Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi | 25 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_00.1
Marathi govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi | 25 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi | 25 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_40.1

 

चालू घडामोडी दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 25 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB IBPS RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

चालू घडामोडी, भूगोल, अर्थशास्त्र, पर्यावरण, सामान्य विज्ञान, इतिहास, पॉलिटी अशा सर्व स्पर्धात्मक सामान्य अभ्यास विषयांमध्ये चालू घडामोडी महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला चालू घडामोडी बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 25 मे 2021 ची चालू घडामोडीची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

 

Q1 पांढर्‍या बुरशीच्या बाबतीत खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. ब्लॅक फंगसला (पांढर्‍या बुरशीला) कॅन्डिडिआसिस म्हणतात तर व्हाईट फंगस याला म्यूकोर्मिकोसिस देखील म्हणतात.
2. मधुमेह, कर्करोगाच्या रूग्णांसारख्या कमकुवत प्रतिकारशक्ती आणि दीर्घकाळापर्यंत स्टिरॉइड्स घेणाऱ्यांना याचा सर्वाधिक त्रास होतो.
3. सध्या, पांढर्‍या बुरशीचे कोणतेही उपचार नाही
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 2
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q2. नॅशनल हेल्थ पॉलिसी 2017 च्या संदर्भात खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. एनएचपी 2017 ची प्रमुख वचनबद्धता सार्वजनिक आरोग्य खर्चाची प्रगती 2024 पर्यंत जीडीपीच्या 2.5% पर्यंत पुरवित आहे
2. एनएचपी 2017 तृतीयक काळजीसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात संसाधनांचे वाटप करण्याचे समर्थन करते.
3. पॉलिसीमध्ये उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानासाठी मानक नियामक चौकटीसाठी स्वतंत्र, सशक्त वैद्यकीय न्यायाधिकरण स्थापनेची शिफारस केली आहे.
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q3. अलीकडेच जगातील सर्वात मोठा हिमशैल ए-76 ला रॉने आईस शेल्फमधून वेडेल समुद्रात सोडला आहे. वेडेल समुद्र________मध्ये स्थित आहे
(a) आर्कटिक महासागर
(b) प्रशांत महासागर
(c) अटलांटिक महासागर
(d) दक्षिण समुद्र

 

Q4. अलीकडेच बातम्यांमध्ये दिसलेल्या मृतदेहाच्या फुलांविषयी खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. ‘प्रेताचे फूल’ ही एक फुलांची रोपे आहे, जी इंडोनेशियातील सुमात्राच्या पावसाच्या जंगलांमध्ये मूळ आहे
2. जंगलातील परागकण कीटकांना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी प्रेताच्या फुलाला एक वेगळा वास प्राप्त होतो

3. इंटरनॅशनल युनियन फॉर कॉन्झर्व्हेशन ऑफ नेचर (आययूसीएन) यांनी 2018 मध्ये हे संकटात सापडलेल्या वनस्पती म्हणून सूचीबद्ध केले होते.
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q5. नुकताच न्यू बिग 5 प्रोजेक्ट चर्चेत आला होता. ते संबंधित –
(a) कायमस्वरुपी पाच-सदस्य देशांमधील लष्करी सराव
(b) डब्ल्यूएचओने कोव्हिड लसीचे वितरण सर्वात गरीब देशांकरिता समान रीतीने केले
(c) पश्चिम आशियातील मानवाधिकारांचे उल्लंघन रोखण्यासाठी यूएनची शांतता अभियान
(d) शिकार रोखण्यासाठी जनजागृती करण्यासाठी कॅमेर्‍यावर शूट करून वन्यजीव प्राण्यांचे छायाचित्रण

 

Q6. यलंग झांग्बो नदीसंदर्भात खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. भुतानमधील लुनपो गंगोत्री हिमनदीपासून उद्भवणारी यलंग झांग्बो नदी
2. अरुणाचल प्रदेशात दक्षिणेकडील वळते
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q7. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. भारत सर्वसामान्य औषधांचा सर्वात मोठा जागतिक पुरवठा करणारा देश आहे आणि जागतिक स्तरावर जेनेरिक औषधांच्या पुरवठ्यात 20 टक्के वाटा आहे.
2. मानवतावादी उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, भारत जगभरातील देशांना भारत निर्मित लसांचा पुरवठा आणि दान करीत आहे, मैत्री उपक्रमांतर्गत मालदीव आणि भूतान हे लस प्राप्त करणारे पहिले देश बनले आहेत.
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q8. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. रिझर्व्ह बँक ऑफ इंडियाने (आरबीआयचे) आदेश दिले आहेत की सर्व प्रीपेड पेमेंट इन्स्ट्रुमेंट्स (पीपीआय) किंवा पूर्णपणे केवायसी-अनुरूप असलेले वॉलेट 31 मार्च 2024 पर्यंत इंटरऑपरेबल बनवावेत
2. इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी पीपीआय जारीकर्ता, सिस्टम प्रदाता आणि सिस्टम सिस्टममधील सहभागींना एकाधिक सिस्टममध्ये भाग न घेता संपूर्ण सिस्टममध्ये पेमेंट व्यवहार करण्यास, साफ करण्यासाठी आणि तोडगा काढण्याची परवानगी देते.
3. अलीकडेच आरबीआयने प्रीपेड उपकरणांपासून मासिक कमाल मर्यादा 2 लाखांपर्यंत वाढविली आहे
वर दिलेले कोणते विधान/विधाने बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q9. भारतीय सुरक्षा आणि विनिमय मंडळाने (सेबी) नुकत्याच दिलेल्या अहवालाद्वारे सोशल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (एसएसई) ची कल्पना केली गेली आहे. खालीलपैकी कोणता सामाजिक स्टॉक एक्सचेंज सुरू करणारा पहिला देश होता?
(a) यूएसए
(b) सिंगापूर
(c) रशिया
(d) यूके

 

 

Q10. अलीकडेच बातम्यात बघितलेले “मरियम” आणि सिमॉर हे आहेत –
(a) इराणमधील अणु संवर्धन सुविधा
(b) हिंद महासागरातील सागरी गस्त जहाज
(c) इराणचे सुपर कंप्यूटर
(d) रशियाने बनविलेले अँटीबॉलिस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्र

 

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील सर्व स्पर्धा परीक्षांचे मोफत अभ्यास साहित्य

YouTube channel- Adda247 Marathi

App- Adda247 (मराठी भाषा)

 

Use Coupon code: HAPPY

आणि मिळवा 75% डिस्काउंट

आता तुमच्या घरी लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीत उपलब्ध आहेत

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

केवळ सरावच परीक्षेत चांगले गुण मिळण्यास मदत करू शकतो

सराव करा

SBI लिपिक फाउंडेशन बॅच | द्विभाषिक 

लाइव्ह वर्ग मराठीमध्ये

 

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi | 25 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams_50.1

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Context: central government asks states to notify black fungus or mucormycosis an epidemic

HOW IS WHITE FUNGUS DIFFERENT FROM BLACK FUNGUS?

While the Black fungus is called the Mucormycosis, White fungus is also known as candidiasis. Steroid treatment can cause white fungal infection in Covid patients while unsterile use of oxygen cylinders can also be a reason

WHY WHITE FUNGUS IS DEADLIER THAN BLACK FUNGUS?

White Fungus infection is more dangerous than black fungus because it affects vital organs including the lungs, brain, kidney, and private parts along with the mouth, stomach, and skin.

IS MEDICATION AVAILABLE FOR WHITE FUNGUS?

While Amphotericin B and Posaconazole are used in the treatment of Mucormycosis, use of anti-fungal drugs fluconazole and itraconazole are prescribed for Candidiasis. According to reports caspofungin or micafungin are used to treat critically ill patients.

Source: https://www.newindianexpress.com/galleries/nation/2021/may/22/white-fungus-outbreak-updates-what-we-know-so-far-about-the-infection-deadlier-than-black-fungus-103145–6.html

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/lifestyle/health/white-fungus-covid-doctor-explains-why-more-dangerous-than-black-fungus-7323224/

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: The second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic has exposed the abysmally poor state of the country’s health infrastructure.

Proper implementation of National health policy can fill the gaps in the inadequate health infrastructure

NATIONAL HEALTH POLICY 2017

The National Health Policy of the country was launched after a gap of 15 years.

The major commitment of the NHP 2017 is raising public health expenditure progressively to 2.5% of the GDP by 2025. It envisages providing a larger package of assured comprehensive primary healthcare through the Health and Wellness Centres.

This would be achieved through increasing access, improving quality, and lowering the cost of healthcare delivery. NHP 2017 advocates allocating a major proportion (two-thirds or more) of resources to primary care and aim to ensure the availability of two beds per 1,000 population distributed in a manner to enable access within the golden hour.

Besides this, the highlights of the Policy are as following:

  1. Assurance based approach – The Policy advocates a progressively incremental assurance-based approach with a focus on preventive and promotive healthcare
  2. Health Card linked to health facilities– The Policy recommends linking the health card to a primary care facility for a defined package of services anywhere in the country.
  3. Patient-Centric ApproachThe Policy recommends the setting up of a separate, empowered medical tribunal for a speedy resolution to address disputes /complaints regarding standards of care, prices of services, negligence and unfair practices, the standard regulatory framework for laboratories and imaging centers, specialized emerging services, etc
  4. Micronutrient Deficiency– There is a focus on reducing micronutrient malnourishment and a systematic approach to address heterogeneity in micronutrient adequacy across regions.
  5. Quality of Care- Public hospitals and facilities would undergo periodic measurements and certification of level of quality. Focus on Standard Regulatory Framework to eliminate risks of inappropriate care by maintaining adequate standards of diagnosis and treatment.
  6. Make-in-India Initiative– The Policy advocates the need to incentivize local manufacturing to provide customized indigenous products for the Indian population in the long run.
  7. Application of Digital Health– The Policy advocates extensive deployment of digital tools for improving the efficiency and outcome of the healthcare system and aims at an integrated health information system that serves the needs of all stakeholders and improves efficiency, transparency, and citizen experience.
  8. Private sector engagement for strategic purchase for critical gap filling and for the achievement of health goals.

Source: https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1559536

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: The iceberg, dubbed A-76, calved off the Ronne Ice Shelf into the Weddell Sea. The European Space Agency’s twin Copernicus Sentinel-1 satellites spotted the giant slab of ice breaking away

Source: https://www.nbcnews.com/science/science-news/worlds-largest-iceberg-just-broke-antarctic-ice-shelf-rcna974

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: The excitement surrounding the corpse flower, also known by its scientific name Amorphophallus titanum, is not unfounded considering that the ultra-rare plant is known to bloom only once every seven to ten years. The flower is also considered to be one of the largest in the world.

So, what is the ‘corpse flower?

The ‘corpse flower’ is a flowering plant, which is native to the rainforests of Sumatra in Indonesia. The scientific name of the rare plant, Amorphophallus titanum,

Apart from its appearance, the flower is known for its pungent stench, which is said to be similar to rotting meat or a decaying cadaver. The plant emits a distinct smell only when it is in bloom, which happens once every 10 years or so and only for a brief period of time.

What is behind the corpse flower’s putrid stench?

The corpse flower has its distinct smell for a reason. It is also known as a Carrion flower, or a flower that emits a heady odor in order to attract pollinating insects in the wild such as scavenging flies and beetles.

It was listed as an endangered plant in 2018 by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-why-are-thousands-lining-up-to-see-the-foul-smelling-corpse-flower-7323138/

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

 Context: More than 50,000 wildlife lovers across continents voted for their favorite animals to shoot with the camera.

Two of Kaziranga National Park’s ‘Big Five’ animals have made it to the planet’s ‘New Big 5’ for shooting with the camera

An international initiative called the New Big 5 project has announced the new Big 5 animals for wildlife photographers to pursue trophy photos of.
The “Big 5” is a historical term used by trophy hunters in Africa to group the five most prized and dangerous animals to shoot and kill. This group consisted of the elephant, rhino, leopard, Cape buffalo, and lion. With wildlife around the world facing threats from things like habitat loss, human-wildlife conflict, poaching, illegal wildlife trade, and climate change, British wildlife photographer Graeme Green decided to raise awareness of these issues by creating New Big 5.

Since the project was founded in April 2020, over 250 prominent photographers, conservationists, and wildlife charities have begun supporting the initiative

 Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/two-kaziranga-animals-in-photographers-global-big-5-rhino-not-in-list/article34584379.ece

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

 Context: China is planning to construct another dam north of Arunachal Pradesh where the Yarlung Zangbo river flows in a gorge known as Yarlung Zangbo Grand Canyon in Medog country

The Yalung Zangbo river, originating in Lunpo Gangri glacier in NW Tibetan Plateau, flows in an easterly direction for about 1625 km before taking a southerly bend at ( Shuomatan Point ) NE part of Arunachal Pradesh and is joined by the eight tributaries before discharging into the Bay of Bengal.

Source: https://www.globaltimes.cn/content/1208405.shtml

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

 Minister of State for External Affairs V Muraleedharan virtually represented India at the Summit on Financing of African Economies 2021 held in Paris, France on May 18, 2021. V Muraleedharan highlighted several steps taken by India to help the African Continent. During the COVID-19 pandemic, India has gifted 150 tonnes of medical aid to 25 Countries on the Continent. Under the “Vaccine Maitri” initiative, India supplied 24.7 million doses of Indigenous COVID-19 vaccines as grants, and commercial and COVAX supplies to 42 countries in the continent

Vaccine Maitri:

India is the largest global supplier of generic medicines, having a 20 percent share in the global supply of generic drugs in terms of volume.

Vaccine Maitri” program was launched on January 20, 2021. As part of this humanitarian initiative, India will supply and donate India-made vaccines to countries across the globe, with neighbors Maldives and Bhutan becoming the first recipients, in line with PM’s “Neighbourhood First” policy.

Source: https://www.investindia.gov.in/team-india-blogs/diplomacy-difficult-times-indias-vaccine-maitri-initiative

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

 Context: The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has mandated that all prepaid payment instruments (PPIs) or wallets that are fully KYC-compliant be made interoperable by March 31, 2022.

The notification also laid down the rules for enabling cash withdrawal from full-KYC PPIs issued by non-banks. There will be a maximum limit of Rs 2,000 per transaction with an overall limit of Rs 10,000 per month per PPI. All cash withdrawal transactions performed using a card or wallet shall be authenticated by an additional factor of authentication (AFA) or PIN. Issuers offering withdrawals shall put in place proper customer redressal mechanisms.

The cash withdrawal limit from points of sale (PoS) terminals using debit cards and open system prepaid cards issued by banks has also been rationalized to Rs 2,000 per transaction within an overall monthly limit of Rs 10,000 across all locations. Earlier, withdrawals via this mode were capped at Rs 1,000 for tier I and II centers and Rs 2,000 for other centers

 Rbi has also increased the limit of outstanding balance PPIs from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 2 lakh

Source: https://www.financialexpress.com/industry/banking-finance/rbi-mandate-wallets-cards-to-be-made-interoperable/2255998/

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context :

 A technical group(TG) under the chairmanship of Harsh Bhanwala on Social Stock Exchanges (SSEs), constituted by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), has recommended not to allow the political and religious organizations, trade organizations, corporate foundations, infrastructure, and housing companies (except affordable housing) to raise funds using SSE mechanism.

SEBI had constituted a TG on SSE in September 2020 under the chairmanship of Harsh Bhanwala, former chairman of NABARD and Before this, a Working Group (WG) on the SSE, chaired by Ishaat Hussain, submitted its report in June 2020

 The United Kingdom’s SSX is the world’s first social stock exchange which, functions purely as an information provider and as a matching platform between investors and social enterprises “to create an efficient, universally accessible buyers’ and sellers’ marketplace”

 Source : https://www.business-standard.com/article/economy-policy/political-religious-firms-not-allowed-on-social-stock-exchange-sebi-panel-121050600806_1.html

https://www.theindiaforum.in/article/social-stock-exchanges-india-sebi-s-promise

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Iran has launched its most powerful supercomputer Simorgh, named after the mythical Phoenix-like bird Simorgh or Simurgh. The system was designed by the Amirkabir University of Technology (AUT) at a cost of 1 trillion Iranian rials (around Rs 173 crore)

A next-generation supercomputer “Maryam” – named after Iranian mathematician and scientist Maryam Mirzakhani, is also being developed in Iran

Source: https://www.hpcwire.com/2021/05/18/iran-launches-simorgh-supercomputer/

Sharing is caring!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-सप्टेंबर 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?