CBSE Class 12 Psychology MCQ Term 1 Important Questions with Answers_00.1
Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 12 Psychology MCQ Term...

CBSE Class 12 Psychology MCQ Term 1 Important Questions with Answers

Class 12 Psychology MCQ Term 1

CBSE Class 12 Psychology MCQ Term 1 Important Questions with Answers: CBSE Class 12 Term 1 Psychology paper on the head? and you don’t know what to do now? Worry not because practice is the key! But where to practice questions from? Answers to all such questions and concerns are simple- Adda 247. Yes! We have brought up some CBSE Class 12 Term 1 Psychology Important MCQs with Answers which are surely going to help you in your exams! So, what are you waiting for? Go through this article and prepare well for CBSE Class 12 Term 1 Psychology. Also, wishing you all the very best for your CBSE Class 12 Term 1 Psychology Exam. CBSE Class 12 Term 1 Psychology Important MCQs with Answers are right below! Happy Reading!

Read: Class 12 Biology MCQ Important Term 1 2021

Check: Class 12 Maths Answer Key Term 1 2021

Read: CBSE Class 12 Maths MCQs

Ckeck: CBSE Class 12 All Subject Answer keys

CBSE Class 12 Psychology MCQs for Term 1 with Answers

The ___________ of an attitude tells us whether an attitude is positive or negative towards the attitude object.

a) centrality

b) valence

c) extremeness

d) simplicity

Correct Answer: b) valence

Identify the Determinants of Conformity.

a) Nature of the task

b) The company of like-minded people

c) Social influence

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: a) Nature of the task

_____________ means that people feel obliged to return what they get.

a) Reciprocity

b) Competition

c) Reward structure

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: a) Reciprocity

Inattention and hyperactivity-impulsivity are main features of :

a) Attention-deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

b) Oppositional Defiant Disorde

c) Conduct Disorder

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: a) Attention-deficit Hyperactivity Disorder

The central thesis of this therapy is that irrational beliefs mediate between the antecedent events and their consequences.Name the therapy.

a) Cognitive Behaviour Therapy (CBT)

b) Rational Emotive Therapy (RET)

c) Humanistic-existential Therapy(HET)

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: b) Rational Emotive Therapy (RET)

Cohesion amongst group members can interfere with effective leadership and lead to disastrous decisions.This process is called:

a) Cohesiveness

b) Groupthink

c) Polarization

d) Conflict

Correct Answer: b) Groupthink

Which of the following is a projective technique for assessing personality?

a) Sinha’s Comprehensive Anxiety Test

b) Thematic Apperception Test

c) High School Personality Questionnaire

d) Adjustment Inventory for school students

Correct Answer: b) Thematic Apperception Test

GAS involves three stages: alarm reaction, resistance, and ________.

a) exhaustion

b) aggression

c) sensation

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: a) exhaustion

_____________ is the case in which the client idolises, or falls in love with the therapist, and seeks the therapist’s approval.

a) Transference neurosis

b) Positive transference

c) Negative transference

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: b) Positive transference

An individual is rejected in a job interview, which he was very eager to join. Now he claims his present job is better. He is using__________:

a) Reaction Formation

b) Projection

c) Regression

d) Rationalisation

Correct Answer: d) Rationalisation

The therapy that leads to cognitive restructuring has proved to be successful in the treatment of _______________________.

a) Depression and mania

b) Schizophrenia

c) Phobias

d) Anxiety and depression

Correct Answer: d) Anxiety and depression

Schemas that function in the form of categories are called __________.

a) stereotypes

b) prototypes

c) perceivers

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: b) prototypes

Psychological disorders are deviant,distressing, dysfunctional and ____________.

a) disturbing

b) dangerous

c) dissociative

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: a) disturbing

____________ helps to alleviate stress due to diseases through modification in behaviour.

a) Counselling

b) Behaviour Medicine

c) Psychiatric help

d) Rehabilitation

Correct Answer: b) Behaviour Medicine

A student with high aptitude in verbal reasoning and strong interest in reading is more likely to succeed as a _____________.

a) Journalist

b) Engineer

c) Athlete

d) Agriculturalist

Correct Answer: a) Journalist

An _________ is a collection of people who have assembled for a special purpose, may be to watch a cricket match or a movie.

a) audience

b) team

c) mob

d) none of the above

Correct Answer: a) audience

Rajat is satisfied only if he does everything perfectly.This is an instance of

a) Social pressure

b) Internal Pressure

c) Conflict

d) Social stress

Correct Answer: b) Internal Pressure

The goal of _______ is to increase an individual’s self-awareness and self acceptance.

a) gestalt therapy

b) client-centred therapy

c) logotherapy

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: a) gestalt therapy

________ is a stage of intragroup conflict.

a) Storming

b) Norming

c) Performing

d) Adjourning

Correct Answer: a) Storming

____________is an example of negative attitude towards people.

a) Prototype

b) Stereotype

c) Discrimination

d) Prejudice

Correct Answer: d) Prejudice

Who is a visionary leader?

a) One who has medium-term perspective

b) One who has short term perspective

c) One who has long term perspective

d) One who take initiative for need satisfaction.

Correct Answer: c) One who has long term perspective

In children’s aggressive behaviour like dominating and bullying others without provocation is seen in :

a) verbal aggression

b) physical aggression

c) hostile aggression

d) proactive aggression

Correct Answer: d) proactive aggression

Identify the first step as a treatment towards psychological disorders

a) providing material relief

b) counselling

c) psychiatric help

d) rehabilitation

Correct Answer: a) providing material relief

______________ means behaving according to the group norm.

a) compliance

b) deviants

c) conformity

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: c) conformity

_______________ refers to togetherness, binding, or mutual attraction among group members.

a) Cohesiveness

b) Proximity

c) Groupthink

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: a) Cohesiveness

You are talking to your very good friend. Identify the interpersonal distance in this situation.

a) intimate distance

b) public distance

c) personal distance

d) social distance

Correct Answer: c) personal distance

The ____________ focuses on the specific psychological attributes along which individuals tend to differ in consistent and stable ways.

a) interactional approach

b) trait approach

c) behavioural approach

d) humanistic approach

Correct Answer: b) trait approach

Priya exhibits strong aggressive tendencies but often complains of other people acting in an excessively aggressive way. Identify the defence mechanism

a) Rationalisation

b) Reaction formation

c) Denial

d) Projection

Correct Answer: d) Projection

When people attribute failure to task difficulty, they are referring to one of the following factors:

a) External, stable

b) Internal , stable

c) External, unstable

d) Internal, unstable

Correct Answer: c) External, unstable

State in which a person feels she/he has lost something valuable and is not getting what he/she deserves is known as

a) Discrimination

b) Deprivation

c) Poverty

d)Disadvantage

Correct Answer: b) Deprivation

The information presented first has a stronger effect than the information presented at the end is called ______________.

a) primacy effect

b) recency effect

c) halo effect

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: a) primacy effect

You were interviewed by your school selection team for the post of head boy/head girl. Identify the interpersonal distance in this situation.

a) intimate distance

b) public distance

c) personal distance

d) social distance

Correct Answer: b) public distance

The Thematic Apperception Test (TAT) was developed by ________

a) Morgan and Murray

b) Hathaway and McKinley

c) Hermann Rorschach and Cattel

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: a) Morgan and Murray

Ritu is hardworking, committed and patiently works towards her goal. She is said to be high on ––––––– competence.

a) Cognitive

b) Emotional

c) Entrepreneurial

d)Social

Correct Answer: c) Entrepreneurial

When people attribute failure to task difficulty, they are referring to one of the following factors:

a) External, stable

b) Internal , stable

c) External, unstable

d) Internal, unstable

Correct Answer: c) External, unstable

Learning attitudes through modelling is mostly seen when :

a) we see the attitudes through the norms of our group or culture

b) we observe others being rewarded or punished for expressing thought

c) an individual is praised for showing a particular attitude

d) All the above

Correct Answer: b) we observe others being rewarded or punished for expressing thought

Radhika is frustrated and is crying , as she has not prepared well for her examination.The coping strategy that she is using to deal with this stress is :

a) Avoidance oriented

b) Task-oriented

c) Problem-focused

d)Emotion oriented

Correct Answer: d)Emotion oriented

Client-centred therapy was given by _____________.

a) Freiderick

b) Victor Frankl

c) Carl Rogers

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: c) Carl Rogers

A student thinks that he can complete the task effectively and achieve his goal. This is an example of:

a) Self-efficacy

b) Self-esteem

c) Self-concept

d) Self-control

Correct Answer: a) Self-efficacy

The tendency of respondents to endorse items in a socially desirable manner is known as

a) Acquiescence

b) Self-report

c) Social desirability

d) Halo effect

Correct Answer: c) Social desirability

Sunil shows a loss of interest in most of the activities, cannot sleep well at night, exhibits excessive guilt and loss of interest in activities that he would enjoy earlier. Sunil’s symptoms are akin to that of:

a) Somatoform Disorder

b) Obsessive-compulsive disorder

c) Major depressive disorder

d) Generalised Anxiety Disorder

Correct Answer: c) Major depressive disorder

Which one of the following is an attribute of well-being

a) Negative thinking

b) Generation gap

c) Ethical conduct

d) None of the above.

Correct Answer: c) Ethical conduct

An emotional state that arises when a person is prevented from reaching a goal, or attaining an object that s/he wants

a) aggression

b) frustration

c) depression

d) none of the above

Correct Answer: b) frustration

The ‘P-O-X’ triangle, which represents the relationships between person, another person and attitude object was proposed by :

a) Fritz Heider

b) S.M. Mohsin

c) Festinger

d) Bernard Wiener

Correct Answer: a) Fritz Heider

Who defined stress as “the nonspecific response of the body to any demand”?

a) Hans Selye

b) Lazarus

c) Holmes and Rahe

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: a) Hans Selye

Dreams can be explained as

a) Compounds

b) Cognitive events

c) Waking state

d) State of suggestibility

Correct Answer: b) Cognitive events

The therapy that leads to cognitive restructuring has proved to be successful in the treatment of _______________________.

a) Depression and mania

b) Schizophrenia

c) Phobias

d) Anxiety and depression

Correct Answer: d) Anxiety and depression

People with somatoform disorders mostly complain about :

a) inability to stop thinking about a particular idea or topic

b) recurrent anxiety attacks

c) bodily symptoms without any physical disease

d) All of the above

Correct Answer: c) bodily symptoms without any physical disease

The rapid breathing techniques to induce hyperventilation is part of ______________yoga.

a) sudarshana kriya

b) pranayama

c) kundalini

d) ashtanga

Correct Answer: a) sudarshana kriya

___________ refers to all those psychological processes that deal with the gathering and processing of information related to social objects.

a) Social interaction

b) Social cognition

c) Social facilitation

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: b) Social cognition

When groups work together to achieve shared goals, we refer to it as ___________.

a) unity

b) cooperation

c) team work

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: b) cooperation

Forceful destructive behaviour towards another person or object is termed as ___________.

a) aggression

b) violence

c) frustration

d) none of the above

Correct Answer: b) violence

_____________communication refers to the communication that takes place between two or more persons who establish a communicative relationship.

a) Verbal

b) Intrapersonal

c) Interpersonal

d) None of the above

Correct Answer: c) Interpersonal

Class 12 Maths MCQs Class 12 Physical Education MCQs
Class 12 Chemistry MCQs Class 12 English MCQs
Class 12 Economics MCQs Class 12 Sociology MCQ

FAQs on CBSE Class 12 Psychology MCQ Term 1

Is psychology a worthwhile profession to pursue?

There is a seemingly growing emphasis on mental health and well-being, thus making psychology increasingly important.

How long does it take to become a psychologist?

To become a clinical psychologist, you’ll need an undergraduate degree and a doctorate degree, and most people will spend eight to twelve years in school for this speciality.

What is the highest-paying job in the world?

Anesthesiologists are among the highest-paid professionals.

Is it difficult to become a psychologist?

Clinical psychology is a fulfilling profession. It’s demanding and time-consuming.

Which country offers the most value for money when it comes to studying psychology?

Norway is the cheapest country in which to study psychology.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?