Marathi govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi | 21 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams

- Adda247 Marathi

 

चालू घडामोडी दैनिक क्विझ मराठीमध्ये: 21 मे 2021

 

महाराष्ट्र राज्य लोकसेवा आयोग दरवर्षी वेगवेगळ्या परीक्षे मार्फत हजारो विद्यार्थ्यांची भरती करून घेते  MPSC State Service, MPSC Group B, MPSC Group C, Saral Seva Bharati, Talathi, UPSC, SSC, RRB IBPS RRB अशा अनेक परीक्षांमार्फत हजारो जागांची भरती दरवर्षी निघते ज्यात लाखो इच्छुक हजार किंवा त्याहूनही कमी जागांसाठी अर्ज करतात. आपण एमपीएससी आणि इतर परीक्षाची तयारी करत असाल तर आपल्याला क्विझ देण्याचे महत्त्व माहित असलेच पाहिजे. बर्‍याच विद्यार्थ्यांना अभ्यासाचे पुरेसे तास दिले जात असतानाही त्यांना या परीक्षांची पूर्तताही करता आली नाही कारण ते त्यांचे परीक्षण वेळेवर पूर्ण करू शकत नाहीत आणि संशोधन करण्याचा उत्तम मार्ग म्हणजे त्या संबंधित विषयाची किंवा विषयाची क्विझ देणे कारण आपण या मार्गाने कव्हर करू शकता कमी वेळात जास्तीत जास्त विषय. आम्हाला Add 247 मराठी येथे चांगल्या अभ्यास सामग्रीचे मूल्य समजले आहे आणि म्हणूनच आम्ही सर्व विषयांसाठी आपल्याला क्विझ प्रदान करीत आहोत. दैनिक क्विझ देऊन तुम्ही तुमच्या तयारीची पातळी तपासू शकता.

चालू घडामोडी, भूगोल, अर्थशास्त्र, पर्यावरण, सामान्य विज्ञान, इतिहास, पॉलिटी अशा सर्व स्पर्धात्मक सामान्य अभ्यास विषयांमध्ये चालू घडामोडी महत्वाचा वाटा आहे. तर चला चालू घडामोडी बद्दल तुमची तयारी तपासण्यासाठी खालील 21 मे 2021 ची चालू घडामोडीची दैनिक क्विझ पहा.

 

Q1. अलीकडेच बातम्यांमधून पाहिलेल्या मंगोलियन कांजूरसंदर्भात पुढील विधानाचा विचार करा
1. मंगोलियन कानजूर हा ज्यू मंगोलियामधील सर्वात महत्वाचा धार्मिक मजकूर मानला जातो.
2. अलीकडेच आयसीसीआरने (इंडियन काउन्सिल फॉर कल्चरल रिलेशनशिप) पुष्टी केली आहे की हस्तलिखिते
2003 च्या राष्ट्रीय मिशन अंतर्गत मंगोलियन कांजूरचे सर्व 108 खंड मार्च 2022 पर्यंत प्रकाशित केले जातील.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधानं बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q2. गंडन मठ नुकताच चर्चेत आला होता. हे येथे स्थित आहे-
(a) तिबेट
(b) लडाख
(c) उझबेकिस्तान
(d) मंगोलिया

 

Q3. सोशल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. सोशल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (एसएसई) सामाजिक क्षेत्रातील संस्थांना वित्तपुरवठा करण्यासाठी नवीन व्यासपीठाच्या माध्यमातून सामाजिक आणि पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव गुंतवणूकीस चालना देईल, सिक्युरिटीजच्या नवीन वर्गाद्वारे थेट यादी सक्षम करेल
2. सेबीसारख्या नव्या घटकाखाली एसएसईचे नियमन केले जाईल.
3. एसएसई लाँच करणारी युनायटेड किंगडम जगातील पहिली होती
वर दिलेली कोणती विधानं बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) 1 आणि 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q4_______च्या अध्यक्षतेखाली सोशल स्टॉक एक्सचेंजच्या निर्मितीसाठी सेबीने एक कार्यरत गट स्थापन केला होता
(a) इशात हुसेन
(b) अतनू चक्रवर्ती

