Online Tution   »   CBSE Term 1 Class 10 Home...

CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Home Science Important MCQ Questions With Answers

CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Home Science Important MCQ Questions With Answers: We all understand your struggles while preparing for the boards’ exam. Apart from the pressure of scoring high in all the tough subjects, preparing for subjects that are easier is also a tough task, and such a topic is CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Home Science. Not because easy subjects are easy, but when exams are near, they become a difficult task for us as we have passed our year ignoring that very subject. To cope up with that and help you achieve your best, we have come up with some of the MCQs that will help you prep up for the CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Home Science MCQ. CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Home Science MCQs in this article also have their answers beneath them. Have a look at CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Home Science Important MCQ Questions With Answers but before that, all the very best for your CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Home Science exam!

Read: CBSE Term 1 Class 10 Maths MCQ 2021-22

Read: CBSE Term 1 Class 10 Home Science MCQ 2021-22

Read: CBSE Term 1 Class 10 Science MCQ 2021-22

Read: CBSE Term 1 Class 10 SST MCQ 2021-22

Check Answer Keys for Class 10

CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Home Science Important MCQ Questions With Answers

Which factor does the clinical nutritionist ignore when assessing a patient’s nutritional status?
a. Anthropometric measurements
b. Extensive information on diet and medication histories
c. Correlating laboratory and physical measurements
d. Diet survey
Answer: d. Diet survey

Which ICDS sector is responsible for providing preschool education in rural areas?
a. Aganwadis
b. Training institutes
c. Crèche
d. Daycare centres
Answer: a. Aganwadis

What is the temperature range where bacteria multiplies quickly in the Food temperature Danger zone?
a. 2 ͦ C-30 ͦ C
b. 5 ͦ C-60 ͦ C
c. 4 ͦ C-50 ͦ C
d. 6 ͦ C-70 ͦ C
Answer: b. 5 ͦ C-60 ͦ C

The four pillars of Ergonomics does not consist of:
a. Biometrics
b. Anthropometry
c. Physiology
d. Industrial psychology
Answer: a. Biometrics

Person A ate a meal that looked and smelled fine, but within a few hours he was experiencing terrible stomach pain, nausea, and vomiting. This could be due to:
a. Food adulteration
b. Food intoxication
c. Food infestation
d. Food contamination
Answer: b. Food intoxication

A person who owns a company and takes risky decisions in their work every day, is an/ a:
a. Entrepreneur
b. Wage employed person
c. Labourer
d. Unskilled worker
Answer: a. Entrepreneur

Which of the following is not correctly matched regarding the three levels of the healthcare system of India?
a. Primary level- PHC
b. Secondary level- CHC
c. Tertiary level- CHC
d. Tertiary level-AIIMS
Answer: c. Tertiary level- CHC

The organisation that established adoption criteria to protect children’s welfare and rights:
a. NARA
b. CARA
c. CAPA
d. RACA
Answer: b. CARA

What facility was made compulsory to be in the work premises with The Factories Act 1948?
a. Canteen
b. Shade
c. Creche
d. First aid
Answer: c. Creche

Where is Codex India located?
a. Ministry of food processing Industries
b. Department of Agriculture and Cooperation
c. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
d. Directorate General of Health
Answer: c. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

The function of HACCP does not include:
a. A proactive approach to food safety
b. Allows only producers to make efficient use of resources
c. Ensures consistently high-quality goods
d. Detect dangers at any stage of food processing or manufacture
Answer: b. Allows only producers to make efficient use of resources

Raw materials are transformed into semi-finished and final products using a variety of procedures and techniques. What are they called?
a. Food science
b. Food Manufacturing
c. Food Processing
d. Food Technology
Answer: c. Food Processing

Which feeding method would you recommend for someone who is unconscious following surgery, and why?
a. Oral feeding, which is simple to chew
b. Tube feeding, which is simple to digest
c. Intravenous feeding, which provides sustenance
d. Nutrition and nasogastric feeding
Answer: c. Intravenous feeding, which provides sustenance

What year was India’s first SOS village established?
a. 1954
b. 1964
c. 1965
d. 1963
Answer: b. 1964

“Young children have different ways of understanding the world and they need a supportive
environment,” was propagated by:
a. Piaget
b. Maria Montessori
c. Vygotsky
d. Sigmund Freud
Answer: a. Piaget

Which of the following work as biological catalysts in food to speed up chemical reactions?
a. Pesticides
b. Exposure to light
c. Enzymes
d. Moisture
Answer: c. Enzymes

Match the following
A. Manufactured food i. Sugar from sugarcane
B. Derivative food ii. Bread
C. Formulated food iii. Enzymes used in the food
industry
D. Synthetic food iv. Papad
Choose the correct option.
a. A iv, B i, C ii, D iii
b. A ii, B i, C iv, D iii
c. A iv, B i, C iii, D ii
d. A iii, B ii, C iv, D i
Answer: a. A iv, B i, C ii, D iii

Which of the programme is suitable for a person who is living in an old age home and needs continuous nursing care?
a. Mobile care unit
b. Respite homes
c. Multi-units
d. Daycare
Answer: b. Respite homes

Which of the following is not the function of FSSAI?
i. To establish international standards to protect the health of consumers
ii. Promote general awareness about food safety and food standards.
iii. To promote the development of standardization and related activities in the world
iv. Provide training programmes for persons who are involved or intend to get involved in
food businesses
Choose the correct option.
a. i and ii
b. ii and iv
c. iii and iv
d. i and iii
Answer: b. ii and iv

FAQs on CBSE Term 1 Class 10 Home Science MCQs 2021-22

What is the focus of Home Science?

Food and nutrition, communication and extension, resource management, human development, and fabric and clothing science are all areas of specialisation in home science.

How much does it pay to work in the field of Home Science?

Candidates with a Home Science background can expect a beginning pay of Rs 1–1.2 lakh per year as a trainee, rising to more than Rs 3-4 lakhs per year after gaining experience in a certain area.

Is it simple to do home science?

Home Science, a typical part of the Humanities/Arts stream in CBSE Class 12th, is often regarded as one of the most straightforward of the sciences.

Who is capable of doing home science?

Home Science can be included in the class XII curriculum for interested students. However, in order to study home science at the B.Sc. level, a student must pass the 10+2 exam with at least 50% marks, preferably in science courses.

What is home science’s alternative name?

Over the years, the area has been referred to as human sciences, home science, domestic economy, and (particularly many decades ago) the domestic arts, domestic sciences, or domestic arts and sciences.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *