Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 12 Term 1 Sociology...

CBSE Class 12 Term 1 Sociology Important MCQ Questions With Answers

The CBSE 12th Sociology board exam 2021-22 is slated for December 1st, so we’ve compiled a list of some of the most relevant MCQs from CBSE Class 12 Sample Paper, based on the updated CBSE Sociology Syllabus. All of the issues raised in this study are crucial. Students studying for the CBSE Class 12 Sociology board exam in Term 1 2021-22 are recommended to memorise these questions and answers in order to improve their preparation game. CBSE Sample Papers should also be attempted by students.

Read: CBSE Term 1 Class 12th English Important MCQs 2022

CBSE Class 12 Term 1 Sociology Important MCQ With Answers

Which among the following options does not have a connection with the relationship between poverty and disability?
(a) Malnutrition

(b) Frequent childbirth

(c) Inadequate immunisation

(d) High socio-economic status

Answer: (d) High socio-economic status

_____ is not a reason for population explosion?

(a) Low level of economic development

(b) High birth rate and low death rate

(c) Takes longer to alter reproductive behaviour

(d) Reduced fertility rate

Answer:(d) Reduced fertility rate

What can one imply from the ageing population?
(a) Population momentum

(b) Population explosion

(c) Population policy

(d) National Health Policy

Answer:(b)High dependency ratio

 

What spheres had the caste system the strongest?

a) economic and technical

b) religious and technical

c) cultural and educational

d) cultural and domestic
Answer:d)cultural and domestic

The South African oppressive hierarchy system is called?

a) Casteism

b) Apartheid

c) Tribalism

d) Untouchability
Answer: b) Apartheid

What service and artisanal castes occupied the lower rungs of the caste

hierarchy?
a) Dalit

b) Scheduled Tribes

c) Bohras

d) OBCs
Answer: d) OBCs

Among the following, the system grounded in stereotypes is:

a) inclusion

b) Prejudice

c) Reservation

d) Accommodation
Answer:b) Prejudice

Discrimination and exclusion of people is not on the basis of:
a) Caste

b) Class

c) Gender

d) Family system
Answer: d) Family system

Which of the following is not a reason for cultural diversity?

a) Arouses intense passions

b) Mobilises large numbers of people

c) Not significant Cultural identities

d) Economic and social inequalities accompany cultural differences
Answer: c) Cultural identities are not significant

What is the most recent significant initiative that also makes the state accountable to the nation and its people in a civil society?

a) MGNREGA

b) BETI BACHAO BETI PADHAO

c) RTI

d) NATIONAL HEALTH POLICY
Answer: c) RTI

Along with language, what factors have provided the most powerful instrument for the formation of ethnonational identity in India?

a) region, religion

b) regional, tribal identity

c) Religion, class

d) Class, gender
Answer: b) regional, tribal identity

Factors not responsible for the caste system in the contemporary period:
a) Subsidised public education

b) Expansion of state sector jobs after independence

c) opportunities offered by rapid development

d) no inherited educational or economic capital
Answer: (d) no inherited educational or economic capital

In what form of a family does the newly married couple stay with the groom’s parents?
(a) Patrilocal

(b) Neolocal

(c) Matrilocal

(d) Avunculocal
Answer: (a) Patrilocal

Because of a socio-cultural phenomenon, death rate registers a sharp fall at times but, ________________ does not.
(a) Birth rate

(b) Maternal mortality rate

(c) Life expectancy

(d) Dependency ratio
Answer: (a) Birth rate

Which of the following is incorrect in the context of the Caste system’s imposed rules?

a) Endogamous Caste groups

b) A hierarchical system

c) Open occupational choices

d) Restrictions on food sharing
Answer:c) Open occupational choices

How did the British understand the caste system’s complexity?

a) Interview

b) Survey

c) Participant Observation

d) Interview and Participant Observation
Answer:b) Survey

What are the two broad sets of issues that have been most important in giving rise to tribal

movements?

a) control over vital economic resources and issues relating to matters of ethnic-cultural identity

b) control over vital economic resources and globalisation

c) control over vital economic resources and colonialism

d) control over vital economic resources and secularisation
Answer: a) control over vital economic resources and issues relating to matters of ethnic-cultural identity

How can be the ideas of inclusive nationalism can be built to be effective?

a) Constitution

b) Parliament

c) Supreme Court

d) Legislature
Answer: a) Constitution

Minority in the sociological sense can be defined by:

a) Privilege

b) Only numerical distinction

c) Solidarity due to experience of disadvantage

d) Individualism
Answer:c) Solidarity due to experience of disadvantage

What is the type of governance/rule, that often limit or abolish civil liberties?

a) Authoritarian

b) Democratic

c) Civil Society

d) Libertarian
Answer: a) Authoritarian

Who wrote Stree Purush Tulane?
a) Tarabai Shinde

b) Savitri Phule

c) Annie Beasant

d) Anita Ghai
Answer: a) Tarabai Shinde
Inequalities between men and women according to the Scholars are not ______ but ______

a) Natural, Social

b) Social, Natural

c) Desirable, undesirable

d) Economic, racial
Answer: b) Social, Natural
Which of the following is not a factor related to low child sex ratio?
a) Illiteracy

b) Socio-cultural beliefs

c) Economic condition

d) Preference for girl child
Answer: d) Preference for girl child

What are the two sets of principles of the Caste system?
a) Wholism-hierarchy and difference and separation

b) Segmental division and hereditary occupation

c) Exogamy and endogamy

d) Purity and Pollution
Answer: a) Wholism-hierarchy and difference and separation
Which among the following is a process involving our significant others is important in

developing a sense of community identity:

a) Socialisation

b) Secularisation

c) Globalisation

d) Marketisation
Answer: a) Socialisation

What does the population reach, when the growth rate is 0?
a) Replacement level

b) Negative growth

c) Positive growth

d) High birth rate

Answer: a) Replacement level
The demographic indicators not used to calculate the total fertility rate is:

a) Number of live births in the reproductive age group

b) Age-specific fertility rate

c) Sex ratio

d) Number of women in the child-bearing age group
Answer: c) Sex ratio

Which of the following is true in the context of Kerala, beginning to acquire an age structure like that of the developed countries?

a) High birth rate and high death rate

b) Low birth rate and low death rate

c) High birth rate and low death rate

d) Low birth rate and high death rate
Answer: b) Low birth rate and low death rate

Which of the following explains the situation of Tripura, where the tribal share of its population halved within a single

decade, reducing them to a minority?

a) heavy in-migration of non-tribals

b) accommodation of tribal identity

c) climate change

d) community-based forms of collective ownership
Answer: a) heavy in-migration of non-tribals

What type of families are present among the Khasis?
a) Patrilocal

b) Matrilocal

c) Avunculocal

d) neolocal
Answer: a) heavy in-migration of non-tribals

Khasi tribes don’t fit along one of the following statements:

a) Matrilineal generates intense role conflict for men.

b) Women possess only token authority

c) Men are more adversely affected than women

d) The system is weighted in favour of male matri-kin
Answer: c) Men are more adversely affected than women

Which of the following is not true:

a) Land revenue settlements, as well as related agreements and laws, provided legal protection.
Upper castes’ traditional (caste-based) rights are recognised.
b) Large-scale irrigation programmes, such as those in Punjab, were complemented by large-scale irrigation schemes by efforts to establish inhabitants there, which had a caste component to them.
c) The colonial state was not concerned with the welfare of the oppressed.
d) A direct endeavour to count caste and legally record caste status resulted in a shift in the caste system of the establishment itself.
Answer: c) Colonial states did not work for the welfare of the downtrodden.

 

FAQs for CBSE Class 12th Term 1 Sociology Important MCQ Questions with Answers

What is the CBSE Question Bank for class 12th?

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) publishes a Question Bank for Class 12th students to practise with in order to measure their understanding of a topic by using a large number of questions and alternative solutions for review.

What is the difference between Question Banks and Sample Questions?

The sample paper will give you an idea of what to expect on the board exam, whereas, a question bank comprises a vast number of possible questions that could come on the boards but are not in the form of a test.

What’s the difference between a Question Bank and a Guide Book?

A question bank is a book that contains many school question papers. It aids our practice. A guidebook is a reference book.

Is the board exam scheduled for 2022 cancelled?

No, it is divided into two academic year terms.

What is the CBSE, exactly?

The Central Boards of Secondary Education (CBSE) is an educational body in India that functions at the national level and regulates both public and private schools.

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *