Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 12th Term 1 English...

CBSE Class 12th Term 1 English Important MCQ Questions with Answers

CBSE Class 12th Term 1 English Important MCQ Questions with Answers: Class 12th english language paper plays a very important role in shaping their overall result. So, for at least the sake of percentage marked in the reports card, one needs to focus on their language paper. But, how to prepare for language papers? What makes you score more on the language paper? And most importantly, how to prepare for a language paper in MCQs format?
Though all the queries have a simple solution, ‘simple’ doesn’t mean that it comes easy to you. So, get yourself buckled up and go through this preparation guide and reach your goals of scoring the highest you can in the language papers!

Check: Class 12 Maths Answer Keys term 1 2021

Read: CBSE Class 12th Maths Important MCQ for Term 1

Check: Class 12 English Answer key 2021

CBSE Class 12th Term 1 English Important MCQ Questions

The question paper will be divided proportionally. The most likely reason for proportionally divided questions is that they will be more accessible to pupils of various intelligence levels and levels of preparation. It’s possible that a portion of the question paper will go undetected. These types of questions are best tackled by students who have a strong grasp of the Class 12 English MCQ   language. Furthermore, the literature accounts for nearly half of the exam. CBSE has also made it simple for students by making the literature section only half of the question paper. RTCs are used in 20 of the 30 questions, so even if students remember the chapters, they can readily attempt them.
The majority of the stand-alone MCQs can also be successfully completed by students. It will be easier for pupils to answer these questions if they take the time to read them carefully. Students will be able to understand the questions after reading them a few times. Furthermore, this MCQ-based question structure now assesses students’ comprehension rather than their language abilities.

CBSE Class 12th Term 1 English MCQ Questions with Answers

 

Section A: (Reading)

 

  1. Read the passage carefully. (Q 1-14)

 

  1. I got posted in Srinagar in the 1980s. Its rugged mountains, gushing rivers and vast

meadows reminded me of the landscapes of my native place – the Jibhi Valley in

Himachal Pradesh. Unlike Srinagar that saw numerous tourists, Jibhi Valley remained

clouded in anonymity. That’s when the seed of starting tourism in Jibhi was planted. I

decided to leave my service in the Indian Army and follow the urge to return home.

 

  1. We had two houses – a family house and a traditional house, which we often rented out.

pleaded with my father to ask the tenant to vacate the house so that I could convert it into a

guesthouse. When my family finally relented, I renovated the house keeping its originality

intact, just adding windows for sunlight.

 

III. I still remember the summer of 1992 when I put a signboard outside my first guesthouse in Jibhi Valley! The village residents, however, were sceptical about my success. My business kept growing but it took years for tourism to take off in Jibhi Valley. Things changed significantly after 2008 when the government launched a homestay scheme. People built homestays and with rapid tourism growth, the region changed rapidly. Villages turned into towns with many concrete buildings. Local businesses and tourists continued putting a burden on nature.

 

  1. Then, with the 2020-21 pandemic and lockdown, tourism came to a complete standstill in Jibhi Valley. Local people, who were employed at over a hundred homestays and

guesthouses, returned to their villages. Some went back to farming; some took up pottery

and some got involved in government work schemes. Now, all ardently hope that normalcy and tourism will return to the valley soon. In a way, the pandemic has given us an opportunity to introspect, go back to our roots and look for sustainable solutions.

 

  1. For me, tourism has been my greatest teacher. It brought people from many countries and all states of India to my guesthouse. It gave me exposure to different cultures and

countless opportunities to learn new things. Most people who stayed at my guesthouse

became my repeat clients and good friends. When I look back, I feel proud, yet humbled at

the thought that I was not only able to fulfill my dream despite all the challenges, but also play a role in establishing tourism in the beautiful valley that I call home.

(394 words)

 

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer all

questions by choosing the correct option.

 

Q1. The scenic beauty of Srinagar makes the writer feel

(a) awestruck

(b) nostalgic

(c) cheerful

(d) confused

 

Q2. A collocation is a group of words that often occur together.

The writer says that Jibhi valley remained clouded in anonymity.

 

Select the word from the options that correctly collocates with clouded in.

(a) disgust

(b) anger

(c) doubt

(d) terror

 

Q3. Select the option that suitably completes the given dialogue as per the context in paragraph II.

Father: Are you sure that your plan would work?

Writer: I can’t say (1) ………………………………………….

Father: That’s a lot of uncertainty, isn’t it?

Writer: (2) ……………………………………………………, father. Please let’s do this.

(a) (1) that I would be able to deal with the funding (2) Well begun is half done

(b) (1) anything along those lines, as the competition is tough (2) Think before you leap

(c) (1) that, because it’s a question of profit and loss (2) All’s well that ends well

(d) (1) I’m sure, but I can say that I believe in myself (2) Nothing venture nothing win

 

Q4. Which signboard would the writer have chosen for his 1992 undertaking, in Jibhi Valley?

(a) Before 2008

After 2008

picturesque landscapes

construction sites and commerce

(b) Before 2008 After 2008

zero tourism in

the valley

sceptical

villagers

(c) Before 2008 After 2008

buildings and

hotels

profitable

ventures

(d) Before 2008 After 2008

scenic

surroundings

zero tourism in

the valley

 

(a) option 1

(b) option 2

(c) option 3

(d) option 4

 

Q5. Select the option that clearly indicates the situation before and after 2008, in Jibhi Valley.

 

(a) Before 2008 After 2008

picturesque

landscapes

construction sites

and commerce

(b) Before 2008 After 2008

Zero tourism in

the valley

sceptical

villagers

(c) Before 2008 After 2008

buildings and

hotels

profitable

ventures

(d) Before 2008 After 2008

scenic

surroundings

zero tourism in

the valley

 

Q6. What is the relationship between (1) and (2)?

 

(1) …tourism came to a complete standstill in Jibhi Valley.

(2) … tourism has been my greatest teacher.

(a) (2) is the cause for (1).

(b) (1) repeats the situation described in (2).

(c) (2) elaborates the problem described in (1).

(d) (1) sets the stage for (2).

 

Q7. The writer mentions looking for sustainable solutions. He refers to the need for

sustainable solutions because he realises that:

 

(a) even though all natural ecosystems are essential pillars of resilience, we need to focus on using their resources to address the economic needs of mankind, as a priority.

(b) the exposures to pandemics are a reality and a big threat to the countries across the world.

(c) for an economic recovery to be durable and resilient, a return to ‘business as usual’ and

environmentally destructive investment patterns and activities must be avoided.

(d) there is an increasing urgency in the climate movement and the need for collaborative

action for the future.

 

Q8. Select the option that lists the customer review for the writer’s project.

(a) Beautiful accommodation in the lap of nature. Luxurious cottage with indoor pool and

garden.

(b)Comfortable and peaceful. Neat room with ample sunlight. Pleasant and warm host.

(c) Enjoyed the sprawling suite on the fifth floor. Great view. Professional service.

(d) Remote locale, good food and clean room. Would have loved more natural light, though.

 

  1. Read the passage given below.

 

  1. Over the last five years, more companies have been actively looking for intern profiles,

according to a 2018-19 survey by an online internship and training platform. This survey

reveals that India had 80% more internship applications — with 2.2 million applications

received in 2018 compared to 1.27 million in the year before. The trend was partly due to

more industries looking to have fresh minds and ideas on existing projects for better

productivity. What was originally seen as a western concept, getting an internship before

plunging into the job market, is fast gaining momentum at Indian workplaces.

 

  1. According to the survey data, India’s National Capital Region has been the top provider of internships, with a total of 35% internship opportunities, followed by Mumbai and Bengaluru at 20% and 15%, respectively. This includes opportunities in startups, MNCs and even government entities. The survey also revealed popular fields to find internships in There has been growing awareness among the students about the intern profiles sought by hiring companies that often look for people with real-time experience in management than others.

 

III. The stipend has been an important factor influencing the choice of internships. The survey data reveals that the average stipend offered to interns was recorded as ₹7000 while the maximum stipend went up to ₹85,000. According to statistics, a greater number of people considered virtual internships than in-office internships. Virtual internships got three times more applications than in-office, since a large chunk of students were the ones already enrolled in various courses, or preferred working from home.

 

  1. Internship portals have sprung up in the last three to four years and many of them

Already report healthy traffic per month. Reports suggest that on an average, an internship portal company has around 200,000-plus students and some 8,000 companies registered on it. It gets around two lakh visits online every month. The Managing Director of a leading executive search firm says that though these web platforms are working as an

effective bridge between the industry and students, most established companies are still

reluctant to take too many interns on board for obvious reasons.

(355 words)

 

Based on your understanding of the passage, answer all

questions by choosing the correct option.

 

Q9. Select the correct inference with reference to the following:

Over the last five years, more companies have been actively looking for intern profiles…

(a) The past five years have seen active applications by interns to several companies.

(b) The activity for intern profiling by the companies has reached a gradual downslide over the past five years.

(c) There were lesser companies searching for intern profiles earlier, as compared to those in the recent five years.

(d) Several companies have initiated intern profiling five times a year in the recent past.

 

Q10. Select the central idea of the paragraph likely to precede paragraph I.

(a) Process of registering for internships

(b) Knowing more about internships

(c) Dos and Don’ts for an internship interview

(d) Startups and internships

 

Q11. Select the option that displays the true statement with reference to Fig 1.

(a) Internships for Engineering and Management are the top two favourites.

(b) Design & Architecture internships are significantly more popular than Others.

(c) Internships for Media and Others have nearly equal popularity percentage.

(d) Management internships’ popularity is more than twice that for Media.

 

Q12. Based on your reading of paragraphs II-III, select the appropriate counter- argument to the given argument.

Argument: I don’t think you’ll be considered for an internship just because you’ve been the student editor and Head of Student Council.

 

(a)cause :

Several students

had academic

courses to

complete

 

effect:

Students

applied for

online

internship

(b)Cause:

A large chunk of

students preferred

in-office

internships

effect:

Applications were

three times more than

for virtual internships

 

(c)  cause:

A greater number

of students

effect:

Several

students had

wanted to work courses to

from home complete

(d)Cause:

Students

applied for

online internship

effect:

An equal number of

students applied for

work-from-home

 

Q13. The survey statistics mention the average stipend, indicating that

 

(a)50% interns were offered ₹85,000.

(b) ₹7,000 was the lowest and ₹85,000 was the highest.

(c) most interns were offered around ₹7,000.

(d) No intern was offered more than ₹7,000.

 

Q14. The phrase ‘healthy traffic’ refers to the

(a) updates from portals about health and road safety.

(b) statistics about adherence to traffic rules by the portals.

(c) sizeable number of visitors to the portal per month.

(d) monthly data about the health of internship applicants.

 

 

SECTION -B (WRITING)                                                  (Q 15-25)

 

III. The President of R.W.A. Chelavoor Heights, Kozhikode, has to put up a notice to inform residents about a power-cut for their residential area.

 

Q15. Select the appropriate title for the notice.

(a) Choosing Own Power Cuts

(b) Scheduled Power Cut

(c) The Need to Save Power

(d) Power and Resident Safety

 

Q16. Select the option that lists the most accurate opening for this notice.

(a) Greetings and attention please, to one and all in Chelavoor Heights.

(b) This notice is written to share some news with you all about…

(c) This is to inform all the residents of Chelavoor Heights about…

(d) I wish to share with all officials of R.W.A. Chelavoor Heights that…

 

Q17. Select the option with the information points to be included in the body of the notice.

(1) Opinion about regular power cuts

(2) Resolution for power cuts

(3) Reason for the power cut

(4) Timings of the power cut

(5) Complaint against regular power cuts

(6) Date of the power cut

 

(a) (1) and (4)

(b) (2), (3) and (5)

(c)(2) and (6)

(d) (3), (4) and (6)

 

Q18. Would this notice reflect the name of the R.W.A?

(a) Yes, because it is the issuing body.

(b) No, because it is understood through the signature.

(c) Yes, because it makes it informal.

(d) No, because the title makes it clear.

 

Q19. Select the appropriate conclusion for this notice.

(a) Stay informed.

(b) Collaboration solicited.

(c) Stay prepared.

(d) Inconvenience regretted.

 

  1. Based on your understanding of the passage, answer all

questions by choosing the correct option.

 

Venu is a member of Co-existence, a school club that actively promotes animal rights and care. He has to write an article emphasising the need for prevention of cruelty to animals and peaceful coexistence between animals and human beings.

 

Q20. Select the option that lists an appropriate title for Venu’s article.

(a) Man and Animal-A Struggle to Co-exist

(b) The Rehabilitation and Conservation of Species

(c) Remodelling the Future by Peaceful Co-existence

(d) Smart Moves- Survival of the Fittest

 

Q21. Which option (1-4), should Venu choose to elaborate on reasons for cruelty to animals?

 

(a) Option (1)

(b) Option (2)

(c) Option (3)

(d) Option (4)

 

Q22. Which option would help Venu with the appropriate organisation of relevant ideas for this article?

(a) Expressing concern about several cases of cruelty to animals—Exploring the

reasons—Stating the effects—Providing suggestions for peaceful co-existence—

Presenting a conclusive outlook

(b) Stating the effects of cruelty to animals— Presenting a concluding viewpoint—Providing

suggestions for peaceful co-existence—Expressing concern for animal cruelty— Exploring

the reasons for cruelty to animals

(c) Introducing the purpose of the article—Information about policies and laws for animal

protection—Exploring the reasons for the laws— Providing suggestions for peaceful

co-existence —Presenting a pledge for awareness

(d) Exploring the laws for animal protection—Questioning the efficacy of the laws—Providing suggestions for improvements in the behaviour towards animals— Introducing the purpose of the article—Appeal for joining Co-Existence

 

Q23. Which suggestions, from those given below, would be appropriate for Venu’s article?

(a) reducing human-wildlife conflict, banning habitat destruction, creating more wildlife

sanctuaries

(b) protecting the environment, penalising poachers

(c) strengthening execution of animal rights’ laws, increasing awareness, reducing human wildlife conflict

(d) creation of more wildlife sanctuaries and promotion of research on animals.

 

Q24. Read a sentence from Venu’s article draft and help him complete it by selecting the

most appropriate option.

As animals find their natural habitat shrinking daily, their interactions with humans keep rising,

often to the (i) of the humans and with (ii) for the animals.

(a) (i) joy (ii) dangerous outcomes

(b) (i) thrill (ii) lethal consequences

(c) (i) irritation (ii) minimal effects

(d) (i) fear (ii) disastrous results

 

Q25. Which quote should Venu use to summarise the central idea of his article?

(a) “Animals are such agreeable friends―they ask no questions; they pass no criticisms.”

– George Eliot

(b) “The greatness of a nation and its moral progress can be judged by the way its animals

are treated.” – Mahatma Gandhi

(c) A tiger may pray, “O Lord, how wicked are these men who do not come and place

themselves before me to be eaten; they are breaking Your law.” – Swami

Vivekananda

(d). “Clearly, animals know more than we think, and think a great deal more than we know.”

– Irene M. Pepperberg

 

 

SECTION – C (LITERATURE)

 

This section has sub-sections: V, VI, VII, VIII, IX.

 

  1. Read the given extract to attempt questions that follow:

 

“I have nothing else to do,” he mutters, looking away. “Go to school,” I say glibly, realising immediately how hollow the advice must sound.

“There is no school in my neighbourhood. When they build one, I will go.”

“If I start a school, will you come?” I ask, half-joking. “Yes,” he says, smiling broadly.

A few days later I see him running up to me. “Is your school ready?”

“It takes longer to build a school,” I say, embarrassed at having made a promise that was not meant. But promises like mine abound in every corner of his bleak world.

 

Q26. Saheb’s muttering and ‘looking away’ suggests his

(a) anger

(b) shyness

(c) embarrassment

(d) anxiety

Q27. Of the four meanings of ‘glibly’, select the option that matches in meaning with its usage in The extract.

(a) showing a degree of informality

(b) lacking depth and substance

(c) being insincere and deceitful

(d) speaking with fluency

 

Q28. Who do you think Saheb is referring to as ‘they’, in the given sentence?

“When they build one, I will go”

(a) The officials

(b) The inhabitants

(c) The teachers

(d) The journalists

 

Q29. Select the option that lists the feelings and attitudes corresponding to the following:

(1) I ask half-joking

(2) …he says, smiling broadly

 

(a) (1) part arrogance, part

seriousness

(2) hesitation

(b) (1) part amusement, part irritation

(2) submissiveness

(c) (1) part concern, part hurt

(2) pride

(d) (1) part humour, part earnestness

(2) self-belief

 

 

Q30. Select the option that lists reasons why Saheb’s world has been called ‘bleak’.

(1) The absence of parental presence

(2) The poor socio-economic conditions

(3) His inability to address problems

(4) His lack of life-skills

(5) The denied opportunities of schooling

 

(a) (1) and (4)

(b) (2) and (5)

(c) (3) and (5)

(d) (2) and (4)

 

  1. Read the given extract to attempt questions that follow:

 

Tiny vestiges of the old terror would return. But now I could frown and say to that terror, “Trying to scare me, eh? Well, here’s to you! Look!” And off I’d go for another length of the pool. This went on until July. But I was still not satisfied. I was not sure that all the terror had left. So, I went to Lake Wentworth in New Hampshire, dived off a dock at Triggs Island, and swam two miles across the lake to Stamp Act Island. I swam the crawl, breast stroke, side stroke, and back stroke. Only once did the terror return. When I was in the middle of the lake, I put my face under and saw nothing but bottomless water. The old sensation returned in miniature.

 

Q31. Why did Douglas go to swim at Lake Wentworth?

(a) To showcase his skills for all who had doubted him.

(b) To honour the efforts of his swimming instructor.

(c) To build on his ability of swimming in a natural water body.

(d) To know for sure that he had overcome his fear of drowning in water.

 

Q32. Select the option that lists the correct inference based on the information in the extract.

(a) Triggs Island and Stamp Act Island are both located in Lake Wentworth.

(b) Lake Wentworth is a part of Triggs Island.

(c) Stamp Act Island is two miles away from New Hampshire.

(d) Lake Wentworth is connected via docks to New Hampshire.

 

Q33.What was the reason for the ‘return’ of terror?

(a) Superstitions about the dock at Triggs Islands

(b) Recent reports about drowning incidents

(c) Prior drowning experiences

(d) Warnings by experienced swimmers

 

Q34. Douglas mentions that the old sensation returned in miniature.

He means that he felt the familiar feeling of fear …………………………….

(a) at irregular intervals.

(b) on a small scale.

(c) repeatedly.

(d) without notice.

 

Q35. How did Douglas handle the ‘old sensation’?

(a) Addressed it.

(b) Avoided it.

(c) Submitted to it.

(d) Stayed indifferent to it.

 

VII. Read the given extract to attempt questions that follow:

The tall girl with her weighed-down head. The paper seeming boy, with rat’s eyes. The stunted, unlucky heir

Of twisted bones, reciting a father’s gnarled disease,

His lesson, from his desk. At back of the dim class

One unnoted, sweet and young. His eyes live in a dream…

 

Q36.The poet draws attention to the problem of while describing the boy as

paper-seeming.

(a) malnutrition

(b) untidiness

(c) isolation

(d) abandonment

 

Q37. Which option has the underlined phrase that applies the poetic device used for ‘rat’s eyes’?

(a) He shut up like a clam when interrogated.

(b) She runs as swift as a gazelle.

(c) He is considered the black sheep of the family.

(d) She ran away chattering with fear.

 

Q38. Select the correct option to fill the blank.

The tall girl’s head is weighed down due to the .

(a) effect of diseases

(b) need for concentration

(c) desire to remain unnoticed

(d) burdens of poverty

 

Q39. The literal meaning of ‘reciting’ refers to delivering the lesson aloud. What does its

Figurative meaning refer to?

(a) Showing extra interest in the lesson.

(b) Carrying his father’s disease.

(c) Resigning to his disease and condition.

(d) Voicing the poor conditions, he lives in.

 

Q40. How does the ‘unnoted’ pupil present a contrast to others?

(a) He appears to be in a world of dreams.

(b) He struggles with the fulfilment of dreams.

(c) He seems taller than most.

(d) He sits in the dimmest part of the classroom.

 

VIII. Read the given extract to attempt questions that follow:

He said I was unhappy. That made my wife kind of mad, but he explained that he meant the modern world is full of insecurity, fear, war, worry and all the rest of it, and that I just want to escape. Well, who doesn’t? Everybody I know wants to escape, but they don’t wander down into any third level at Grand Central Station. But that’s the reason, he said, and my friends all agreed. Everything points to it, they claimed. My stamp collecting, for example; that’s a ‘temporary refuge from reality.’ Well, maybe, but my

grandfather didn’t need any refuge from reality.

 

Q41. Why did Sam’s verdict make Charley’s wife ‘mad’?

(a) It made it difficult for her to accept that Charley would consult a psychiatrist.

(b) It seemed to suggest to her that she was the cause of Charley’s unhappiness.

(c) It made her aware of Charley’s delicate state of mind.

(d) It offended her that Charley and Sam collectively accused her.

 

Q42. Sam’s explanation to the reaction of Charley’s wife was in nat

(a) critical

(b) aggressive

(c) clarifying

(d) accusatory

 

Q43. Select the option that signifies the condition of people of the ‘modern world’

mentioned inthe extract.

(1) unsure

(2) lazy

(3) offensive

(4) anxious

(5) afraid

 

(a) (1) and (3)

(b) (2) and (5)

(c) (2), (3) and (4)

(d) (1), (4) and (5)

 

  1. Attempt the following.

 

Q44.In ‘Keeping Quiet’ the poet does not want the reader to confuse his advice for with

total inactivity.

(a) experimentation

(b) relaxation

(c) isolation

(d)introspection

 

Q45. On his way to school, Franz says that he had the strength to resist and chose to hurry

off to school.

The underlined phrase suggests that Franz was

(a)hesitant.

(b) threatened.

(c) tempted.

(d) repentant.

 

Q46.Select the suitable option for the given statements, based on your reading of Lost Spring.

(1) The writer notices that Saheb has lost his carefree look.

(2) Saheb has had to surrender his freedom for ₹800 per month.

(a) (1) is false but (2) is true.

(b) Both (1) and (2) are true.

(c) (2) is a fact but unrelated to (1).

(d) (1) is the cause for (2).

 

Q47. Select the option that lists the qualities of Douglas’ trainer.

(1) adventurous

(2) generous

(3) patient

(4) methodical

(5) encouraging

(6) courageous

(a) (1) and (6)

(b) (3), (4) and (5)

(c) (2) and (5)

(d) (1), (4) and (6)

 

Q48.The metaphor ‘lead sky’, is used by Stephen Spender to bring out

(a) the image of sky-high constructions in the slum.

(b) a response to death and destruction.

(c) the strong dreams and aspirations of the children.

(d) a sense of hopelessness and despair.

 

Q49. Sadao’s servants leave his house, but none of them betrays the secret of the American

P.O.W. Select the option that explains this.

(a) The servants truly believed that they must not be a part of the household which sheltered

aprisoner of war, but their love and loyalty to Sadao made them keep the secret safe.

 

(b) The servants knew that any information about the P.O.W would result in punishment for

them and their families which is why they revealed nothing.

(c) The servants were superstitious and scared with a white man on the premises and

consequently, chose to remove themselves and stay silent about the situation.

(d) The servants did not want to incur the wrath of Dr. Sadao and lose their jobs, therefore

theychose to exit instead, and return later.

Q50. Classify (1) to (4) as fact (F) or opinion (O), based on your reading of The Third Level.

(1) First day covers are never opened.

(2) Grand Central is growing like a tree.

(3) President Roosevelt collected stamps.

(4) Sam was Charley’s psychiatrist.

(a) F-1,3,4; O-2

(b) F-2, 3; O-1,4

(c) F-2; O-1,3,4

(d) F-3,4; O-1,2

CBSE term 1 class 12 English Important MCQ witn answer

S1. (Ans) (b)

S2. (Ans) (c)

S3. (Ans) (d)

S4. (Ans) (d)

S5. (Ans) (a)

S6. (Ans) (d)

S7. (Ans) (c)

S8. (Ans) (b)

S9. (Ans) (c)

S10. (Ans) (b)

S11. (Ans) (d)

S12. (Ans) (a)

S13. (Ans) (c)

S14. (Ans) (c)

S15. (Ans) (b)

S16. (Ans) (c)

S17. (Ans) (d)

S18. (Ans) (a)

S19. (Ans) (d)

S20. (Ans) (c)

S21. (Ans) (d)

S22. (Ans) (a)

S23. (Ans) (c)

S24. (Ans) (d)

S25. (Ans) (b)

S26. (Ans) (c)

S27. (Ans) (b)

S28. (Ans) (a)

S29. (Ans) (d)

S30. (Ans) (b)

S31. (Ans) (a)

S32. (Ans) (a)

S33. (Ans) (c)

S34. (Ans) (b)

S35. (Ans) (a)

S36. (Ans) (a)

S37. (Ans) (c)

S38. (Ans) (d)

S39. (Ans) (b)

S40. (Ans) (a)

S41. (Ans) (b)

S42. (Ans) (c)

S43. (Ans) (d)

S44. (Ans) (d)

S45. (Ans) (c)

S46. (Ans) (b)

S47. (Ans) (b)

S48. (Ans) (d)

S49. (Ans) (a)

S50. (Ans) (a)

FAQs on CBSE Class 12th Term 1 English Important MCQ Questions with Answers

What is the CBSE Question Bank for class 10th?

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) publishes a Question Bank for Class 10th students to practise with in order to measure their understanding of a topic by using a large number of questions and alternative solutions for review.

What is the difference between Question Banks and Sample Questions?

The sample paper will give you an idea of what to expect on the board exam, whereas, a question bank comprises a vast number of possible questions that could come on the boards but are not in the form of a test.

What’s the difference between a Question Bank and a Guide Book?

A question bank is a book that contains many school question papers. It aids our practice. A guidebook is a reference book.

Is the board exam scheduled for 2022 cancelled?

No, it is divided into two academic year terms.

What is the CBSE, exactly?

The Central Boards of Secondary Education (CBSE) is an educational body in India that functions at the national level and regulates both public and private schools.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *