Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices MCQ...

CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices MCQ Term 1 Questions and Answers

Class 12 Informatics Practices MCQs Term 1

The CBSE is going to conduct the Class 12th Informatics Practices Term 1 examination on 21st December 2021, the students appearing in the Class 12th Informatics Practices Term 1 examination must go through the entire article to practice important questions of Informatics Practices. The questions paper of Informatics Practices comprises 60 questions in which the students have to attempt 50 questions compulsorily. The board has allotted 90 minutes to complete the examination, although the students will get extra 20 minutes to read the questions paper of Class 12th Informatics Practices at the starting of the examination. The board has set 10.45 am as reporting time for the examination, the latecomers will check precisely by the board, so the students appearing in the Class 12th Term 1 examination are advised to do not carry any paper cheat or any electronic medium. In this article, we have provided some important questions for the Class 12th Informatics Practices Term 1 examination.

Check: Class 12 Informatics Practices IP Answer key 2021 for Term 1 Exam

Class 12th Informatics Practices MCQ Term 1 Questions and Answers

Must practice the MCQs provided on this page to fetch some additional marks in the Class 12th Term 1 Examination.

  1. Pandas are mainly used for

a. Data Recovery

b. Data Backup

c. Data Visualizations

d. Data Analysis

Ans: d. Data Analysis

 

2. Pandas has become a popular choice for data analysis because

a. It has tools for big data evaluations

b. It has tools to discover useful information

c. It provides support for decision-making

d. All of these

Ans: d. All of these

3. The Pandas word has derived from

a. Panel Data System

b. Panel Data Structure

c. Python Data Structure

d. Python Data System

Ans: Panel Data System

4.  The fraudulent process that extract money from an individual by using creadit card, debit card or any oher online meium is known as _____.

a) digital footprint

b) Cyber Crime

c) Phishing

d) Hacking

Ans:  c) Phishing

5.  A patent protects an invention for how many years?

a) 10 Years

b) 15 Years

c) 20 Years

d) 25 Years

Ans. c) 20 Years

6.  Divya wrote a storybook named ‘CyberStories’. It would be an infringement of the writer’s ___________ if someone use any part of this book without the written permission of the author.

a) license

b) copyright

c) patent

d) trademark

Ans. b) copyright

 

7.  The intellectual property is legally protected through

a) copyright

b) patents

c) trademarks

d) all of the above

Ans. d) All of the above

 

8.  __________ are legal documents that provide guidelines to the user on processing, storage and transmission of sensitive data.

a) cybercrime

b) hacking

c) authentication

d) data protection

Ans. d) data protection

 

9. Which of the following website did not offer open/public licensing content?

a) ceativecommons.org

b) pixabay.com

c) gnu.org

d) Goolge

Ans. d) Google

 

10. ___________________ is usually granted for intbentions.

a) copyright

b) trademark

c) patent

d) license

Ans. b) Page Style

 

11.  The copyright includes

a) rights to reproduce the work, distribute copies, copy or sell work like writing, photos, audio, video, artworks, software

b) right to prevent others from using, selling, or distributing the protected invention

c) c) Visual Symbol, word, name, design, slogan, label

d) d) Product, Idea, Thought

Ans. a)

 

12. Intellectual property refers to

a) inventions

b) literacy and artistic expressions

c) names and logos

d) All of the above

Ans. d) All of the above

 

13. Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct for social media websites?

i) Platform encourage users to share

ii) Users can interact online with each other using social media apps or channels

iii) shape the outcome of politics, business, culture, education etc.

iv) No matter how genuine someone is appearing online, they might be pretending and hiding their real identity

a) a, ii and iii

b) i, iii and iv

c) ii, iiii and iv

d) All of the above

Ans. d) All of the above

 

14.  Asynchronous communication includes

a) chat, audio and video calls

b) email, forum post and comments

c) cookies, browser history and temporary files

d) Cloud Storage

Ans. b) email, forum post and comments

 

15. The communication etiquette where we should not be aggressive or avoid abusing language even if we don’t agree with other’s point of view is known as

a) Be precise

b) Be Credible

c) Be polite

d) Be secure

Ans. c) Be polite

 

16.  ____________ are the websites or applications that enable their users to participate in social networking by creating and sharing content with others in the community.

a) Blog

b) Community

c) Social Media

d) E-Commerce

Ans. c) Social Media

 

17.  The real-time chat, audio calls, videos call happening on the internet is

a) Synchronous Communication

b) Asynchronous Communication

c) Realtime Communications

d) Live Communication

Ans. a) Synchronous communication

 

18.  Ms. Seema wants to send large files through email but large files are not allowed to attach with an e-mail account. Whats she can do now?

a) Send the Pendrive by courier

b) Save the file on the computer and wait for the recipient to visit her place

c) Upload the files on cloud shared storage like google drive, MS Once Drive, Dropbox etc. and send the link

d) Do not send any email

Ans. c)

 

19.  The best way to discourage a troll is

a) promote it by sharing

b) commenting your opinions

c) doing likes

d) not to pay attention to comments

Ans. d) not to pay attention to comments

 

20. Match the following with the service and company

1 Google Drive a Mircrosoft
2 One Drive b Yahoo
3 DropBox c Gogole

a) 1 – c, 2 – a, 3 – b

b) 1 – b, 2 – a, 3 – c

c) 1 – c, 2 – b , 3 – a

d) 1 – a, 2 – b , 3 – c

Ans. a) 1 – c, 2 – a, 3 – b

21.  Mr. Satyaveer is reading only relevant emails and did not expect an instant response from the recipient. This practice is which of the following communication etiquette?

a) Be respectful

b) Be punctual

c) Be polite

d) Be precise

Ans. d) Be precise

 

22.  Statement A: Bullying online can have very serious implications on the victim.

Statement B: The actions of the user can be traced back using a digital footprint.

a) Statement A is correct

b) Statement B is correct

c) Both are correct

d) Both are not correct

Ans. c) Both are correct

 

23. While using the internet and social media groups or public forum if an individual respects the opinion of others in terms of knowledge, experience, culture and other aspects are considered as

a) respect the privacy

b) respect the opinion

c) resect diversity

d) respect thoughts

Ans. c) respect diversity

 

24. _________ is a person who deliberately sows discord on the Internet by starting quarrels or upsetting people, by posting inflammatory or off-topic messages in an online community, just for amusement.

a) Hacker

b) Cracker

c) Troll

d) Social Media influencer

Ans. c) Troll

 

25. Cyberbullying refers to

a) respect each other’s privacy

b) do not share any personal content without any consent of the user

c) feeding the troll

d) posting content such as rumours, online threats, posting someone’s personal information, sexual harassment

Ans. d)

26.  While personal communication with any digital citizen where the exchange of data happens for a specific cause. An individual should not share the images, documents, files, videos of this communication. This is called

a) Be respectful etiquette

b) Be ethical etiquettes

c) Be polite etiquette

d) Be responsible etiquette

Ans. a) Be respectful etiquette

 

27.  Which of the following are considered as unprotected data –

i) Physical Data loss

ii) Physical hardware loss

iii) Virus attack

iv) Targeted by hackers

v) DDOS attacks

a) i-ii-iii-iv

b) i – iii – iv – v

c) Only i – iii – v

d) ii – iv – v

Ans. b) i – iii – iv – v

 

28. Online protection refers to

i) The trails left online by users

ii) rules put in place to protect personal information

iii) ensure data remains in control while working online

iv) Secures sensitive data

a) i and ii

b) i, ii and iv

c) ii, iii and iv

d) ii and iv

Ans. c) ii, iii and iv

 

29. Writing in ALL CAPS is one net etiquette.

a) Yes

b) No

c) Not Sure

d) Don’t know

Ans. b) No

 

29.  Digital footprints are also termed as

a) Digital Stickers

b) Digital Footstep

c) Digital Tattoos

d) Digital Steps

Ans. c) Digital Tattoos

 

30. Which of the following is one of the best practices under be ethical net etiquette?

i) No Copyright Violation

ii) Share the expertise

iii) Respect Privacy

iv) Avoid Cyber bullying

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iv

Ans. a) i and ii

 

31.  A responsible netizen must abide by

i) net ettiquettes

ii) communication ettiquettes

iii) Social media ettiquettes

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) i, ii and iii

Ans. d) i,ii and iii

 

32. Anyone who is uses digital technology with internet is known as ______________

a) Digital Individual

b) Digital User

c) Digital Freind

d) Digital Citizen

Ans. d) Digital Citizen

 

33.  Statement A: Everyone connected to the internet may have a digital footprint.

Statement B: With more and more usage of internet, the trail of digital footprint grows.

a) Statement A is Correct

b) Statement B is Correct

c) Statement A and Statement B are correct

d) Statement A and Statement B are incorrect

Ans. c) Statement A and Statement B are correct

 

34. Archana has filled a form online for a survey. Which types of digital footprint she has generated while filling up the form?

a) Active

b) Passive

c) Valid

d) Invalid

Ans. a) Active

 

35.  The digital footprint data could be used for

i) Targeted Advertisement

ii) Can be misused

iii) Can be exploited

a) ii and iii

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) i, ii and iii

Ans. d) i, ii and iii

 

36. Which of the following data can be saved in the digital footprint?

a) IP Address

b) Location details

c) Other device-specific details

d) All of these

Ans. d) All of these

37. Which of the following activity does not create any digital footprint?

a) Search online information

b) Online Ticket Booking

c) Saving a word document

d) Responding an email

Ans. c) Saving a word document

 

38. Anmol shared his article on the blog on how to make a recipe for paneer. He is an expert in cooking, shared true information and this type of recipe is not available on the internet. Which of the following net etiquette he has followed?

a) Be respectful

b) Be ethical

c) Be responsible

d) Be polite

Ans. b) Be ethical

 

39. Elements of data that can cause substantial harm, embarrassment, inconvenience to an individual, if breached or compromised are called ___

a) Sensitive Data

b) Secured Data

c) Data Privacy

d) Ethical Data

Ans. a) Sensitive Data

40. Sending a large number of unsolicited emails are known as

a) Draft

b) Spam

c) Inbox

d) Sent

Ans. b) Spam

 

41. The apps and websites that use geo-location to detect a user’s location is which type of digital footprint?

a) Active digital footprint

b) Passive digital footprint

c) Valid digital footprint

d) On digital foorprint

Ans. b) Passive digtial footprint

 

42. Statement A: You can use any image from google search pages into your project directly.

Statement B: You can use any audio, video or images from the internet directly.

a) Statement A is correct

b) Statement B is correct

c) Statement A and B Both are correct

d) Statement A and B both are incorrect

Ans. d) Statement A and B both are incorrect

43. Which of the following is not a net etiquette?

a) Be Ethical

b) Be Respectful

c) Be Responsible

d) Be Polite

Ans. d) Be Polite

 

44. Digital citizen also knonw as ____________

a) e-User

b) e-Individual

c) netizen

d) net citizen

Ans. c) netizen

 

45.  Which of the following is not correct about about digital footprint?

a) User doesn’t have any control on how the that data will be used once stored on server

b) User can delete data anytime including digital footprint

c) These is no guarantee that digital footprints will fully eliminated from the internet

d) Digtial footprint can be used to trace location of the device and other usage details

Ans. b) User can delete data anytime including digital footprint

 

46. The active digital footprint includes

i) emails and their replies

ii) Social media status and posts

iii) data generated by a website or app

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) all of them

Ans. a) i and ii

 

47. There are _____________ types of digital footprints.

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Ans. b) 2

 

48. Which of the following is/are ethical issues associated with Information Technology?

i) Personal Privacy

ii) Access Rights

iii) Harmful actions

a) Only i

b) Only i and ii

c) All of them i, ii and iii

d) None of them

Ans. c) All of them i, ii and iiii

 

49. Any information created on the web is known as

a) Soft Copy

b) Digital Footprint

c) Cyber Print

d) Online Print

Ans. b) Digital Footprint

 

50. Statement 4 to show legends

a) legend()

b) legends()

c) legends=true

d) showlegends()

Ans. a) legend()

 

51. Statement 2 to apply line color magenta and label as XII

a) color=’m’, xlabel=’XII’

b) colour=’m’, label=’XII’

c) color=’m’, ylabel = ‘XII’

d) color=’m’, title=’XII’

Ans. b) color=’m’, label=’XII’

 

52.  Statement 3 to lace xticks locations on bar

a) pos, per_x

b) pos, states

c) pos, per_xii

d) None

Ans. b) Page Style

 

53. Statement 1 to plot data of class 10 and width of the bars 0.5

a) per_x,.5

b) states,.5

c) per_x, 5.0

d) states, 5.0

Ans. a) per_x, .5

 

54. Choose the correct code for statement:

a) plt.display()

b) plt.open()

c) plt.plot()

d) plt.show()

Ans. d) plt.show()

 

55. Which of the following code is correct for statement 3?

a) plt.xlabel(‘Software’)

b) plt.ylabel(‘Software’)

c) plt.xaxis(‘Software’)

d) plt.vaxis(‘Software’)

Ans. a) plt.xlabel(‘Software’)

 

56. Which of the following is correct for statement 1?

a) matplotlib.pyplot

b) matplotlib

c) pyplot

d) matplotlib.plt

Ans. a) matplotlib.pyplot

 

57. Choose the correct code for statement 4

a) plt.xlabel(‘Rating’)

b) plt.ylabel(‘Rating’)

c) plt.xtitle(‘Rating’)

d) plt.ytitle(‘Rating’)

Ans. b) plt.ylabel(‘Rating’)

58. Select the appropriate code for statement 2:

a) plt.bar(rating,software)

b) plt.plot(software,rating)

c) plt.bar(software,rating)

d) plt.barv(software,rating)

Ans. c) plt.bar(software,rating)

59.  The default histtype is

a) bar

b) barstacked

c) step

d) stepfilled

Ans. a) bar

 

60. The colour of borders of bars can be applied using __________ parameter in the histogram.

a) bordercolor

b) edgecolor

c) outlinecolor

d) linecolor

Ans. b) edgecolor

 

61. The frequencies are represented on ____________ in histogram.

a) data labels

b) Y-axis

c) X-axis

d) Legeneds

Ans. b) Y-axis

 

62. By default histogram uses a bin value of

a) 0

b) 1

c) 10

d) 30

Ans. c) 10

 

63. Which of the following code is correct for bins parameter

i) df.plot(kind=’hist’, bins=20)

ii) df.plot(kind=’hist’, bins=[11,18,25,25,22])

iii) df.plot(kind=’hist’, bins=range(10,35))

iv) df.plot(kind=’hist’,bins={‘start’:1,’stop’:5,’step’:1})

a) i and ii only

b) All are correct

c) i, ii and iv

d) i, ii and iii

Ans. d) i, ii and iii

 

64. Statement A: To make a histogram, the data is sorted into bins and the number of data points in each bin is counted.

Statement B: The height of each column in the histogram is then proportional to the number of data points its bin contains.

a) Only Statement A is Correct

b) Only Statement B is Correct

c) Both statements are correct

d) Both statements are incorrect

Ans. c) Both statements are correct

 

65. The histogram was introduced by

a) John Smith

b) Karl Pearson

c) Kevin Peterson

d) John McCarthy

Ans. b) Karl Pearson

 

66. Which of the following customization can be controlled on bar graph?

i) edgecolor

ii) bins

iii) linestyle

iv) linewidth

a) i, ii and iii

b) i, ii and iv

c) i, iii and iv

d) ii , iii and iv

Ans. c) i, iii and iv

 

67. Which of the following statement is the correct statement to represents countries on the x-axis and label them “countries”

a) plt.title=”Countries”

b) plt.label=”Countries”

c) plt.caption=”Countries”

d) plt.xlabel=”Countries”

Ans. d) plt.xlabel=”Countries”

 

68. The pyplot module is part of

a) NumPy Library

b) matplotlib library

c) pandas library

d) CSV library

Ans. b) matplotlib library

 

69. Statement 1: When the cumulative is provided True then bins are calculated where each bin gives the counts in that bin plus all bins for small values.

Statement 2: The last bins give the maximum possible value for data points.

a) Only Statement A is wrong

b) Only Statement B is wrong

c) Statement A and B are wrong

d) Statement A and B are right

Ans. b) Only statement B is wrong

 

70. Vivek wants to display the bar colour on the histogram but he is confused about the parameter. Select the correct parameter:

a) edgecolor

b) barcolor

c) color

d) facecolor

Ans. d) facecolor

 

71. The X-Axis is about ___________in histogram.

a) bin ranges

b) frequency

c) width

d) height

Ans. a) bin ranges

 

72. Which of the following is component of histogram represents bins?

a) Height and width of bars

b) Title

c) Axis

d) Data

Ans. a) Height and width of bars

 

73. The bins are

i) Range of values into series of intervals

ii) specified as consecutive, non-overlapping intervals of a variable

iii) must be adjacent and often of equal size

a) i Only

b) i and ii

c) i, ii and iii

d) None of these

Ans. c) i, ii and iii

 

74. The proportion of the data set falls into each category specified as non-overlapping intervals are called

a) bars

b) legend

c) bins

d) axis

Ans. c) bins

 

75. Which of the following statement is correct for histograms?

a) Represents the categorical data with rectangular bars

b) Two-dimensional data visualization that uses dots to represent the values obtained for two different variables

c) Circular plot divided into slices to show numerical proportion

d) An accurate graphical representation of the probability distribution of numeric data

Ans. d) An accurate graphical representation of the probability distribution

 

76. Shiv wants to change the width of the bar on bar chart. Select the appropriate attribute for the same.

a) size

b) width

c) thickness

d) breadth

Ans. b) width

 

77. Which of the following letter is used to apply black color to the line in line chart

a) c

b) b

c) k

d) l

Ans. c) k

 

78. The pyplot module is part of

a) NumPy Library

b) matplotlib library

c) pandas library

d) CSV library

Ans. b) matplotlib library

 

79.  To set the current tick location and label of x-axis which of the follow function is used

a) x_ticks()

b) xlabel()

c) x-ticks()

d) xticks()

Ans. d) xticks()

 

80.  To display legends on the chart you must add

a) colours

b) labels

c) markers

d) linestyles

Ans. b) labels

 

81. The savefig() function requires

a) Filename with location

b) no parameter

c) Filename with location and file size

d) None of these

Ans. a) Filename with location

 

82. A figure can be saved by using _________ function.

a) save_figure()

b) savefig()

c) save_fig()

d) fig()

Ans. b) savefig

 

83. Statement A: It is always expected that the data presented through charts easily understood.

Statement B: While presenting data one should give a chart title, label of the axis and provide the legend.

a) Only Statement A is correct

b) Only Statement B is correct

c) Both statements A and B are correct

d) Both statements A and B are incorrect

Ans. c) Both statements A and B are correct

 

84.  Which of the following is not a part of the figure?

a) legend

b) axis labels

c) chart area

d) ticks

Ans. c) chart area

 

85. Which of the following function of the pyplot module creates a figure?

a) plot()

b) savefig()

c) figure()

d) fig()

Ans. a) plot

 

86. Statement A: It is mandatory to use alias name while importing matplotlib.pyplot library.

Statement B: Alias name should be plt only for matplotlib.pyplot.

a) Only Statement A is Wrong

b) Only Statement B is Wrong

c) Statement A and B are wrong

d) Statement A and B are Right

Ans. c) Statement A and B are wrong

 

87. Observe the following statement:

import matplotlib.pyplot as pp

Where matplotlib is ______________ and pyplot is ________________

a) module, library

b) library, module

c) package, library

d) library, package

Ans. b) library, module

 

