English Daily Quiz | 23 November 2021 | For MHADA Bharti_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Daily Quiz

English Daily Quiz | 23 November 2021 | For MHADA Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ | 23 नोव्हेंबर 2021

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. Daily Quiz in Marathi  ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz:

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz Daily Quiz in Marathi बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz in Marathi हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz in Marathi आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Q1. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) curious
(b) curse
(c) curry
(d) cursore

Q2. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
Billionaire Philip is the owner of the luxury yacht Lionheart, which worth an estimated $150 million.
(a) which worth
(b) the owner of
(c) billionaire Philip is
(d) an estimated $150 million

Q3. Select the correct indirect from of the given sentence.
The shopkeeper asked me, “Where is your car?”
(a) The shopkeeper asked me where my car was.
(b) The shopkeeper asked me where my car is.
(c) The shopkeeper asked me where was my car.
(d) The shopkeeper asked me where is your car.

Q4. Select the wrongly spelt word.
(a) settle
(b) satallite
(c) satiate
(d)session

English Daily Quiz | 22 November 2021 | For MPSC Group B and Group C

Q5. Select the most appropriate word to fill in the blank.
There were not enough tinsmiths in Vienna to _______ the lanterns for street lighting.
(a) accomplish
(b) compose
(c) execute
(d) manufacture

Q6. Select the most appropriate antonym of the given word.
INORDINATE
(a) undue
(b) extreme
(c) exorbitant
(d) reasonable

Q7. In the sentence identify the segment which contains the grammatical error.
On September 11, 2001, two hijacked aircrafts crashed to the World Trade Centre in New York.
(a) two hijacked aircrafts
(b) on September 11, 2001
(c) crashed to the
(d) World Trade Centre in New York

Q8. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
CURRENT
(a) antiquated
(b) uncommon
(c) old
(d) present

Geography Daily Quiz in Marathi | 22 November 2021 | For MHADA Bharti

Q9. Select the correct passive form of the given sentence.
The Japanese Emperor Akihito abdicated the Chrysanthemum Throne in April, 2019.
(a) The Japanese Emperor Akihito was abdicated by the Chrysanthemum Throne in April, 2019.
(b) The Chrysanthemum Throne was abdicated by the Japanese Emperor Akihito in April, 2019.
(c) The Chrysanthemum Throne has abdicated by the Japanese Emperor Akihito in April, 2019.
(d) The Chrysanthemum Throne is abdicated by the Japanese Emperor Akihito in April, 2019.

Q10. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.
Impossible or extremely difficult to understand
(a) inaudible
(b) incomprehensible
(c) incompatible
(d) inevitable

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz : Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Cursor is the right spelling.

A cursor is the position indicator on a computer display screen where a user can enter text. In an operating system with a graphical user interface (GUI).

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. In indirect speech interrogative sentence is converted into affirmative sentence.

Use helping verb after subject which is car here.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Satellite is the correct spelling.

Satellite: an artificial body placed in orbit round the earth or moon or another planet in order    to collect information or for communication.

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Manufacture means make (something) on a large scale using machinery.

Here we are talking about manufacturing lanterns for street lighting.

Execute: put (a plan, order, or course of action) into effect.

Accomplish: achieve or complete successfully.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Inordinate: unusually or disproportionately large; excessive, unreasonable.

So, reasonable is the correct antonym.

Exorbitant: (of a price or amount charged) unreasonably high.

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. “Crashed over the” will be used instead of “crashed to the”.

Crash over means to make or cause to make a loud noise as of solid objects smashing or clattering or to fall or cause to fall with force, breaking in pieces with a loud noise as of solid objects smashing.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Current: belonging to the present time; happening or being used or done now.

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Inaudible: unable to be heard.

Incompatible: (of two things) so different in nature as to be incapable of coexisting.

Inevitable: certain to happen; unavoidable.

 

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

Daily Quiz in Marathi चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. Daily Quiz in Marathi हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz in Marathi आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs:

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

 

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz | 23 November 2021 | For MHADA Bharti_50.1

 

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-ऑक्टोबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?