(c) इंजेती श्रीनिवासन
(d) उषा थोरात

 

Q5. युरेनियमसंबंधी खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. न्युट्रॉन तार्‍यांमध्ये युरेनियम आढळू शकतो
2. किरणोत्सर्गाच्या जोखमीसाठी भूगर्भातील नमुन्यात युरेनियम सामग्रीची परवानगी मर्यादा भारतीय मानक ब्यूरोने जाहीर केली आहे.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधानं बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q6. मंत्री आपल्या कार्यालयात प्रवेश करण्यापूर्वी राज्यपाल त्याच्या संवैधानिक तरतुद ____नुसार राज्यपाल त्याच्याकडे पदाची व गोपनीयतेची शपथ घेतील.
(a) अनुच्छेद 164 (3) आणि तिसरे परिशिष्ट
(b) अनुच्छेद 180 आणि दुसरे परिशिष्ट
(c) अनुच्छेद 118 आणि चौथे परिशिष्ट
(d) अनुच्छेद 108 आणि दुसरे परिशिष्ट

 

Q7. मानवामुळे होणार्‍या मिथेन उत्सर्जनावरील यूएनच्या अहवालाविषयी खालील विधानांचा विचार करा.
1. मूल्यांकनानुसार कचरा क्षेत्रात मिथेन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्याची भारतामध्ये मोठी क्षमता होती.
2. यूएनच्या अहवालात असे नमूद करण्यात आले आहे की बहुतेक मानवी-कारणीभूत मिथेन उत्सर्जन केवळ जीवाश्म इंधनातून होते
वर दिलेली कोणती विधानं बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) फक्त 1
(b) फक्त 2
(c) दोन्ही 1 आणि 2
(d) 1 किंवा 2 देखील नाही

 

Q8. झुरॉंग ’रोव्हर संबंधित खालील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. मंगळाच्या पृष्ठभागावर रोव्हर पाठविण्याचा चीनचा पहिला प्रयत्न आहे
2. हा चीनच्या चँगू 1 मोहिमेचा एक भाग आहे
3. त्याचे लक्ष्य मंगळाच्या उत्तर गोलार्धातील एक मोठे मैदान उटोपिया प्लॅनिटियावर उतरायचे होते

वर दिलेली कोणती विधानं बरोबर आहे / आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 2 आणि 3
(c) फक्त 3
(d) 1, 2 आणि 3

 

Q9. पुलियार, पुलिया, किंवा पुलया किंवा होलेया हे मूळचे-
(a) ईशान्य भारत
(b) पश्चिम भारत
(c) हिमालयीन प्रदेश
(d) दक्षिण भारत

 

Q10. पुढील विधानांचा विचार करा
1. उल्का म्हणजे जागेतील वस्तू ज्या धूळ धान्यापासून लहान लघुग्रहांपर्यंत आकारात असतात.
2. जेव्हा उल्का पृथ्वीच्या वातावरणात प्रवेश करते तेव्हा त्याला उल्का म्हणतात
3. नासाची ओएसआयआरआयएस-रेक्स मिशन आणि जपानची हॅयाबुसा 2 मिशन म्हणजे लघुग्रहांचे नमुने गोळा करण्याचे ध्येय
4. विंचॉम्बे एक उल्का आहे.
वर दिलेली कोणती विधानं बरोबर आहे/ आहेत?
(a) 1 आणि 2
(b) 3 आणि 4
(c) 1, 3 आणि 4
(d) 1,2, 3 आणि 4

 

 

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi | 21 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams -_30.1

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Marathi | 21 May 2021 | For MPSC, UPSC And Other Competitive Exams -_40.1

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.
The Ministry of Culture has taken up the project of reprinting 108 volumes of Mongolian Kanjur under the National Mission for Manus, NMM. The first set of five volumes of Mongolian Kanjur
published under the NMM was presented to President Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of Guru Purnima, also known as Dharma Chakra Day, on 4th July. A set was then handed over to Mr. Gonching Ganbold, Ambassador of Mongolia to India by Culture Minister Prahlad Singh Patel. The National Mission for Manus was launched in February 2003 by the Government of
India with the mandate of documenting, conserving, and disseminating the knowledge preserved in the manus. One of the objectives of the mission is to publish rare and unpublished manus so that the knowledge enshrined in them is spread to researchers, scholars, and the general public at large. It is expected that all the 108 volumes of the Mongolian Kanjur will be published by March 2022. Mongolian Kanjur is considered to be the most important religious
text in Mongolia. In the Mongolian language ‘Kanjur’ means ‘Concise Orders’- the words of Lord Buddha.
Source: http://newsonair.com/Main-News-Details.aspx?id=393359

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.
During a virtual meeting between India’s Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Prahlad Singh Patel & Mongolia’s Minister of Culture, Chinbat Nomin, renewed the Cultural Exchange Program (CEP) between the two countries until 2023 According to the virtual meeting held 10 dedicated ICCR (Indian Council for Cultural Relations)
scholarships will be set up for studying ‘Tibetan Buddhism’ to be allocated for Mongolians to study in specialized institutes of Central Institute of Buddhist Studies (CIBS), Leh, Ladakh and Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies (CIHTS) at Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh from 2020-21.
India has also reaffirmed its support for the digitization of Buddhist manuscripts in Gandan Monastery, which is situated in Ulaanbaatar the capital of Mongolia.
India will also consider Mongolia’s request to set up a museum-cum-library in Gandan Monastery. India’s Culture Ministry is set to complete reprinting of 100 sets of Sacred Mongolian Kanjur by 2022 for distribution in Mongolia

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.
SSE is an initiative of SEBI and will be regulated By SEBI. The Securities and Exchange Board of India’s initiative to create a Social Stock Exchange (SSE) will boost social and & environmental impact investing in India by creating a new platform to fund social-sector organizations,
enabling direct listing through a new class of securities, and establish a standardized framework for measuring and reporting social impact for both donors and investors.
The first SSE launched in the United Kingdom’s SSX functions purely as an information provider and as a matching platform between investors and social enterprises “to create an efficient, universally accessible buyers’ and sellers’ marketplace”. It does not permit equity trading.
Source: https://www.financialexpress.com/market/social-stock-exchange-4-key-things-to- make-india-a-prominent-actor-in-impact-revolution/2109009/
Source: https://www.theindiaforum.in/article/social-stock-exchanges-india-sebi-s-promise

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Source: https://www.sebi.gov.in/reports-and-statistics/reports/jun-2020/report-of-the- working-group-on-social-stock-exchange_46751.html

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.
Statement 2 is incorrect Uranium was detected in 83.6 percent of all the collected water samples during a nationwide survey by the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) for mapping uranium content in drinking water sources across India. Sulfate, chloride, nitrate,
fluoride, total dissolved solids, alkalinity, and hardness exceeded their limits by 4.2 percent, 12.9 percent, 14 percent, 20.5 percent, 34.3 percent, 45 percent, and 51.6 percent,
respectively. Uranium content in 98 percent of groundwater samples was within the national limit fixed by the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board for radiological safety. Statement 1 is correct: The Earth's uranium had been thought to be produced in one or more supernovae over 6 billion years ago. More recent research suggests some uranium is formed in the merger of neutron stars.
Source : https://www.newindianexpress.com/thesundaystandard/2021/may/16/uranium-in-83- percentof-water-samples-says-barc-study-2303036.html
https://www.world-nuclear.org/information-library/nuclear-fuel-cycle/uranium-resources/the- cosmic-origins-of uranium.aspx#:~:text=The%20Earth's%20uranium%20had%20been,of%20the%20Earth's%20he at%20flux.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.
As the demand for online swearing-in of the new government in Kerala gets louder, jurists say there is no legal infirmity in a government assuming office through online mode.
Article 164 (3) of the Constitution states that “before a Minister enters upon his office, the Governor shall administer to him the oaths of office and of secrecy according to the forms set out for the purpose in the Third Schedule.”
There is no ban on an online event as the Constitution does not insist on a physical mode

Source : The Hindu

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol.
The UN report noted that most human-caused methane emissions came from three sectors: Fossil fuels, waste, and agriculture.
Oil and gas extraction, processing, and distribution accounted for 23 percent of methane emissions in the fossil fuel sector. Coal mining accounted for 12 percent of emissions.

Landfills and wastewater made up about 20 percent of emissions in the waste sector. In the agricultural sector, livestock emissions from manure and enteric fermentation constituted roughly 32 percent, and rice cultivation eight percent of emissions.
The assessment found that the mitigation potential varied between countries and regions. Europe had the greatest potential to curb methane emissions from farming, fossil fuel operations, and waste management.
India had the greatest potential to reduce methane emissions in the waste sector. China’s
mitigation potential was best in coal production and livestock, while Africa’s was in livestock, followed by oil and gas.
Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/agriculture/reduce-human-caused-methane emissionsby45toavoidworstofclimatechangeun76837#:~:text=Human%2Dcaused%20methane% 20emissions%20must,by%202045%2C%20the%20report%20added.&text=Governments%20wor
ldwide%20were%20aspiring%20to%20reduce%20methane

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.
It is launched by China’s tianwen-1 mission to mars consisting of lander rovers and orbiter. Zhuorong is the rover
The ‘Zhurong’ rover will not immediately be offloaded from the lander. The probe will first survey the Utopia plane and take several high-resolution images to locate the safest spot to put the rover down. The aim is to find a stretch of land devoid of craters or large boulders.
After a few days, the rover will roll off the lander and join the US’ Perseverance and Curiosity rovers to explore the surface of the Red Planet.
The target was to land on Utopia Planitia in the northern hemisphere of Mars — which is also where NASA’s Viking-2 touched down in 1976. This is not the first time China has attempted to send a spacecraft to Mars. Nearly ten years ago, the country launched the Yinghuo-1 mission, which ultimately failed after the spacecraft burnt while still in the Earth’s atmosphere after the Russian rocket that was carrying it failed in flight.
Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-all-you-need-to-know-about- chinas-zhurong-rover-set-to-explore-mars-7316365/

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.
The Pulayar, also Pulaya, or Pulayas or Holeya or Cheramar, are one of the main social groups found in Kerala, Karnataka, and in historical Tamil Nadu or Tamilakam.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Context: A piece of the Winchcombe meteorite that touched down in the town of Winchcombe in Gloucestershire in the UK in February 2021 will be displayed at the National History Museum beginning next week.
NASA notes that the difference between a meteor, meteorite, and meteoroid is nothing but where the object is. Meteoroids are objects in space that range in size from dust grains to small asteroids. “Think of them as “space rocks,” NASA says. But when meteoroids enter the Earth’s atmosphere they are called meteors. But if a meteoroid enters the Earth’s atmosphere and hits the ground, it is called a meteorite. NASA’s OSIRIS-REx mission was launched in 2018 with the aim of reaching asteroid Bennu and getting back a sample from the ancient asteroid. The spacecraft is now on its way back to Earth and is bringing with it about 60 grams of the asteroid that will help scientists study the beginnings of the solar system. The Hayabusa2 mission of japan also returned to Earth in
December 2020.
Source :
https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-what-is-the-winchcombe-meteorite that-will-go-on-display-in-the-uk-7316406/

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

ज्ञानकोश मासिक चालू घडामोडी-एप्रिल 2022

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?