Economics Daily Quiz In Marathi | 17 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Economics Daily Quiz In Marathi |...

Economics Daily Quiz In Marathi | 17 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

Economics Daily Quiz In Marathi | 17 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

 

अर्थशास्त्र दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 17 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

चालू घडामोडी, भूगोल, अर्थशास्त्र, पर्यावरण, सामान्य विज्ञान, इतिहास, पॉलिटी अशा सर्व स्पर्धात्मक सामान्य अभ्यास विषयांमध्ये अर्थशास्त्राचाही महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला अर्थशास्त्र बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 17 मे 2021 ची अर्थशास्त्राची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1. अर्थव्यवस्थेत “बेरोजगारी दर” ची व्याख्या खालीलपैकी कोणती आहे?
(a) लोकसंख्येनुसार विभागून काम न करणार्‍या लोकांची संख्या.
(b) जे लोक काम करीत नाहीत किंवा नोकरी शोधत आहेत त्यांच्या एकूण संख्येने विभाजित असलेले लोक संख्या.
(c) जे लोक काम करीत नाहीत आणि लोकसंख्येनुसार विभागलेल्या नोकर्‍या शोधत आहेत त्यांची संख्या.
(d) जे लोक काम करीत नाहीत आणि नोकरी शोधत आहेत अशा लोकांची संख्या जे कार्यरत आहेत किंवा नोकरी
शोधत आहेत अशा लोकांच्या संख्येने विभाजित आहेत.

 

 

Q2. पुढील पैकी नियतकालिक कामगार बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) प्रकाशन कोण करते?
(a) सेंटर फॉर मॉनिटरिंग इंडियन इकॉनॉमी (सीएमआयई)
(b) राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ)
(c) कामगार मंत्रालय
(d) रिझर्व्ह बँक ऑफ इंडिया

 

Q3फर्मच्या उत्पादनाचे मूल्य आणि फर्मद्वारे वापरल्या जाणार्‍या मध्यम तयार वस्तूंचे मूल्य यांच्यातील फरक खालीलपैकी कोण देते?
(a) मूल्यवर्धित
(b) घटक किंमत
(c) सकल घरगुती उत्पादन
(d) जीडीपी डिफ्लेटर

 

Q4“वैधानिक तरलता प्रमाण” (एसएलआर) संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा:
1. बँकांना सिक्युरिटीज, गोल्ड इत्यादींच्या रूपात टिकवून ठेवण्याची निव्वळ मागणी आणि वेळ देयतांचे प्रमाण आहे.
2. अनिवार्य एसएलआर राखण्यात अपयशी ठरल्याबद्दल आरबीआय बँकांना दंड करू शकते.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

 

Q5. सरकारने गोळा केलेल्या वस्तू व सेवा करांचा अर्थसंकल्प खालीलपैकी कोणत्या प्रमुख अंतर्गत आहे?
(a) भांडवलाच्या पावत्या
(b) महसूल पावती
(c) महसूल खर्च
(d) भांडवली खर्च

 

 

Q6. बजेटच्या भांडवलाच्या घटकांच्या संदर्भात खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. निर्गुंतवणूकीच्या पावत्या
2. बाजार कर्ज
3. सोन्याचे बंध
4. ट्रेझरी बिले
योग्य कोड निवडा:
(a) 1, 2 आणि 3
(b) 2, 3 आणि 4
(c) 2 आणि 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 आणि 4

 

 

Q7. अर्थसंकल्पाच्या प्राप्तींबाबत खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. महसूल पावती सरकारवर कोणतेही उत्तरदायित्व निर्माण करत नाही
2. त्यांच्यामुळे शासनाच्या मालमत्तेत कोणतीही कपात होत नाही.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधाने बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

 

Q8.सरकारला मिळणार्‍या उत्पन्नाच्या स्त्रोतांविषयी खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. व्याज आणि लाभांश प्राप्त

2. संपत्ती कर
3. दंड प्राप्त
4. परवाना शुल्क प्राप्त
योग्य कोड निवडा:
(a) 1, 2 आणि 3
(b) 2, 3 आणि 4
(c) 2 आणि 4
(d) 1, 2, 3 आणि 4

 

 

Q9भांडवली खर्चामध्ये खालील पैकी खर्च झालेल्या पैशांचा समावेश नाही
(a) कर्जाची परतफेड
(b) राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग दुरुस्त करणे
(c) आरोग्य सुविधांवर पैसे खर्च केले
(d) कर्मचार्‍यांचे पगार व पेन्शन भरणे

 

 

Q10भारत सरकारकडून देण्यात येणा अनुदानाचे वर्गवारी खालीलपैकी कोणत्या वर्गात आहे?
(a) भांडवलाच्या पावत्या
(b) महसूल पावती
(c) महसूल खर्च
(d) भांडवली खर्च

 

Economics Daily Quiz In Marathi | 17 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_50.1

Economics Daily Quiz In Marathi | 17 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_60.1

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.
The unemployment rate is defined as the number of unemployed people as a percent of the
labor force. The labor force includes the people who are either employed or unemployed, i.e.
who don't have a job but are actively looking for one. So, option (d) is correct
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Recently, the National Statistical Office (NSO) released the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS)
for July 2018 to June 2019. Unemployment Rate: India’s unemployment rate fell to 5.8% during

