General Awareness Quiz in Marathi | 31 July 2021 | For MPSC Group B and Group C_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz in Marathi |...

General Awareness Quiz in Marathi | 31 July 2021 | For MPSC Group B and Group C

Daily Quiz in Marathi

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि ननवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. Daily Quiz in Marathi  ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz Daily Quiz in Marathi बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz in Marathi हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz in Marathi आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

 

Q1. भारत सरकार कायदा, 1919 देखील _____ म्हणून ओळखला जातो
(a) मोर्ले-मिंटो सुधारणा
(b) मॉन्टेग्यू-चेम्सफोर्ड सुधारणा
(c) कायद्याचे नियमन करणे
(d) पिट्स इंडिया कायदा

Q2. ज्याला भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कॉंग्रेसचे जनक म्हटले जाते?
(a) महात्मा गांधी
(b) ए. ओ. ह्यूम
(c) लोकमान्य टिळक
(d) सुरेंद्र नाथ बॅनर्जी

Q3. 1916 मध्ये मद्रासमध्ये होम रूल लीगची स्थापना कोणी केली?
(a) बिपिनचंद्र पाल
(b) अरविंद घोष
(c) लोकमान्य टिळक
(d) मिसेस अॅनी बेझंट

Q4. प्रसिद्ध आयना ट्रायल्समध्ये वकील कोण होते?
(a) भुलाभाई देसाई
(b) अबुल कलाम आझाद
(c) सुभाषचंद्र बोस
(d) सी. राजगोपालाचारी

Q5. भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कॉंग्रेसच्या कोणत्या अधिवेशनात प्रथमच तिरंगा झेंडा फडकवण्यात आला?
(a) कलकत्ता सत्र, 1920
(b) नागपूर येथे कॉंग्रेसचे वार्षिक अधिवेशन, 1920
(c) लाहोर काँग्रेस, 1929
(d) हरिपुरा काँग्रेस परिषद, 1938

Q6. खालीलपैकी कोणत्या नियमांमुळे सरकारी अनुदानित शाळा आणि महाविद्यालयांमध्ये शिक्षणाचे माध्यम म्हणून इंग्रजी अनिवार्य झाले?
(a) मेकॉले मिनिट, 1835
(b) शैक्षणिक प्रेषण, 1854
(c) पिट्स इंडिया कायदा, 1784
(d) कायद्याचे नियमन करणे, 1773

Q7. कोण म्हणाले मध्यरात्रीच्या वेळी, जेव्हा जग झोपते, तेव्हा भारत जीवन आणि स्वातंत्र्याला जागृत होतो?
(a) नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस
(b) महात्मा गांधी
(c) जवाहरलाल नेहरू
(d) सी. राजगोपालाचारी

Q8. भारतात पहिले इंग्रजी वृत्तपत्र कोणी सुरू केले?
(a) बाळ गंगाधर टिळक
(b) राजा राममोहन रॉय
(c) जे. ए. हिकी
(d) लॉर्ड विल्यम बेंटिक

Q9. गांधींचा अहमदाबाद सत्याग्रह ___ च्या विरोधात होता
(a) ब्रिटिश सरकारी अधिकारी
(b) मिल मालक
(c) सावकार
(d) भारत सरकारचे अधिकारी

Q10. खालीलपैकी कोणत्या कायद्याने कायद्यात प्रथमच भारतीयांना प्रतिनिधित्व दिले?
(a) भारतीय परिषद कायदा, 1909
(b) भारतीय परिषद कायदा, 1919
(c) भारत सरकार कायदा, 1919
(d) भारत सरकार कायदा, 1935

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The Government of India act 1919 was passed on the basis of recommendations of Lord Chelmsford and Samuel Montagu to introduce self-governing institutions gradually to India. This act covered 10 years from 1919 to 1929.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Allan Octavian Hume, was a member of the Imperial Civil Service (later the Indian Civil Service), a political reformer, ornithologist and botanist who worked in British India. He was one of the founders of the Indian National Congress, a political party that was later to lead in the Indian independence movement.The Indian National Congress conducted its first session in Bombay from 28–31 December 1885 at the initiative of retired Civil service officer Allan Octavian Hume.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Tilak founded the first home rule league at the Bombay provincial congress at Belgaum in April,1916. then after this Annie Besant founded second league at Adyar Madras in September 1916.Despite the banner of All India Home Rule League, there were two leagues one by Tilak that worked in Bombay Presidency, Carnatic, Central provinces and Berar. The Annie Besant’s league worked for rest of India.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
INA soldiers trial. When three captured Indian National Army (INA) officers, Shahnawaz Khan, Prem Kumar Sahgal and Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon were put on trial for treason, the Congress formed a Defence committee composed of 17 advocates including Bhulabhai Desai.The INA Defence Committee, later the INA Defence and Relief Committee, was a committee established by the Indian National Congress in 1945 to defend those officers of the Indian National Army who were to be charged during the INA trials.The committee declared the formation of the Congress' defence team for the INA and included famous lawyers of the time, including Bhulabhai Desai, Asaf Ali, Jawaharlal Nehru.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
On the midnight of December 31, 1929 and January 1, 1930, the deadline of the Nehru Committee report expired and Jawahar Lal Nehru unfurled the Flag of India’s independence on the bank of River Ravi in Lahore.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Macaulay wrote his famous minute on Feb. 2, 1835 in which he vehemently criticized almost everything Indian: astronomy, culture, history, philosophy, religion etc., and praised everything western. On this basis he advocated the national system of education for India which could best serve the interest of the British Empire. His minutes was accepted and Lord William Bentinck issued his proclamation in march 1935 which set at rest all the controversies and led to the formulation of a policy which became the corner stone of all educational programmes during the British period in India.He argued that Western learning was superior, and currently could only be taught through the medium of English. There was therefore a need to produce – by English-language higher education -" a class of persons, Indian in blood and colour, but English in taste, in opinions, in morals and in
intellect" who could in their turn develop the tools to transmit Western learning in the vernacular languages of India.

S7. Ans.(C)
Sol.
On the midnight of August 15, 1947, India’s first prime minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru addressed the nation with powerful lines “At the stroke of the midnight hour, when the world sleeps, India will awake to life and freedom.” The speech “Tryst with destiny” which was delivered in Parliament, Nehru laid the roadmap for future and highlighted the pain people have endured for long to get freedom.

S8. Ans.(C)
Sol.
Hickey's Bengal Gazette was an English newspaper published from Kolkata (then Calcutta), India. It was the first major newspaper in India, started in 1780. It was published for two years. Founded by James Augustus Hicky, a highly eccentric Irishman who had previously spent two years in Jail for debt.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Ahmedabad Mill Strike, 1918 was one of the initial movements led by Gandhi in the beginning of 20th century after his return from South Africa.In February March 1918, there was a situation of conflict between the Gujarat Mill owners and workers on the question of Plague Bonus of 1917. The Mill Owners wanted to withdraw the bonus whole the workers demanded a 50% wage hike. The Mill Owners were willing to give only 20% wage hike.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The Indian Councils Act 1909 or Morley-Minto Reforms or Minto-Morley Reforms was passed by British Parliament in 1909 in an attempt to widen the scope of legislative councils, placate the demands of moderates in Indian National Congress and to increase the participation of Indians the governance. This act got royal assent on 25 May 1909.

 

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन संचाच्या प्रश्नांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz in Marathi आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

केवळ सरावच परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यास मदत करू शकतो

सराव करा

General Awareness Quiz in Marathi | 31 July 2021 | For MPSC Group B and Group C_50.1
Maharashtra Mahapack

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?