Marathi govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi |...

Environment Daily Quiz In Marathi | 28 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

- Adda247 Marathi

 

पर्यावरण दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 28 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

चालू घडामोडी, भूगोल, अर्थशास्त्र, पर्यावरण, सामान्य विज्ञान, इतिहास, पॉलिटी अशा सर्व स्पर्धात्मक सामान्य अभ्यास विषयांमध्ये पर्यावरणाचाही महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला पर्यावरण बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 28 मे 2021 ची पर्यावरणाची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

 

Q1. अलीकडेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय संशोधकांच्या पथकाने तामिळनाडूच्या तुतीकोरिनमधून प्लॅटिसेप्स जोसेफी नावाची नवीन प्रजाती शोधली. हा एक प्रकार आहे
(a) फुलपाखरू
(b) दुर्मिळ वृक्ष
(c) साप
(d) सरडे

 

Q2. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. 1963 मध्ये आययूसीएनच्या सदस्यांच्या बैठकीत मंजूर झालेल्या ठरावाचा परिणाम म्हणून सीआयटीईएस तयार करण्यात आले होते परंतु ते 1992 मध्येच लागू झाले.
2. सीआयटीईएस आंतरराष्ट्रीय करार आहे ज्यात राज्ये आणि प्रादेशिक आर्थिक एकत्रीकरण संस्था कायदेशीर आणि अनिवार्यपणे पालन करतात
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q3. भितरकनिका राष्ट्रीय उद्यानासंदर्भात पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. भितरकनिका राष्ट्रीय उद्यान हे देशातील दुसर्‍या क्रमांकाचे खारफुटी वन आहे,
2. या उद्यानात मीठ पाण्यातील मगर आहेत.
3. भितरकनिका ही रामसर अधिवेशन अंतर्गत संरक्षित पाणथळ जमीन आहे.
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q4. ट्राफिक संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. जैवविविधता संवर्धन आणि शाश्वत विकास या दोहोंच्या संदर्भात वन्यजीवांच्या व्यापारावर काम करणारी ही एक स्वयंसेवी संस्था आहे.
2. वन्यजीव व्यापार देखरेखीसाठी हा डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ आणि आययूसीएन यांचा संयुक्त कार्यक्रम आहे.

वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q5 बातमीत बर्‍याच वेळा पाहिल्या गेलेल्या आयचीने यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले-
(a) निरोगी जीवन सवयींसाठी मोहिमेस प्रोत्साहन
(b) अनुवांशिकरित्या सुधारित अन्नाच्या सुरक्षित वापरास प्रोत्साहन
(c) जैवविविधता संवर्धन
(d) वन्यजीव तस्करीवर बंदी

 

Q6. नुकतीच बातम्यांमध्ये दिसणारी फोटोपेरायडिझम म्हणजे काय?
(a) ही अशी प्रक्रिया आहे ज्याद्वारे सूक्ष्मजंतू प्रकाश ऊर्जा रासायनिक उर्जेमध्ये बदलतात.
(b) हे सूर्यप्रकाशाच्या उपस्थितीत उद्योगांना विषारी पदार्थांमध्ये चांदीच्या नायट्राइड विसर्जनाचे रूपांतरण आहे
(c) ही रात्रीची किंवा काळोखाच्या कालावधीपर्यंतच्या जीवांची शारीरिक प्रतिक्रिया आहे
(d) काहीही नाही

 

Q7. खालीलपैकी कोणी अलीकडेच अ‍ॅडॉप्टेशन गॅप अहवाल,2020 जाहीर केला –
(a) जागतिक बँक
(b) जागतिक आर्थिक मंच
(c) यू एनईपी
(d) युनिसेफ

 

Q8. पुढीलपैकी कोणते विधान समुद्र गवत टिकून राहण्याचा धोका दर्शविते?
1. एल्गॉल तजेला

2. मासे काढणे
3. महासागराची उष्णता
योग्य कोड निवडा:
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q9. समुद्री शैवाल संबंधी खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. केल्पची जंगले समुद्री विटांनी बनविली आहेत
2. समुद्री शैवाल, बहुतेक मध्यंतरी प्रदेशात, फक्त समुद्रातील उथळ आणि खोल पाण्यात आढळतात
3. ते टेकडीवरील धूप रोखू शकतात
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q10. महासागर वनीकरण या शब्दाचा संदर्भ –
(a) तेल खाणाऱ्या सूक्ष्मजीवांद्वारे तेल गळती रोखणे
(b) मोठ्या फिशिंग नेटद्वारे मासेमारी क्रिया प्रतिबंधित करीत आहे
(c) किनाऱ्यावरील धूप रोखण्यासाठी समुद्रकिनार्‍याच्या आसपासच्या नैसर्गिक वनस्पतींचे संरक्षण
(d) वातावरणातील कार्बन काढून टाकण्यासाठी समुद्री शैवाल शेती करणे

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील सर्व स्पर्धा परीक्षांचे मोफत अभ्यास साहित्य

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

App- Adda247 (मराठी भाषा)

Use Coupon code: HAPPY

आणि मिळवा 75% डिस्काउंट

आता तुमच्या घरी लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीत उपलब्ध आहेत

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

केवळ सरावच परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यास मदत करू शकतो

सराव करा

SBI लिपिक फाउंडेशन बॅच | द्विभाषिक 

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

- Adda247 Marathi

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

An international team of researchers has discovered a new species of raver snake from Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu. The new species Platyceps josephi is named after late Herpetologist Naveen Joseph.

About Platyceps josephi: i.The Platyceps josephi has distinct white bands on its body and irregular white spots on its head. ii. The length of the species is less than a meter. iii. It is a non-venomous terrestrial snake endemic to Tamil Nadu

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

CITES was drafted as a result of a resolution adopted in 1963 at a meeting of members of IUCN (The World Conservation Union). The text of the Convention was finally agreed at a meeting of representatives of 80 countries in Washington, D.C., United States of America, on 3 March 1973, and on 1 July 1975 CITES entered in force.

CITES is an international agreement to which States and regional economic integration organizations adhere voluntarily. States that have agreed to be bound by the Convention (‘joined’ CITES) are known as Parties. Although CITES is legally binding on the Parties – in other words, they have to implement the Convention – it does not take the place of national laws. Rather it provides a framework to be respected by each Party, which has to adopt its own domestic legislation to ensure that CITES is implemented at the national level.

Source: https://cites.org/eng/disc/what.php

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The national park presently figures in the list of protected wetlands under the Ramsar Convention. The Odisha government had submitted a dossier, compiled by Dehradun-based

Wildlife Institute of India, recommending to UNESCO that the park be declared a World Heritage Site. But it has not been declared as one so far. Bhitarkanika is a unique ecosystem, highly dynamic and at the same time fragile. The delta, the river mouth, the sea, mangrove forest, avian fauna, reptiles, amphibians, and fauna and flora contribute to the park’s biological diversity. In 1974, the Ministry of Forests, in collaboration with UNDP, had started a crocodile hatchery project at Dangmal in the park.

Bhitarkanika National Park is the country’s second-largest mangrove forest

 Source: https://www.newindianexpress.com/states/odisha/2021/apr/30/croc-breeding-bhitarkanika-out-of-bounds-for-visitors-2296745.html

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

TRAFFIC, the wildlife trade monitoring network, is a joint program of WWF and IUCN, established by the WWF & IUCN to respond to the growing threats posed by illegal wildlife trade and overexploitation. It is an international network, consisting of TRAFFIC International, based in Cambridge, UK. It is the leading non-governmental organization working globally on trade in wild animals and plants in the context of both biodiversity conservation and sustainable development. Traffic aims to ensure that trade in wild plants and animals is not a threat to the conservation of nature. TRAFFIC actively monitors and investigates wildlife trade and provides its information to a diverse audience worldwide, as a basis for effective conservation policies and programs. TRAFFIC’s global network is research-driven, action-oriented, and committed to delivering innovative and practical solutions to wildlife trade issues based on the latest information. TRAFFIC combines research and analysis to produce guidance on a wide range of wildlife trade issues, achieving influence through targeted communications, tools, and training.

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Following a recommendation of CBD signatories at Nagoya, the UN declared 2011 to 2020 as the United Nations Decade on Biodiversity in December 2010. The convention’s Strategic Plan for Biodiversity 2011-2020, created in 2010, including the Aichi Biodiversity Targets.

The 20 Aichi targets are fundamental to solving the grave issues we, as a civilization, face today and for restoring balance on our planet.

Aichi Biodiversity Target 11, is one of the sets of 20 targets of the Convention on Biological Diversity.

The report, titled Protected Planet Report 2020, underlined the progress the world has made toward the ambitious goals agreed by countries in 2010 at the United Nations Convention on Biological Diversity — to conserve 17 per cent of land and inland water ecosystems and 10 per cent of its coastal waters and oceans by 2020, known as Aichi Biodiversity Target

 Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/wildlife-biodiversity/more-protected-82-countries-raised-cover-for-vulnerable-areas-in-a-decade-77025

https://www.indiatoday.in/education-today/gk-current-affairs/story/our-health-depends-on-nature-s-health-20-aichi-targets-to-restore-balance-on-earth-1805704-2021-05-22

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Photoperiodism is an organisms’ ability to adjust its physiology and behavior to seasonal changes in the environment according to the length of day (photoperiod) because photoperiod is the most reliable information to detect the time of year.

Https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/agricultural-and-biological-sciences/photoperiodism

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) released the Fifth Edition of the Adaptation Gap Report, 2020

The year 2020 has been one of the warmest years on record and over 50 million have been affected directly due to climate extremes in the form of floods, wildfires, droughts, precipitation anomalies, etc., as per the UNEP Adaptation Gap Report 2020.

 Source: https://www.thehindubusinessline.com/opinion/addressing-climate-change-is-good-business/article33812700.ece

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Nutrients, such as those from fertilizers and pollution, wash off the land and into the water, causing algal blooms that block sunlight necessary for seagrass growth. Sediment washing into the water from agriculture and land development can also damage seagrass beds by both smothering the seagrass and blocking sunlight.

Episodes of warm seawater temperatures can also damage seagrasses. Temperature affects how enzymes and metabolism work, influencing how organisms grow. Rising water temperatures tend to increase rates of seagrass respiration (using up oxygen) faster than rates of photosynthesis (producing oxygen), which makes them more susceptible to grazing by herbivores. Increased temperature also increases seagrass light requirements, influences how quickly seagrasses can take up nutrients in their environment and can make seagrasses more susceptible to disease.

Removal of fish can also lead to seagrass death by disrupting important components of the food web. When large predators are removed, intermediate predators can become more abundant, and they in turn cause the decline of the smaller organisms that keep the blades of the seagrasses clean. This has been observed most strikingly in the Baltic sea with the disappearance of cod due to overfishing and corresponding increases in smaller fishes and crustaceans which limited epiphyte-grazing invertebrates, resulting in seagrass decline.

Source: https://ocean.si.edu/ocean-life/plants-algae/seagrass-and-seagrass-beds

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Seaweeds, the primitive, marine non-flowering marine algae without root, stem, and leaves, play a major role in marine ecosystems.

the seaweeds derive nutrition through the photosynthesis of sunlight and nutrients present in seawater. They release oxygen through every part of their bodies.

Some nutrients found in large water bodies are toxic to marine life and can even kill them. Seaweeds, found mostly in the intertidal region, in shallow and deep waters of the sea, and also in estuaries and backwaters, absorb the excess nutrients and balance out the ecosystem.

They also act as bio-indicator. When waste from agriculture, industries, aquaculture, and households are let into the ocean, it causes nutrient imbalance leading to algal blooming, the sign of marine chemical damage.

Additionally, they may be buried in beach dunes to combat beach erosion

 Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/blog/environment/why-seaweeds-need-to-be-conserved-urgently-75070

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Seaweed has a significant role in mitigating climate change. By afforesting 9 percent of the ocean with seaweed, it is possible to sequester 53 billion tons of carbon dioxide annually.

Hence, there is a proposal termed as ‘ocean afforestation’ for farming seaweed to remove carbon.

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/blog/environment/why-seaweeds-need-to-be-conserved-urgently-75070

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?