Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Language Quiz for Competitive Exam

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams : 26 september 2023

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams: स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये दरवर्षी समाविष्ट करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. English Language Quiz केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams: English Language

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz चा प्रयत्न केला, तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, SaralSeva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, PMC & PCMC Recruitment, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz आपली  2023 च्या स्पर्धा परीक्षेची तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams – English Language: Questions

Directions (1-10): Improve the segment given in bold.

Q1. The issue was not resolved, but the discussion was helped in realizing the growing distance between the two strands of thought and the strain of this on the information ecology.

(a) helped to realize to

(b) was helped to realize

(c) helped in realizing

(d) No improvement

Q2. He is enough bold to speak the truth before his father.

(a) He is enough bold to speaking

(b) He is bold enough to speak

(c) He is bold enough for speak

(d) No improvement

Q3. It should not hamper the free flow of information and the blooming of diverse and contrarian ideas.

(a) It should not hampers

(b) It should not be hamper

(c) It should not hampering

(d) No improvement

Q4. People ask me why I decide to start a new magazine.

(a) will decide

(b) am deciding

(c) have decided

(d) No improvement

Q5. In their declaration, participants condemned that all organizations and individuals promoting hatred or acts of racism, xenophobia, discrimination or intolerance.

(a) participants were condemned

(b) participants condemned

(c) participants condemned to

(d) No improvement

Q6. This reader refuses to see the overt politicisation of security measures and the use of the armed forces for political ends.

(a) refuses to seeing

(b) refuse to see

(c) has refuse to see

(d) No improvement

Q7. Platforms such as Facebook, WhatsApp, Google, Twitter and ShareChat has agreed to a voluntary code, where the emphasis is on dealing with problematic content.

(a) have agree to

(b) has to agree

(c) have agreed to

(d) No improvement

Q8. It talks to the party’s commitment to protect the assets belonging to various places of worship irrespective of the religion.

(a) It talks about the party

(b) It talk about the party’s

(c) It talks about the party’s

(d) No improvement

Q9. Never such incidents have taken place on our campus.

(a) have such incidents

(b) such incidents will have

(c) were such incidents

(d) No improvement

Q10. You will be late if you do not leave now.

(a) will not leave now

(b) did not leave now

(c) left now

(d) No improvement

ॲप मध्ये प्रश्न सोडवण्यासाठी, वेळेसह आणि ऑल इंडिया रॅंक पाहण्यासाठी ॲप डाउनलोड करा  Click here

अड्डा 247 मराठीचे युट्युब चॅनल

अड्डा 247 मराठी ॲप | अड्डा 247 मराठी टेलिग्राम ग्रुप

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams : 26 september 2023_30.1

Daily Quiz for Competitive Exams – English Language: Solutions

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. No passive voice is required in the bracketed part. Hence option C is correct that makes the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful.

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. “Bold enough” is the correct form which means not hesitating or fearful in the face of actual or possible danger or rebuff

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. No improvement is required.

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. “Decide” should be replaced with “have decided” because decision has been made and hence present perfect tense will be in use.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. No requirement of conjunction ‘that’. Also, no passive voice is required in the bracketed part of the sentence as it makes the subsequent part meaningless. Condemn doesn’t take any preposition after it. Hence option B is correct.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. No improvement is required.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Plural noun ‘Platforms’ will take plural verb ‘have’. And ‘Has/Have/Had + V3’ is correct.

Hence option C is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. It takes ‘singular verb’ with it. Hence ‘It talks’ is required. And correct preposition to use here is ‘about’ after ‘talks’. Hence option C is correct.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. The sentence starts with never. Hence, inversion i.e., ‘have such incidents’ should be used.

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. No improvement

FAQs : English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams Quiz 

Q1. Adda247, मराठीवर कोणत्या विषयांसाठी रोजच्या प्रश्नमंजुषा उपलब्ध आहेत?

Adda247, मराठी स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी महत्त्वाच्या असलेल्या सर्व विषयांसाठी दैनिक प्रश्नमंजुषा मराठीत प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. मराठीतील दैनिक प्रश्नमंजुषा उमेदवारांना स्पर्धा परीक्षांमध्ये चांगले गुण मिळविण्यात कशी मदत करेल?

दैनंदिन प्रश्नमंजुषासह सराव, स्पर्धा परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळविण्यासाठी इच्छुकांना तयार करते.

Q3. या रोजच्या प्रश्नमंजुषा परीक्षेच्या पद्धतीनुसार आहेत का?

Adda247, मराठीचे तज्ञ प्राध्यापक स्पर्धा परीक्षांच्या पद्धतीनुसार ही प्रश्नमंजुषा तयार करतात.

Q4. अशा कोणत्या परीक्षा आहेत ज्यासाठी दैनंदिन प्रश्नमंजुषा उपयुक्त ठरतात?

MPSC राज्य सेवा, MPSC गट B, MPSC गट C, सरळ सेवा भरती, तलाठी, पोलिस कॉन्स्टेबल, RRB इत्यादी परीक्षा मराठीतील दैनंदिन प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये समाविष्ट आहेत.

 

 लेटेस्ट महाराष्ट्र सरकारी नोकरी  माझी नोकरी 2023
 मुख्य पृष्ठ अड्डा 247 मराठी
 अड्डा 247 मराठी प्रश्न दैनिक  प्रश्ने

अड्डा 247 मराठीचे युट्युब चॅनल

अड्डा 247 मराठी ॲप | अड्डा 247 मराठी टेलिग्राम ग्रुप

English Language Quiz for Competitive Exams : 26 september 2023_40.1

Sharing is caring!

FAQs

What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Adda247, Marathi's expert faculty prepares these quizzes as per the pattern of competitive exams.

How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Practice with daily quiz prepares the aspirants to score well in the competitive examination.

Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Adda247, Marathi's expert faculty prepares these quizzes as per the pattern of competitive exams.

What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc exams are covered by the daily quizzes in Marathi.