृच्छिक नमूनामुळे लोकसंख्येच्या अस्तित्वातील जीन व्हेरियंट (अ‍ॅलेल) च्या वारंवारतेत होणारा बदल हा आहे.
(b) सर्व सूक्ष्मजीवांमध्ये अँटीजेनिक वाहून नेणे उद्भवते
(c) एंटीजेनिक वाहून नेणे नैसर्गिक तसेच कृत्रिमरित्या प्रेरित जैविक परिस्थितीमुळे उद्भवू शकते
(d) इन्फ्लूएन्झा व्हायरस जनुकांमध्ये परिवर्तनांच्या संचयनाने उद्भवलेल्या व्हायरसमधील अनुवांशिक भिन्नता

 

Q7. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. प्रतिजन प्रतिक्रिया उत्तेजित करण्यास सक्षम असे रेणू अँटीजेन्स आहेत.

2. एनटीबॉडीज प्रतिरोधक यंत्रणेच्या टी पेशींद्वारे प्रतिजैविकांच्या संसर्गास प्रतिसाद म्हणून तयार केलेल्या वाय-आकाराचे प्रोटीन आहेत.
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q8 अलीकडेच केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्र्यांनी ‘टिहान-आयआयटी हैदराबाद’, ची पायाभरणी केली. तिहान – आयआयटी संदर्भित-
(a) लौकिक किरणोत्सर्गाचा अभ्यास करण्यासाठी पृथ्वी वेधशाळा
(b) तत्त्वांच्या गोष्टींवर आधारित इंटरनेटवर आधारित एक सुपर कॉम्प्यूटर
(c) सर्वसामान्यांना आर्थिक साक्षरता देण्यासाठी डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म
(d) स्वायत्त नॅव्हिगेशन सिस्टिम्स (टेरिट्रियल आणि एरियल) साठी भारताचे पहिले टेस्टबेड

 

Q9. एमआयसीआर कोड हा एक कोड आहे जो एमआयसीआर (मॅग्नेटिक इंक कॅरेक्टर रिकग्निशन टेक्नॉलॉजी) वापरुन चेकवर छापलेला आहे. हे चेकची ओळख सक्षम करते आणि ज्याचा अर्थ वेगवान प्रक्रिया करणे. एमआयसीआर तंत्रज्ञानाचे स्कॅनिंग आणि कार्य करण्यामागील मूलभूत तत्त्व म्हणजे-
(a) प्रकाशाचे अपवर्तन
(b) रेलेग विखुरलेले
(c) ऑप्टिकल अनुनाद
(d) चुंबकीय अनुनाद

 

Q10. गुरुत्वाकर्षण लहरींपैकी खालीलपैकी कोणते योग्य आहे?
(a) दोन लहरी दरम्यान गुरुत्वाकर्षण खेचल्यामुळे या लहरी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत.
(b) या लहरी अंतराळातील अडथळे / लहरी आहेत.
(c) या लहरी प्रकाशाच्या वेगाने प्रवास करतात.
(d) दोन्ही (b) आणि (c)

महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील सर्व स्पर्धा परीक्षांचे मोफत अभ्यास साहित्य

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

App- Adda247 (मराठी भाषा)

Use Coupon code: HAPPY

आणि मिळवा 75% डिस्काउंट

आता तुमच्या घरी लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीत उपलब्ध आहेत

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

केवळ सरावच परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यास मदत करू शकतो

सराव करा

SBI लिपिक फाउंडेशन बॅच | द्विभाषिक 

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

General Science Daily Quiz In Marathi | 5 June 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams -_30.1

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

According to the ministry of science and technology, CSIR-NCL lab’s new technology can eliminate harmful bacteria, including antibiotic-resistant strains, economically. It not only integrates Indian traditional knowledge of Ayurveda for complete disinfection of water but also may offer possible health benefits of natural oils.

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Seed Minikit Programme was launched by Union Agriculture Minister Sh. Narendra Singh Tomar today by distributing Seed Minikits (higher-yielding varieties of seeds) to farmers. the Seed Minikits program is a major tool for introducing new varieties of seeds in the farmer’s fields and is instrumental in increasing the seed replacement rate.

The mini kits are being provided by the Central Agencies National Seeds Corporation (NCS), NAFED, and Gujarat State Seeds Corporation and are wholly funded by the Government of India through the National Food Security Mission.

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The thyroid gland produces three hormones:

∎    Triiodothyronine, also known as T3

∎    Tetraiodothyronine also called thyroxine or T4

∎    Calcitonin

Rest three are basically steroids

Steroids constitute an important class of hormones. Hormones are chemical compounds that are produced by specialized cells in the body and are released into the circulatory system. When these compounds reach their target cells, they interact with hormone receptor proteins and elicit specific physiological responses. In the case of steroid hormones, the physiological response is achieved by regulating the expression of specific genes 1.

Natural steroids are commonly used in medicine because they allow physicians to elicit specific responses from tissues.

commonly used steroid hormones include progesterone (a progestin steroid) and estradiol (an estrogen steroid). Progesterone controls events during pregnancy, and estradiol regulates female characteristics. Both of these steroid hormones are components of birth control pills and function by preventing ovulation.

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

  1. Gonadotrophin: Hypothalamus
  2. thyroid-stimulating hormone: pituitary gland
  3. oxytocin: Hypothalamus

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has restricted the permissible amount of industrial Trans Fatty Acid (TFA) in food products to 2 percent. The latest amendment will come into effect from January 01, 2022. Currently, the permissible limit for trans fats in food products in 2021 is 3 percent, cut down from the previous limit of 5 percent.

Trans fatty acids have the presence of one or more double bonds in the trans configuration instead of the usual cis configuration. They are desired by the Vanaspati industry as they impart firmness to margarine and plasticity as well as emulsion stability to shortenings. Research has proved the direct connection of trans fatty acids with cardiovascular diseases, breast cancer, shortening of pregnancy period, risks of preeclampsia, disorders of nervous system and vision in infants, colon cancer, diabetes, obesity, and allergy.

 Trans fat increases low-density lipoproteins (LDL), triglycerides and insulin levels and reduces beneficial high-density lipoproteins (HDL).

Source: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3551118/

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Antigenic drift is a kind of genetic variation in viruses, arising from the accumulation of mutations in the virus genes that code for virus-surface proteins that host antibodies recognize. This results in a new strain of virus particles that are not effectively inhibited by the antibodies that prevented infection by previous strains. This makes it easier for the changed virus to spread throughout a partially immune population. Antigenic drift occurs in both influenza A and influenza B viruses.

(Confusion can arise with two very similar terms, antigenic shift and genetic drift. Antigenic shift is a closely related process; it refers to more dramatic changes in the virus’s surface proteins. Genetic drift is very different and much more broadly applicable; it refers to the gradual accumulation in any DNA sequence of random mutational changes that do not interfere with the DNA’s function and thus that are not seen by natural selection

Antigenic drift is a natural process whereby mutations (mistakes) occur during replication in the genes encoding antigens that produce alterations in the way they appear to the immune system (antigenic changes) (Figure 1). Not all genetic mutations will result in antigenic changes depending on 1) their position in the triplet code (non-coding changes) or 2) if the change they produce does not affect the region of the protein recognized by the immune system.

Even if a host has not encountered that particular virus before, partial immunity may be gained from infection or vaccination with a closely related virus in the past.

 Representation of antigenic drift producing alterations in how the virus may appear to the immune system.

Antigenic shift :

Influenza has a negative-sense single-stranded RNA genome, encapsulated by nuclear protein, which consists of eight segments (Figure 2). Due to its segmented nature, influenza viruses can swap whole sections of their genome. If the segment swapped encodes an influenza antigen (such as HA or NA) which is targeted by the host immune system, this is termed antigenic shift and can radically alter a host immune system’s ability to recognize the virus

Representation of genome segment re-assortment (antigenic shift) between different strains producing a novel virus.

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Antigens are molecules capable of stimulating an immune response. Each antigen has distinct surface features, resulting in specific responses. Antibodies are Y-shaped proteins produced by B cells of the immune system in response to exposure to antigens.

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Recently, the Union Minister of Education virtually laid the foundation stone of ‘TiHAN-IIT Hyderabad’, which is India’s first Testbed for Autonomous Navigation Systems (Terrestrial and Aerial).

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Each check is printed with a series of characters on the bottom of the document.  These characters are printed with a special type of ink that has additional magnetic resonance characteristics allowing it to absorb and emit a magnetic signal.  As the check enters the scan path, the magnetic ink passes over a magnet in the scanner to “charge” the ink before it passes over the MICR read head.  The MICR read head is a device built into the scanner designed to read the magnetic signal emitted by the MICR ink characters on the check.

Each character produces a unique waveform which is read and translated by the MICR read head.  Challenges to accurately reading the MICR characters include the speed at which the characters pass by the MICR read head, the consistency of the ink on the document, the quality of the ink on the document, the MICR algorithm used to interpret the signals, and the quality of the MICR read head.

Source: https://www.digitalcheck.com/how-does-micr-work/

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The gravitation pull between two masses is too weak to generate gravitational waves. Hence statement (a) is incorrect.

Gravitational waves are ripples/disturbances in space-time caused by some of the most violent and energetic processes in the Universe. Hence statement (b) is correct.

These cosmic ripples travel at the speed of light, carrying with them information about their origins, as well as clues to the nature of gravity itself. Hence statement (c) is also correct.

Therefore, the correct answer is (d).

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?