Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz

English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti: 24 January 2023 | तलाठी भरतीसाठी इंग्रजी भाषेतील दैनिक क्विझ: 24 जानेवारी 2023

English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Talathi Bharti: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz आपली  2023 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Talathi Bharti– English Language: Questions

Q1. Identify the best way to improve the bold part of the given sentence. If there is no improvement required, select ‘no improvement’.
Barely had Ajay started the presentation then Vinit started questioning.
(a) Than
(b) No improvement
(c) When
(d) That

Q2. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct or Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect or Direct speech.
He said, “I must focus on my health now.”
(a) He said that he will focus on my health now.
(b) He said that he should focus on his health then.
(c) He said that he was focusing on his health then.
(d) He said that he had to focus on his health then.

Q3. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.
P. In such situations, parents must intervene and help their kids prioritize what they need over what they want.
Q. Children are innocent souls who need the right guidance and role models in life.
R. Especially in terms of understanding the difference between things that are necessary and that which are led by desire, often there is a lack of vision and clarity.
S. While they are pure at heart, they usually fail to see the bigger picture and make decisions that are highly unproductive and unnecessary.
(a)RQPS
(b)SPQR
(c)QSRP
(d)PRQS

Q4. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active or passive) form of the given sentence.
He had cleaned the floor.
(a) The floor has been cleaned by him.
(b) The floor was cleaned by him.
(c) The floor had been cleaned by him.
(d) The floor might have been cleaned by him.

Q5. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.
Neither his family nor his friend are coming to the party.
(a) Neither his family
(b) are coming
(c) no error
(d) to the party.

Q6. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Code of diplomatic etiquette and precedence.
(a) Protocol
(b) Statesmanship
(c) Diplomacy
(d) Hierarchy

Q7. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.
He has been (_________________) about filing the taxes.
(a) Keep an ear to the ground
(b) Turn a deaf ear
(c) Dragging his feet
(d) Beat Around the Bush

Q8. In the following question, a sentence or a part of sentence is made bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is required, choose “No Improvement.’’
TB disease is treated with a standard 6-month course of 4 antimicrobial drugs that are provided that information and support to the patient by a health worker or trained volunteer.
(a) Provided with
(b) No Improvement
(c) Provided for
(d) Provided to

Q9. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Detrimental
(a) Innocent
(b) Cautious
(c) Harmful
(d) Doubtful

Q10. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Solidarity
(a) Application
(b) Beginning
(c) Conflict
(d) Harmony

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti: 24 January 2023_30.1
Adda247 App

Daily Quiz for Talathi Bharti- English Language: Solutions

S1. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. Replace ‘Then’ with ‘When’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If the second event occurs immediately after the first, we can express that idea using the structure ‘Barely/ hardly/ scarcely…When’.

‘Barely/ hardly/ scarcely’ – It is followed by ‘When’.

S2. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him. ‘Must’ changes to ‘Had to/ Would have to.’ ‘Now’ changes to ‘Then’.

The sentence thus formed is – He said that he had to focus on his health then.

S3. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. The proper sequence is – QSRP.

S4. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’. The sentence thus formed is – The floor had been cleaned by him.

S5. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b. The error lies in part (b) of the sentence. Replace ‘Are’ with ‘Is’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. When ‘nor’ ‘or’ is used, the subject closer to the verb determines the number of the verb. In the given sentence, the subject close to the verb ‘His friend’ is singular hence, it takes the singular verb ‘Is’.

S6. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. Protocol- the official procedure or system of rules governing affairs of state or diplomatic occasions.

Whereas, meaning of other words –

Statesmanship – skill in managing public affairs.

Hierarchy – a system in which members of an organization or society are ranked according to relative status or authority.

Diplomacy – the art of dealing with people in a sensitive and tactful way.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

S7. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. Dragging the feet – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘postpone doing what one should be doing.’ As per the context, the idiom – ‘Dragging the feet’ best fits in the given sentence. Hence, option (c) is the correct choice.

S8. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a. Replace ‘Provided that’ with ‘Provided with’ to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

Provide (one) with (something) – To give or supply one with something for their use or benefit.

Provided that – Assuming that; as long as it is true that; if it is the case that.

For example – I don’t care if you wear headphones while you work, provided that it doesn’t affect your productivity.

S9. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c. Detrimental – tending to cause harm.

Synonyms    – adverse, bad, baneful, damaging, dangerous, evil, harmful.

Antonyms    – benign, harmless, hurtless, innocent, innocuous, inoffensive, safe

S10. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d. Solidarity – unity (as of a group or class) that produces or is based on a community of interests, objectives, and standards.

Synonyms – affinity, empathy, sympathy, understanding, comity, compatibility, concord, harmony.

Antonyms – hatred, hostility, unfriendliness, breach, dissent, disturbance, conflict.

Importance of English Language Quiz | English Language Quiz चे महत्त्व

English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti Quiz आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

FAQs: English Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does a daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi Bharti, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

Latest Maharashtra Govt Jobs Majhi Naukri 2022
Adda247 Marathi Homepage Adda247 Marathi
Adda247 Marathi Quiz for All Competitive Exams Daily Quiz

You Tube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram groupEnglish Language Quiz for Talathi Bharti: 24 January 2023_40.1

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Adda247, Marathi publishes daily quizzes in Marathi for all the subjects important for the competitive exams.

How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Practice with daily quiz prepares the aspirants to score well in the competitive examination.

Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Adda247, Marathi's expert faculty prepares these quizzes as per the pattern of competitive exams.

What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc exams are covered by the daily quizzes in Marathi.