General Awareness Daily Quiz In Marathi | 21 July 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exam_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   General Awareness Daily Quiz In Marathi...

General Awareness Daily Quiz In Marathi | 21 July 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exam

General Awareness Daily Quiz In Marathi | 21 July 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exam_40.1

 

GK दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 21  जुलै 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB IBPS RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

 

 

Q1. आयएनएसएसीओजी कन्सोर्टियम (संघ), बर्‍याच वेळा बातम्यांमधून पाहिले गेलेले खालीलपैकी कोणत्या उद्दीष्टेशी संबंधित आहे?
(a) भारतात उच्च शिक्षण सुधारणे
(b) मुलांमध्ये कुपोषण सुधारणे
(c) भारतातील हवामान-लहरीदार शेती पद्धतींना चालना देणे
(d) भारतात कोरोनाव्हायरसच्या नमुन्यांची अनुक्रमांक

 

Q2. अलीकडे अँजिओटेन्सीन रूपांतरण करणारे एन्झाईम 2 (एसीई 2) चर्चेत आले –
1. हे प्रोबियोटिक पेयांमध्ये आढळणारी रोग प्रतिकारशक्ती बूस्टर एंजाइम आहे
2. ते तेल गळतीपासून होणाऱ्या महासागरातील मल काढण्यास मदत करते
3. हे बायोमास फीडला जैवइंधनात रूपांतरित करण्यात मदत करते
4. हे शरीरातील सार्स-कोव्ही 2 विषाणूची प्रवेश साइट म्हणून कार्य करते

 

Q3. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. दुय्यम चयापचय वाढीच्या अवस्थेपूर्वी सूक्ष्मजीवांद्वारे तयार केलेले संयुगे आहेत आणि जलद वाढीच्या अवस्थेसाठी ही संयुगे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहेत
2. फ्लॅव्होनॉइड्स हे वनस्पती दुय्यम चयापचयांचे एक उदाहरण आहे
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q4. जैविक शस्त्रे अधिवेशन (बीडब्ल्यूसी) संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा.
1. 1975 मध्ये अस्तित्वात आलेल्या सामूहिक विनाश शस्त्रास्त्रांच्या संपूर्ण श्रेणीच्या विकास, उत्पादन आणि साठेबाजीवर बंदी घालणारी ही पहिली बहुपक्षीय निशस्त्रीकरण तह आहे.
2. 2001 मध्ये भारतीयांनी या करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली आहे
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?

(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q5. बातमीत बर्‍याच वेळा पाहिलेला रश्बा प्रभाव म्हणजे-
(a) लागू झालेल्या यांत्रिक तणावाच्या प्रतिक्रियेमध्ये विद्युत चार्ज व्युत्पन्न करण्यासाठी विशिष्ट सामग्रीची क्षमता
(b) पदार्थाद्वारे फोटोंची विखुरती
(c) उत्तर गोलार्धातील रात्रीच्या आकाशाकडे चमकणाऱ्या रंगीबेरंगी दिवेंचे प्रदर्शन
(d) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिस्टममध्ये स्पिन बँडचे विभाजन

 

Q6. अलीकडेच सह्याक-एनजी चर्चेत आले होते. हा –
(a) तोफखाना
(b) एक अतिनील कोविड 19 स्वच्छता कक्ष
(c) कमी किमतीत स्वदेशी व्हेंटिलेटर
(d) एअरक्राफ्ट्सद्वारे वापरलेला जीपीएस एडेड एअर ड्रॉप कंटेनर

 

Q7. व्हॅनिडियमच्या वापरासंदर्भात खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. उत्प्रेरक घटक
2. रंग बनवण्यामध्ये
3. जेट विमान
4. रसायने वाहून नेणारी पाईप्स
योग्य कोड निवडा
(a) 1, 2, 3
(b) 1, 2, 4
(c) 2, 3
(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

 

