English Daily Quiz | 10 December 2021 | For MHADA Bharti_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Daily Quiz

English Daily Quiz | 10 December 2021 | For MHADA Bharti | इंग्लिश विषयाचे दैनिक क्विझ | 10 डिसेंबर 2021 |

दरवर्षी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या विशाल अभ्यासक्रम आणि नवीन प्रश्नसंचांमुळे प्रत्येक विषयाचा पुरेपूर सराव करणे कठीण होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi पुनरावृत्तीची प्रक्रिया जलद करतात आणि आपल्याला नियमितपणे अभ्यासात शक्य नसलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या सहाय्याने तो पूर्ण मुद्दा अभ्यासात घेण्यास मदत होते. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा सराव केल्यास आपला वेळ वाचतो, आपल्याकडे मॉक टेस्टमध्ये समर्पित करण्यासाठी एक किंवा दोन तास नसल्यास आपण Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न करू शकता. आपल्या सोयीनुसार आपण या Daily Quiz कधीही घेऊ शकता; आपल्याला फक्त 10-12 मिनिटे वाचण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. Daily Quiz in Marathi  ने केवळ आपला वेळच वाचवत नाही तर हे आपले सामर्थ्य आणि दुर्बलता दोन्ही प्रतिबिंबित करते.

English Daily Quiz:

सर्व विषय आणि विविध परीक्षांच्या विशिष्ट Daily Quiz in Marathi चा प्रयत्न केला तर आपण ज्या परीक्षेची तयारी करत आहात जसे की MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB इ. त्यानुसार दररोज तुम्ही Daily Quiz Daily Quiz in Marathi बघू शकता. परीक्षेसाठी तयारी वाढविण्यासाठी Daily Quiz in Marathi हा एक उत्कृष्ट मार्ग आहे. हे आपला वेग वाढवते आणि फक्त काही आठवड्यांत आपणास आपले गुण आणि क्रमवारीत मोठा फरक दिसेल. Daily Quiz in Marathi आपली तयारी वर्धित करते. तर चला आजची Quiz पाहुयात.

English Daily Quiz: Questions

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1. You thus take a positive view of life and find it ____________.
(a) Foul
(b) Light
(c) Endurable
(d) Harsh

Q2. You will need to drain the central heating system before you __________ the radiator.
(a)Replace
(b)Refund
(c)Drain
(d)Disappear

Q3. The exact nature of black holes continues to _________ scientists.
(a)Explain
(b)Baffle
(c)Relieve
(d)Indicate

Q4. He was a man of ____________ – erased from the history books.
(a)Gloss
(b)Repulsion
(c)Account
(d)Mystery

Polity Daily Quiz in Marathi | 10 December 2021 | For MPSC Group B and Group C

Q5. Circumstances are the rulers of the weak, instruments of the __________.
(a)Victim
(b)Wise
(c)Eminent
(d)Servile

Q6. Personal and professional _______________ sometimes conflict.
(a) Prevalence
(b) Amount
(c) Defense
(d) Ethics

Q7. The party would make a pleasant _____________ in his rather dull social life.
(a) Obstruction
(b) Alienation
(c) Deliberation
(d) Diversion

Q8. She knew that society would ______________ her for leaving her children.
(a) Treat
(b) Condemn
(c) Contrast
(d) Lose

English Daily Quiz | 9 December 2021 | For MHADA Bharti

Q9. Priya appeared to be in a _______________mood and was deep in thought.
(a) Responsible
(b)Tuning
(c)Engaging
(d)Introspective

Q10. All the respondents should express their _______________views in this questionnaire.
(a) Forced
(b) Forthright
(c) Strongly
(d) Critically

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank, Download the app now, Click here

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi | Adda247 Marathi Website

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz : Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Endurable is the word that must come in the blank. Since the sentences is positive, it cannot take negative words like harsh and foul.

Endurable means bearable.

Harsh means unpleasantly rough or jarring to the senses.

Foul means wicked or immoral.

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. Replace is the most appropriate word to be filled in the given blank.

Replace will be used as it means taking the place of.

Refund is not apt as neither of the statement talks about the money.

Drain means deprive of strength or vitality.

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Baffle is the most appropriate word to be filled in the blank.

Baffle means to confuse, perplex.

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. Mystery is the most suitable word to be used in the blank. Mystery means something that is difficult or impossible to understand or explain.

Gloss means try to conceal or disguise (something unfavorable) by treating it briefly or representing it misleadingly.

Repulsion means a feeling of intense distaste or disgust.

Account means a report or description of an event or experience.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Option (b) is the most relevant answer in reference to both the statements. This is so because both the statements refer about the men which  can be wise because a comparison has to be used in the sentences by referring to the weak and the wise and then a fool and wise.

Victim is someone who is tricked or duped.

Eminent means famous and respected within a particular sphere.

Gentle means moderate in action, effect, or degree; not strong or violent.

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Option (d) is the most suitable choice to be filled in the blank. Confliction can only happen in ethics.

Rest all of the options do not fit in the blank.

Prevalence means commonness, generality.

Defense means the action of defending from or resisting attack.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. The most suitable option to be filled in the blank is option (d) i.e. diversion. From a dull social life , diversion would mean the action of turning something aside from its course.

Obstruction means a thing that impedes or prevents passage or progress; an obstacle or blockage.

Alienation means the state or experience of being alienated , isolation.

Deliberation means long and careful consideration or discussion, contemplation.

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. The most appropriate option to be filled in the blank is option (b).For leaving children, society would condemn a lady which means express complete disapproval of; censure.

Contrast means dissimilarity.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. The most suitable option to be filled in the blank is option (d) i.e. introspective which means self- examining.

Tuning means telling something to  someone.

Engaging means participating or becoming involved in .

S10. Ans. (b)

Sol. Only option (b) fits appropriately in the blank. Rest all of the options are irrelevant.

Forthright means candid, outspoken.

Critically (adverb) means in a way that expresses disapproval.

 

Importance of Daily Quiz in Marathi | Daily Quiz in Marathi चे महत्त्व

Daily Quiz in Marathi चा सराव का करावा? स्पर्धात्मक परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यासाठी सर्व प्रश्नांचा अभ्यास चांगला केला पाहिजे. Daily Quiz in Marathi हे आपले बळकट क्षेत्र बाहेर आणते आणि त्याकडे लक्ष वेधते जेथे काही लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. Daily Quiz in Marathi चा नियमितपणे प्रयत्न करून, नियमितपणे आपल्या तयारीच्या पातळीचे विश्लेषण करीत आहात. कारण आपल्यासह इतर हजारो इच्छुक रोज त्यांच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी या क्विझचा प्रयत्न करतात.

Daily Quiz in Marathi चे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे आपण प्रश्नमंजुषामध्ये विचारलेले तपशीलवार विषयवार प्रश्न तपासू शकता. हे आपणास आपल्या कमकुवत आणि सशक्त क्षेत्राचे विश्लेषण करण्यास मदत करते, नंतर आपण आपल्या कमकुवत भागावर कार्य करू शकता आणि अधिक गुण मिळविण्यासाठी क्विझवर पुन्हा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तसेच तुम्ही Daily Quiz in Marathi आमच्या Adda247-मराठी App वर सुद्धा प्रयत्न करू शकता. तेथे तुम्ही तुमची Daily Quiz, Quiz ला दिलेल्या वेळेनुसार देऊ शकता.

 

FAQs:

Q1. What are the subjects for which daily quizzes are available on Adda247, Marathi?

Ans:Adda247, Marathi हे स्पर्धा परीक्षांसाठी आवश्यक असणाऱ्या सर्व विषयांचे दैनिक
क्विझ प्रकाशित करते.

Q2. How does daily quiz in Marathi will help aspirants to score well in competitive exams?

Ans: मराठीतील दैनिक क्विझ च्या माध्यमातून परीक्षार्थी अचूक सराव करू शकतात. जो त्यांना परीक्षेमध्ये उत्तम गुण मिळवण्यास मदत करेल.

Q3. Are these daily quizzes according to exam pattern?

Ans: होय, दैनिक क्विझ हि Adda247, Marathi च्या तज्ज्ञ शिक्षकांकडून बनवली जातात व ती आयोगाच्या परीक्षापद्धतीनुसारच असतात.

Q4. What are the exams for which daily quizzes are helpful?

Ans: MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, Police Constable, RRB etc या परीक्षांची तयारी दैनिक क्विझ द्वारे होते.

 

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

Adda247 मराठी App | Add247Marathi Telegram group

English Daily Quiz | 10 December 2021 | For MHADA Bharti_50.1

 

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-डिसेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?