2018-19 from 6.1% during the same period of 2017-18.The urban unemployment rate reduced
to 7.7% from 7.8%.The rural unemployment reduced to 5% from 5.3%.
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Value Added refers to the addition of value to the raw material by a firm by virtue of its
productive activities. It is the difference between the value of output and the value of
intermediate inputs. So, option (a) is correct
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Banks have to maintain a stipulated proportion of their net demand and time liabilities in the
form of liquid assets like cash, gold, and unencumbered securities. This is called Statutory
Liquidity Ratio (SLR). Treasury bills, dated securities issued under market borrowing program
and market stabilization schemes (MSS), etc also form part of the SLR. So, statement 1 is
correct.
Banks have to report to the RBI every alternate Friday their SLR maintenance and pay penalties
for failing to maintain SLR as mandated. So, statement 2 is correct.
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Revenue receipts can be defined as those receipts which neither create any liability nor cause
any reduction in the assets of the government. They are regular and recurring in nature and the
government receives them in the normal course of activities. Revenue receipts can be of two
types — non-tax revenue and tax revenue. Goods and Services Tax (GST) is an example of
indirect tax that is collected by intermediaries from individuals and corporations who bear the
burden of the tax and passed on to the government. So, option (b) is correct.
S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Capital receipts are receipts that create liabilities or reduce financial assets. They also refer to
incoming cash flows. Capital receipts can be both non-debt and debt receipts. Loans from the
general public, foreign governments, and the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) form a crucial part of
capital receipts.
Capital receipts are loans taken by the government from the public, borrowings from foreign
countries and institutes, and borrowings from the RBI. Recovery of loans given by the Centre to
states and others is also included in capital receipts. In the balance sheet, capital receipts are
mentioned in the liabilities section. The capital receipt has a nature of non-recurrence.

All capital receipts are tax-free unless there is a proviso to tax it. Capital receipts can be both
non-debt and debt receipts
Non-debt capital receipts
Non-debt receipts are those which do not incur any future repayment burden for the
government. Almost 75 percent of the total budget receipts are non-debt receipts.

Examples of non-debt capital receipts: Recovery of loans and advances, disinvestment, issue of
bonus shares, etc
Debt capital receipts
Debt Receipts have to be repaid by the government. Around 25 percent of government
expenditure is financed through borrowing. A reduction in debt receipt (or borrowing) can be a
big leap for the economy's financial health. Most of the capital receipts of the government are
debt receipts.
Examples of debt capital receipts: Market loans, issuance of special securities to public-sector
banks, issue of securities, short-term borrowings, treasury bills, securities against small savings,
state provident funds, relief bonds, saving bonds, gold bonds, external debt, etc, are all example
of debt capital receipts.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Revenue receipts can be defined as those receipts which neither create any liability nor cause
any reduction in the assets of the government. They are regular and recurring in nature and the
government receives them in the normal course of activities.
Revenue receipts include the proceeds from taxes and other duties levied by the Centre; the
interest and dividend it receives on its investments; and the fees and charges the government
receives for its services.
Simply put, revenue receipts must satisfy two basic conditions:
No liability: Revenue receipts do not create any liability for the government. For example, taxes
received by the government, unlike borrowings, do not create any liabilities for it.
No asset reduction: Revenue receipts do not lead to any reduction in the government’s assets.
So, the government cannot show its earnings from the sale of a stake in a public-sector
undertaking as revenue receipts because the stake sale resulted in a reduction of its assets.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Revenue receipts can be defined as those receipts which neither create any liability nor cause
any reduction in the assets of the government. They are regular and recurring in nature and the
government receives them in the normal course of activities.
Revenue receipts include the proceeds from taxes and other duties levied by the Centre; the
interest and dividend it receives on its investments; and the fees and charges the government
receives for its services
Source: https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/rec/ar.pdf
https://www.indiabudget.gov.in/doc/rec/tr.pdf
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Capital expenditure, which leads to the creation of assets is long-term in nature and allows the
economy to generate revenue for many years by adding or improving production facilities and

boosting operational efficiency. It also increases labor participation, takes stock of the economy,
and raises its capacity to produce more in the future.
Capital expenditure is the money spent by the government on the development of machinery,
equipment, building, health facilities, education, etc. It also includes the expenditure incurred
on acquiring fixed assets like land and investment by the government that gives profits or
dividends in the future.
Capital spending is associated with investment or development spending, where expenditure
has benefits extending years into the future. Capital expenditure includes money spent on the
following:
 Acquiring fixed and intangible assets
 Upgrading an existing asset
 Repairing an existing asset
 Repayment of loan
How is capital expenditure different from revenue expenditure?

Unlike capital expenditure, which creates assets for the future, revenue expenditure is one
that neither creates assets nor reduces any liability of the government. Salaries of
employees, interest payment on past debt, subsidies, pension, etc, fall under the category of
revenue expenditure. It is recurring in nature.
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Salaries of employees, interest payment on past debt, subsidies, pension, etc, fall under the
category of revenue expenditure. It is recurring in nature.

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?