Q8. एम-वाळू किंवा उत्पादित वाळूच्या खालील वैशिष्ट्यांचा विचार करा
1. नदी खराब वाळूपेक्षा कमी घर्षण प्रतिकार
2. पर्यावरणास अनुकूल
3. नदीचे वाळू पेक्षा स्वस्त
योग्य कोड निवडा
(a) फक्त 1
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) फक्त 2

 

Q9. निवेदन (ए): लॅरेंज पॉइंट्स एखाद्या ग्रह किंवा कक्षामध्ये स्पॉट्स आहेत जेथे नैसर्गिक किंवा कृत्रिम उपग्रह हलविणे शक्य नाही.
कारण (आर): दोन विरोधी आकाशीय पिंडांपासून काम करणार्‍या गुरुत्वाकर्षणाची खेळी त्यांच्या कक्षाच्या केंद्रीपेशीय शक्तीमुळे संतुलित आहे.
वरील संदर्भात, यापैकी कोणते बरोबर आहे?
(a) ए बरोबर आहे आणि आर हे ए चे योग्य स्पष्टीकरण आहे.
(b) ए बरोबर आहे, परंतु आर हे ए चे योग्य स्पष्टीकरण नाही.
(c) ए चुकीचे आहे, परंतु आर बरोबर आहे.
(d) ए आणि आर दोन्ही चुकीचे आहेत.

 

Q10. पार्कर तपासणीसंदर्भात खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. हे सूर्याच्या वातावरणामधून प्रवास करेल, यापूर्वी कोणत्याही अंतराळ यानापेक्षा त्याच्या पृष्ठभागाच्या अगदी जवळ असेल.
2. हे सौर वाराच्या स्रोतांवरील प्लाझ्मा आणि चुंबकीय क्षेत्रांची रचना आणि गतिशीलता निश्चित करेल.
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

INSACOG refers to the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genome Sequencing Consortia. The INSACOG consortium of scientists, spanning 10 labs across the country, and involved in sequencing genomes of coronavirus samples in different States, had been giving regular updates on the threat from new strains to the government, said a senior member of the group.

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

In order to enter the host cell, the coronavirus binds to an enzyme called angiotensin converting enzyme 2 (ACE2), which is found in a variety of different organs in the body, including the lungs, small intestine , and the nasal cavity

ACE2 generates small proteins that regulate functions in the cell. Using a spike-like protein on its surface, the COVID-19 virus binds to ACE2 and makes its way into the cell through this doorway. Not only does ACE2 act as an entry point for the SARS-CoV-2 virus, but its normal function also influences inflammation and cell death in the lung cells. When the COVID-19 virus binds to ACE2, this regulation is disrupted, which contributes to the lung and heart damage seen in COVID-19 patients.

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Secondary metabolites (SMs) are compounds with varied and sophisticated chemical structures, produced by microorganisms after the rapid growth phase. These compounds are not essential for growth, so they have been described as SMs in opposition to primary metabolites (like amino acids, nucleotides, lipids, and carbohydrates).

Flavonoids are an important class of natural products; particularly, they belong to a class of plant secondary metabolites having a polyphenolic structure, widely found in fruits, vegetables, and certain beverages. They have miscellaneous favorable biochemical and antioxidant effects associated with various diseases such as cancer, Alzheimer’s disease (AD), atherosclerosis, etc

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

 India has signed this treaty on 15 June 1974

The Biological Weapons Convention (BWC):

It is the first multilateral disarmament treaty banning the development, production, and stockpiling of an entire category of weapons of mass destruction, was opened for signature on 10 April 1972. The BWC entered into force on 26 March 1975.

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Scientists at the Institute of Nano Science and Technology have produced electron gas with ultra-high mobility, which can speed up the transfer of quantum information and signal from one part of a device to another, and increase data storage and memory, the Department of Science and Technology said on Tuesday.

The need for attaining new functionalities in modern electronic devices has led to the manipulation of the property of an electron called spin degree of freedom along with its charge. This has given rise to an altogether new field of spin-electronics or ”spintronics

The Rashba effect, or Rashba-Dresselhaus effect, is a momentum-dependent splitting of spin bands in two-dimensional condensed matter systems

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

SAHAYAK-NG is India’s first indigenously designed and developed Air Droppable Container.

∎ It is a GPS-aided air dropped container with the capacity to carry a payload of up to 50 kg and can be dropped from a heavy aircraft.

∎ The successful maiden test was conducted by the DRDO along with the Indian Navy.

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Applications:

Since vanadium does not easily absorb neutrons it has important applications in nuclear power. Vanadium pentoxide (V2O5) permanently fixes dyes to fabrics. Vanadium oxide is utilized as a pigment for ceramics and glass, as a chemical catalyst, and to produce superconducting magnets.

Of course, the latest application for vanadium is for batteries, particularly vanadium redox flow batteries used for grid energy storage, of which vanadium pentoxide is the main ingredient.

Vanadium’s corrosion-resistant properties make it ideal for tubes and pipes manufactured to carry chemicals. Vanadium-titanium alloys have the best strength-to-weight ratio of any engineered material on earth. Less than one percent of vanadium and as little chromium makes steel shock and vibration resistant. A thin layer of vanadium is used to bond titanium to steel, making it ideal for aerospace applications. Mixing titanium with vanadium and iron strengthens and adds durability to turbines that spin up to 70,000 rpm.

Vanadium is used as a catalyst in the contact process for the manufacture of sulfuric acid. In this process, sulfur dioxide is oxidized to a trioxide by exposure to air in the presence of granular V2O5 or sodium metavanadate. Vanadium oxytrichloride and vanadium tetrachloride are catalysts in the production of special types of synthetic rubber. Ammonium metavanadate is employed as a catalyst for the synthesis of organic intermediates of nylon, polyester resins, and other synthetics, and it has also been used as a catalyst in the dyeing of leather and fur

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Rajasthan government has brought a policy on manufactured sand (M-sand), giving industry

status to the units producing it for construction work and reducing the dependence on bajri

(riverbed sand).

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Lagrange points are spots in a planetary orbit where the pull of gravity working from two opposing celestial bodies is balanced due to the centripetal force of their orbits. Thus, an object at a Lagrange point will remain fixed at a constant distance from both the moon and Earth.

In the 1950s, Kordylewski searched two Lagrange points — L4 and L5 — where he found the first glimpse of the two dust clouds orbiting Earth.

Speculations about Earth having multiple moons have taken turns in astronomer circles for years. It was realized that if extra moons did exist, they could only do so in stable points in Earth’s orbit.

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

NASA’s historic Parker Solar Probe mission will revolutionize our understanding of the sun, where changing conditions can propagate out into the solar system, affecting Earth and other worlds.

Parker Solar Probe will travel through the sun’s atmosphere, closer to the surface than any spacecraft before it, facing brutal heat and radiation conditions — and ultimately providing humanity with the closest-ever observations of a star.

To unlock the mysteries of the sun’s atmosphere, Parker Solar Probe will use Venus’s gravity during seven flybys over nearly seven years to gradually bring its orbit closer to the sun.

The spacecraft will fly through the sun’s atmosphere as close as 3.9 million miles to our star’s surface, well within the orbit of Mercury and more than seven times closer than any spacecraft

has come before.

∎   The primary science goals for the mission are to trace how energy and heat move through the solar corona and to explore what accelerates the solar wind as well as solar energetic particles.

∎   Parker Solar Probe has three detailed scientific objectives:

∎   Trace the flow of energy that heats and accelerates the solar corona and solar wind.

∎   Determine the structure and dynamics of the plasma and magnetic fields at the sources of the solar wind.

∎   Explore mechanisms that accelerate and transport energetic particles.

केवळ सरावच परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यास मदत करू शकतो

सराव करा

आता सगळे अपडेट्स आपल्या Adda-247-मराठी App वर
अँप डाउनलोड करण्यासाठी

मासिक चालू घडामोडी मराठी मध्ये, Download करा 

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?