88. Statement A: Data visualisation means graphical or pictorial representation of the data using graph, chart, etc.

Statement B: The purpose of plotting data is to visualise variation or show relationships between variables.

a) Statement A is correct

b) Statement B is correct

c) Both Statement A and Statement B is correct

d) Both Statement A and B are incorrect

Ans. c) Both Statement A and Statement B is correct

 

89.  ___________ helps in better understanding of results of the analysis.

a) Data Abstraction

b) Data Handling

c) Data Visualization

d) Data Hiding

Ans. c) Data Visualization

 

90. A chart contains

a) A line with different colors

b) Bars without any colour

c) different bars with different colours

d) Bars with an outline only

Ans. c) different bars with different colours

 

91. The title() function is used to

a) give a suitable title for the chart

b) give a suitable title to x, y and chart

c) give a title for filename

d) give a title to data ranges

Ans. a) give a suitable title for chart

 

92.  Which of the following function is not used to customize the plot?

a) grid()

b) xlabel()

c) title()

d) chartformat()

Ans. d) chartformat()

 

93. The plot() of pyplot module will plots a ___________ chart by default.

a) bar

b) histogram

c) line

d) scatter

Ans. c) line

 

94. Which of the following function is used to display the figure created by the plot() function?

a) show()

b) savefig()

c) display()

d) show_plot()

Ans. a) show

 

95. The plot function requires at least 2 parameters.

a) Yes

b) No

c) Maybe

d) Can’t say

Ans. b) No

 

96.  Ms. Rama is confused about the window where the outputs of pyplot functions are plotted. Select the an appropriate answer to clear her confusion.

a) Plot

b) Figure

c) Window

d) All of these

Ans. b) Figure

97. Which of the following is a module of matplolib that contains a set of functions for data visualization?

a) plt

b) pandas

c) plot

d) pyplot

Ans. d) pyplot

 

98. Statement A: It is mandatory to use alias name while importing matplotlib.pyplot library.

Statement B: Alias name should be plt only for matplotlib.pyplot.

a) Only Statement A is Wrong

b) Only Statement B is Wrong

c) Statement A and B are wrong

d) Statement A and B are Right

Ans. c) Statement A and B are wrong

 

98. Which of the following command is the correct command to install matplotlib library?

a) install matplotlib

b) install pip matplotlib

c) pip install matplotlib

d) matplotlib install pip

Ans. c) pip install matplotlib

 

99. Which of the following is not an example of visualization?

a) Traffic Symbols

b) Ultrasound reports

c) Atlas book of maps

d) Data Structure

Ans. d) Data Structure

 

100. Which of the following features represents data using a graph, chart?

a) Data Visualization

b) Data Mining

c) Data Handling

d) Data Pictorization

Ans: a) Data Visualization

 

101. The user index can be created by using which of the following property?

a) Index

b) idx

c) indices

d) index

Ans. d) index

 

102.  Read the statement and choose the answer:

Statement A: The size attributes returns the total number of elements from dataframe

Statement B: The index attributes returns only numeric indexes of dataframe

a) Only Statement A is wrong

b) Statement A and Statement B are wrong

c) Only statement B is wrong

d) All statements are correct

Ans. c) Only statement B is wrong

Related Post: Class 12 Informatics Practices MCQ For Term 1

 

 

FAQs on CBSE Class 12 Informatics Practices MCQ Term 1 Questions and Answers

Q. When will CBSE conduct Class 12th Term 1 Examination for Informatic Practices?

CBSE is going to conduct Class 12th Term 1 Examination for Informatic Practices on 21st December 2021.

Q. What will happen to dataframe df, when the statement is written df+2?

It Will only add +2 value in every column

Q. The axis parameter in drop method while dropping a column is?

The axis parameter in the drop method while dropping a column is Not mandatory.

Q. What refers to have an index with True or False index values.

Boolean Indexing refers to having an index with True or False index values.

Q. To delete a row from the data frame the parameter axis should be?

To delete a row from the data frame the parameter axis should be zero.

 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *