MCQ Questions for Class 12 History for Term 1_00.1
Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 12 History MCQs Term...

MCQ Questions for Class 12 History for CBSE Term 1

Class 12 History MCQ Questions for Term 1

The CBSE Class 12 History Term 1 Paper for 2021 is near, and it will be entirely a set of multiple-choice questions. To do well on these questions, students must understand the key ideas. Here are some of the most significant MCQs for the CBSE Class 12 History Term 1 Paper for 2021 that you should practice before the test to ensure that you are familiar with all of the key events and information. Important MCQs for the CBSE Class 12 History Term 1 Paper for 2021 are provided chapter by chapter to assist students in making the most of their time and studying well for their Class 12 History MCQ Term 1 Paper for 2021.

Read: CBSE Class 12 Home Science MCQs Term 1 2021

Check: CBSE Class 12 All Subjects Answer Key 2021

Check: CBSE Class 12 History Answer Key Term 1 2021

 

MCQ Questions for Class 12 History for Term 1 with Answers

What is the meaning of ‘Three baskets’?
(a) Tirthankara
(b) Triratna
(c) Tipitaka
(d) Trishula

Answer: (c) Tipitaka

How many sessions of the constituent Assembly were held?
(a) 8
(b) 9
(c) 10
(d) 11

Answer: (d) 11

Mahatma Gandhi wanted to make _ language as the national language.
(a) Hindustani
(b) Hindi
(c) Tamil
(d) Urdu

Answer: (a) Hindustani

When was the Vijayanagara kingdom established?
(a) 1336
(b) 1340
(c) 1346
(d) 1350

Answer: (a) 1336

Who established the Vijayanagara Kingdom?
(a) Hasan Gangu
(b) Prantak I
(c) Harihara and Bukka
(d) Krishadeva Raya

Answer: (c) Harihara and Bukka

The Battle of Talikota between Vijayanagara and the Deccan sultans took place in which year?
(a) 1550
(b) 1565
(c) 1570
(d) 1575

Answer: (b) 1565

Which of the following was not one of the barriers as discussed by Al-Biruni?
(a) Language
(b) Slavery in the eastern societies
(c) Difference in religious beliefs and practices
(d) Self-absorption and the resulting ignorance of the local population

Answer: (b) Slavery in the eastern societies

Which of the following was one of the occupations of Kshatriyas?
(a) Perform sacrifices and give gifts
(b) To teach Vedas
(c) Trade
(d) Agriculture

Answer: (a) Perform sacrifices and give gifts

How many verses are there in Mahabharata?
(a) 20 thousand
(b) 50 thousand
(c) One Lakh
(d) More than one lakh

Answer: (d) More than one lakh

Sangam is the literature of this language:
(a) Tamil
(b) Malsyam
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Marathi

Answer: (a) Tamil

What were the guilds of the merchants and craftsmen called?
(a) Shrenis
(b) Ur
(c) Adimai
(d) Uzhavar

Answer: (a) Shrenis

Who appointed Dhamma Mahamatras?
(a) Bimbisara
(b) Samudraupta
(e) Ashoka
(d) Pandya

Answer: (e) Ashoka

Who founded the Mauryan Empire?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Bindusara
(d) Ajatashatru

Answer: (b) Chandragupta Maurya

Who won the battle of Mahabharata?
(a) Pandavas
(b) Kauravas
(c) Mauryans
(d) Salvahanas

Answer: (a) Pandavas

Which of these is the most important dharmashastra?
(a) Manusmriti
(b) Mahabharata
(c) Rigveda
(d) None of these

Answer: (a) Manusmriti

Which traveller called the ‘Mahanavami Dibba’ as the ‘House of Victory’?
(a) Duarte Barbosa
(b) Fernao Nuniz
(c) Domingo Paes
(d) Abdur Razzaq

Answer: (c) Domingo Paes

Ibn Battuta remained in India for __
years.
(a) 12
(b) 14
(e) 16
(d) 18

Answer: (a) 12

What are big rocks kept on the burial in central and south India called?
(a) Northern Black Polished Ware
(b) Pillars
(c) Boulders
(d) Megaliths

Answer: (d) Megaliths

Who was Dhamma Mahamatta?
(a) Special revenue officers appointed by Ashoka for tax collection
(b) Special officers appointed by Ashoka for maintaining law and order in the kingdom
(c) Special officers appointed by Ashoka to spread the message of dhamma
(d) Special officer appointed by Ashoka to stop the spread of dhamma

Answer: (c) Special officers appointed by Ashoka to spread the message of dhamma

Which of these was the cause of the decline of Harappan civilisation?
(a) Climatic Change
(b) Floods
(c) Deforestation
(d) All of these

Answer: (d) All of these

Which of these was not worshipped by the Harappan?
(a) Nature
(b) Goddess
(c) Indra
(d) Pashupatinath

Answer: (c) Indra

Harappa is located on the banks of which river?
(a) Indus
(b) Chenab
(c) Ravi
(d) Jhelum

Answer: (c) Ravi

Who wrote Kitab-ul-Hind?
(a) Ibn Battuta
(b) Al-Biruni
(c) Francois Bernier
(d) Marco Polo

Answer: (b) Al-Biruni

Which Portuguese writer provided a detailed account of trade and society in South India?
(a) Jean-Baptiste Tavernier
(b) Duarte Barbosa
(c) Francois Bernier
(d) Ibn Battuta

Answer: (b) Duarte Barbosa

According to Shastras, only __ could rule the country.
(a) Brahmins
(b) Kshatriyas
(e) Vaishyas
(d) Shudras

Answer: (b) Kshatriyas

Which of these is the feature of Harappan Civilisation?
(a) Urban planning
(b) Drainage system
(c) Citadel and Lower town
(d) All of these

Answer: (d) All of these

Congress Ministries resigned in _
(a) Oct. 1937
(b) Sept. 1938
(c) Sept 1940
(d) Oct. 1939

Answer: (d) Oct. 1939

__ was the congress President at its Lahore Session.
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) Sardar Patel
(d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Answer: (b) Jawahar Lal Nehru

When did Mahatma Gandhi make his major public appearance?
(a) 1915
(b) 1916
(c) 1917
(d) 1918

Answer: (b) 1916

From where did Harappans get gold?
(a) South India
(b) Central India
(c) Himalayan Region
(d) Chotta Nagpur region

Answer: (a) South India

Which of these sites of Harappan Civilisation belong to Haryana?
(a) Kalibangan
(b) Lothal
(c) Banawali
(d) Shortugai

Answer: (c) Banawali

What are the subjects on which travellers compiled their accounts?
(a) Affairs of the court
(b) Religious issues
(c) Architecture
(d) All of the above

Answer: (d) All of the above

Who gave us the most important description of Vijayanagara in the 15th century?
(a) Ibn Battuta
(b) Abdur Razzaq
(c) Francois Bernier
(d) Marco Polo

Answer: (b) Abdur Razzaq

Which of the following travellers came to India during the 17th century?
(a) Marco Polo
(b) Antonio Monserrate
(c) Ibn Battuta
(d) Francois Bernier

Answer: (d) Francois Bernier

Which of these was the most powerful Mahajanapada from the 6th to 4th century BCE?
(a) Kuru
(b) Magadha
(c) PanehaLa
(d) Ciandhara

Answer: (b) Magadha

Who issued the first coins bearing the names of rulers?
(a) Mauryas
(b) Guptas
(c) Indo-Greeks
(d) Satavahanas

Answer: (c) Indo-Greeks

Harishena was the court poet of __
(a) Samudragupta
(b) Chandragupta II
(c) Ashoka
(d) Chandragupta Maurya

Answer: (a) Samudragupta

Who deciphered Brahmi and Kharoshtl scripts?
(a) James Princep
(b) Cunningham
(c) Wheeler
(d) John Marshall

Answer: (a) James Princep

Who is the author of Rihla?
(a) Mahmud Wali Balkhi
(b) Duarte Barbosa
(c) Ibn Battuta
(d) Al-Biruni

Answer: (c) Ibn Battuta

Who translated several Sanskrit works including Patanjali’s work on grammar into Arabic?
(a) Mahmud Wali Balkhi
(b) Al-Biruni
(c) Marco Polo
(d) lbn Battuta

Answer: (b) Al-Biruni

Where did Al-Biruni develop an interest in India?
(a) Ghazni
(b) Punjab
(c) China
(d) Syria

Answer: (a) Ghazni

Indicate which of the following statements is NOT correct.
(a) Al-Beruni came to India in the eleventh century from Uzbekistan.
(b) Ibn Batuta came to India in the fourteenth century from Morocco.
(c) Abdur Razzaq came to India in the fifteenth century from Herat.
(d) Francois Bernier came to India in the seventeenth century from Portugal.

Answer: (d) Francois Bernier came to India in the seventeenth century from Portugal.

Which of the following cities, according to Ibn-Battuta, was the largest?
(a) Surat
(b) Delhi
(c) Daulatabad
(d) Agra

Answer: (b) Delhi

Ashoka is mentioned by which titles in his inscriptions?
(a) Ashoka, Piyadassi
(b) Masattuvan, Ashoka
(c) Devanampiya, Piyadassi
(d) Devaputra, Piyadassi

Answer: (c) Devanampiya, Piyadassi

Which of these cities was not the capital of the Mughal Court?
(a) Delhi
(b) Agra
(c) Lahore
(d) Calcutta

Answer: (d) Calcutta

Who was requested by Akbar to write the history of earlier times under Babar and Humayun?
(а) Gulbadan Begum
(b) Abul Fazl
(c) Abdus Samad Lahori
(d) None of these

Answer: (а) Gulbadan Begum

It was a scriptorium where the emperor’s collection of manuscripts was preserved:
(a) Library
(b) Kitabkhana
(c) Karkhana
(d) Fort

Answer: (b) Kitabkhana

Who is the writer of the song ‘Sare Jahan Se Achha Hindustan Hamara’?
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Sarojini Naidu
(d) Mohammad Iqbal

Answer: (d) Mohammad Iqbal

Name the languages in which the Ashokan inscriptions were written.
(a) Pali, Prakrit, and Greek
(b) Pali, Sanskrit, and Aramaic
(c) Prakrit, Aramaic, and Greek
(d) Pali, Sanskrit, and Greek

Answer: (c) Prakrit, Aramaic, and Greek

Which of the following items has not been found in the Harappan graves?
(a) Pottery and ornaments
(b) Iron hand axe
(c) Jewellery
(d) Copper mirrors

Answer: (b) Iron hand axe

What was the main feature of the Harappa Civilisation?
(a) Town planning
(b) Art and architecture
(c) Administration
(d) Agriculture

Answer: (a) Town planning

Another name of Vijayanagara city was
(a) Fatehpur Sikri
(b) Hampi
(c) Hastinapur
(d) Nagalparam

Answer: (b) Hampi

Which of these was the source of copper for Harappans?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Gujarat

Answer: (b) Rajasthan

The ‘Great Bath’ was found in which town of the Indus Valley Civilisation?
(a) Mohenjodaro
(b) Harappa
(c) Lothal
(d) Rangpur

Answer: (a) Mohenjodaro

Krishnadeva Raya belonged to which dynasty?
(a) Sangam
(b) Tuluva
(c) Saluvas
(d) Aravidu

Answer: (b) Tuluva

On which of the following occasions was the ceremony performed at Mahanavami Dibba?
(a) Worship of the state horse
(b) Marriage of the king
(c) Victory over the enemy
(d) All of the above

Answer: (a) Worship of the state horse

Which town in Indus Valley Civilisation had no Citadel?
(a) Mohenjodaro
(b) Harappa
(c) Chanhudaro
(d) Lothal

Answer: (c) Chanhudaro

Which of the following statements is incorrect regarding the Partition of India?
(a) People were rendered homeless.
(b) People lost all of their immovable and movable assets.
(c) Boundary dispute was the main issue of this Partition.
(d) Women were mistreated.

Answer: (c) Boundary dispute was the main issue of this Partition.

Who made Persian as the Court language of the Mughal Court?
(a) Akbar
(b) Aurangzeb
(c) Babur
(d) Shahjehan

Answer: (a) Akbar

Asiatic Society of Bengal was established in
(a) 1762
(b) 1784
(c) 1786
(d) 1802

Answer: (b) 1784

Who wrote the book, “Travels In The Mughal Empire”?
(a) Francois Bernier
(b) John Marshall
(c) Callin McKenzie
(d) James Princep

Answer: (a) Francois Bernier

Which among the following was the book written by Al-Biruni?
(a) Rihla
(b) Kitab-ul-Hind
(c) Discovery of India
(d) Arthashastra

Answer: (b) Kitab-ul-Hind

According to which Buddhist text Asoka distributed portions of the Buddha’s relics to every important town and ordered the construction of stupas over them?
(a) Ashokavadana
(b) Mahaparinibbana Sutta
(c) Sutta Pitaka
(d) Vessantara Jataka

Answer: (a) Ashokavadana

The Sangha was an association of whom?
(a) Bhikkus
(b) merchants
(c) traders
(d) dancers

Answer: (a) Bhikkus

Why is the sixth century BCE often considered a major turning point in Indian history?
(a) Emergence of states, cities, and towns; Use of iron
(b) Emergence of states, cities, and towns; Dominance of Hinduism
(c) Dominance of Hinduism; Use of iron
(d) Emergence of Buddhism and Jainism, Extensive use of Copper

Answer: (a) Emergence of states, cities, and towns; Use of iron

The first dynasty that ruled over Vijayanagara Empire was
(a) Suluva dynasty
(b) Sangarna dynasty
(c) Tuluva dynasty
(d) Aravidu dynasty

Answer: (b) Sangarna dynasty

Local Goddess of Vijayanagara was
(a) Parvati
(b) Durga
(c) Pampadevi
(d) Laxmi

Answer: (c) Pampadevi

Which of these rulers followed endogamy?
(a) Satvahanas
(b) Pandavas
(e) Mauryas
(d) None of these

Answer: (a) Satvahanas

The original story of Mahabharata was composed by
(a) Brahmanas
(b) Kshatriyas
(c) Sutas
(d) None of these

Answer: (c) Sutas

What was the object of the team of V.S. Sukthankar?
(a) Prepare critical edition of Mahabharata
(b) Translate Mahabharata in the English language
(c) Prepare critical edition of Manusmriti
(d) Translate Manusmriti in Tamil

Answer: (a) Prepare critical edition of Mahabharata

Which of these was the wife of Pandavas?
(a) Pradevi Gupta
(b) Gautami
(c) Draupadi
(d) Nithya

Answer: (c) Draupadi

In which year was the First Round Table Conference held?
(a) 1928
(b) 1929
(c) 1930
(b) 1931

Answer: (c) 1930

Which of the following was the first mass movement against the British in India?
(a) Quit India Movement
(b) Khilafat Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Swadeshi Movement

Answer: (d) Swadeshi Movement

Who was the chairman of the Drafting Committee?
(a) B.R. Ambedkar
(b) Sardar Patel
(c) Nehru
(d) Dr. Rajandra Prasad

Answer: (a) B.R. Ambedkar

Which of the following leaders introduced the ‘Objective Resolution’?
(a) DrBRAmbedkar
(b) Vallabh Bhai Patel
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer: (d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Gateway of India was made to welcome _
(a) Jamshed Ji Tata
(b) Premchand Raichand
(c) George V and his wife
(d) Lord Dalhousie

Answer: (c) George V and his wife

Which of the following is not a correct option:
(а) Calcutta was established by the British.
(b) The port of Surat declined in the 16th century.
(c) There were three Presidency cities.
(d) The British introduced many new architectural designs in India.

Answer: (b) The port of Surat declined in the 16th century.

For the development of which of the following cities, Lottery Committee was made is collect funds?
(a) Bombay
(b) Calcutta
(c) Madras
(d) Delhi

Answer: (b) Calcutta

Duryodhana and his brothers were known as
(a) Kauravas
(b) Pandavas
(c) Malechhes
(d) Nishada

Answer: (a) Kauravas

Which of the following statements is correct about the classification of people in terms of ‘gotra’ under Brahmanical practice around 1000 BCE onwards?
(a) After marriage women were expected to give up their father’s gotra.
(b) They were supposed to adopt the gotra of their husband.
(c) Another important rule was that members of the same gotra could not marry.
(d) All of these.

Answer: (d) All of these.

What is James Prinsep’s contribution in the development of the Indian epigraphy?
(a) He deciphered the Brahmi script used in most of the Ashokan inscriptions.
(b) He deciphered the Kharoshthi script used in most of the Ashokan inscriptions.
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
(d) None of these

Answer: (a) He deciphered the Brahmi script used in most of the Ashokan inscriptions.

Ventures of which of the following traders were risky but highly profitable?
(a) Peddlers
(b) Seafarers
(c) Merchants with caravans of bullock carts and pack-animals
(d) All of the above

Answer: (b) Seafarers

Who composed the Prayag Prashasti in praise of Samudragupta?
(a) Prabhavati Gupta
(b) Harisena
(c) Kautilya
(d) Banabhatta

Answer: (b) Harisena

The earliest inscriptions were written on which material?
(a) Paper
(b) Metal
(c) Stones
(d) Wood

Answer: (c) Stones

What is a Bell of arms?
(a) Storeroom of weapons
(b) Storeroom of clothes
(c) Storeroom of grains
(d) Storeroom of bells

Answer: (a) Storeroom of weapons

Where did the Mutiny begin?
(a) Delhi
(b) Jhansi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Meerut

Answer: (d) Meerut

In which of the following year, elections to the provincial legislatures were held for the first time?
(a) 1906
(b) 1918
(c) 1937
(d) 1947

Answer: (c) 1937

Who gave the ‘Two-Nation’ theory?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(c) Shaukat Ali
(d) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel

Answer: (b) Mohammad Ali Jinnah

When was the Lucknow Pact signed?
(a) 1915
(b) 1916
(c) 1919
(d) 1921

Answer: (b) 1916

Non-Muslim had to pay a religious tax called __
(a) Zakat
(b) Shukrana
(c) Zajiya
(d) None of these

Answer: (c) Zajiya

Which of these was a part of Chishti worship?
(a) Dance
(b) Music
(c) Qawali
(d) All of these

Answer: (d) All of these

Where did Buddha attain enlightenment?
(a) Lumbini
(b) Sarnath
(c) Gwalior
(d) Bodh Gaya

Answer: (d) Bodh Gaya

Who founded Delhi as a city full of exciting opportunities?
(a) Ibn-Battuta
(b) Al-Biruni
(c) Francois Bernier
(d) Karl Marx

Answer: (a) Ibn-Battuta

What was the name of the gana to which Buddha belonged?
(a) Licchavi
(b) Sakya
(c) Koliyas
(d) Kamboj

Answer: (b) Sakya

Vishnu Bhakta saints were known as _
(a) Nayanar
(b) Virshaiv
(c) Alvar
(d) Zimmi

Answer: (a) Nayanar

__ was the guru of
(a) Saint Kabir
(b) Saint Ravidas
(c) Saint Farid
(d) Ramananda

Answer: (b) Saint Ravidas

Which of the following statements regarding Sant Kabir is incorrect?
(a) Kabir used terms drawn from Vedantic traditions.
(b) Kabir described the Ultimate reality as Allah, Khuda, Hazrat and Pir.
(c) Many of his compositions are found in Adi Granth Sahib.
(d) Verses attributed to Kabir mention the name of his teacher, Ramanand.

Answer: (d) Verses attributed to Kabir mention the name of his teacher, Ramanand.

Alwar saints worshipped __
(a) Vishnu
(b) Laxmi
(c) Indra
(d) Shiva

Answer: (d) Shiva

Which Persian ambassador visited the Vijayanagara Empire?
(a) Domingo Paes
(b) Nicolo de Conti
(c) Abdur Razzaq
(d) Duarte Barbosa

Answer: (c) Abdur Razzaq

Who was the President of the Constituent Assembly?
(a) Jawahar Lai Nehru
(b) B.R. Ambedkar
(c) Dr. Rajender Prasad
(d) Sardar Patel

Answer: (c) Dr Rajender Prasad

MCQ Questions for Class 12 History

 

Sample Question Paper 2021-2022

Term 1

Subject: History (027)

 

Time: 90 Minutes                                                          Max. Marks: 35

 

General Instructions:

  1. The question paper contains three sections.
  2. Section A has 25 questions. Attempt any 20 questions.
  3. Section B has 24 questions. Attempt any 20 questions.
  4. Section C has 6 questions. Attempt any 3 questions.
  5. All questions carry equal marks.
  6. There is no negative marking.

 

 

SECTION A

This section contains 25 mcqs with overall choice to attempt any 20 questions. In case more than desirable number of questions attempted. Only first 20 will be considered for evaluation.

 

Question 1. What was the main feature of the Harappa Civilisation?

(a) Town planning
(b) Art and architecture
(c) Administration
(d) Agriculture

प्रश्न 1. हड़प्पा सभ्यता की मुख्य विशेषता क्या थी ?

(i) टाउन प्लानिंग

(ii) कला और वास्तुकला

(iii) प्रशासन

(iv) कृषि

 

Question 2. Which of these was the source of copper for Harappans?

(a) Karnataka
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Gujarat

प्रश्न 2. हड़प्पावासियों के लिए इनमें से कौन तांबे का स्रोत था?

(a) कर्नाटक

(b) राजस्थान

(c) आंध्र प्रदेश

(d) गुजरात

Question 3. The Director General of the ASI who brought a military precision to the practice of archaeology was

(a) Cunningham
(b) Hargreaves
(c) James Burgess
(d) R.E.M. Wheeler

प्रश्न 3. पुरातत्व के अभ्यास में सैन्य सटीकता लाने वाले एएसआई के महानिदेशक थे

(i) कनिंघम

(ii) हरग्रीव्स

(iii) जेम्स बर्गेस

(iv) आरईएम व्हीलर

 

Question 4. Which among the following is a very soft stone ?

(a) Steatite
(b) Jasper
(c) Carnelian
(d) None of the above

प्रश्न 4. निम्नलिखित में से कौन बहुत नरम पत्थर है ?

(i) स्टीटाइट

(ii) जैस्पर

(iii) कारेलियन

(iv) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं

 

Question 5. Which of the following is not one of the features of Harappan writing?

(a) The Harappan script was pictographic and not alphabetical.
(b) It has been deciphered by James Prinsep.
(c) It had too many signs, somewhere between 375 and 400.
(d) The script was written from right to left.

प्रश्न 5. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा हड़प्पाकालीन लेखन की एक विशेषता नहीं है?

(i) हड़प्पा की लिपि चित्रात्मक थी न कि वर्णानुक्रम में।

(ii) इसे जेम्स प्रिंसेप ने डिक्रिप्ट किया है।

(iii) इसमें बहुत अधिक चिन्ह थे, कहीं 375 और 400 के बीच।

(iv) लिपि दाएँ से बाएँ लिखी जाती थी।

 

Question 6. Which of these was not worshipped by the Harappan?

(a) Nature
(b) Goddess
(c) Indra
(d) Pashupatinath

प्रश्न 6. इनमें से किसकी पूजा हड़प्पा के लोग नहीं करते थे?

(i) प्रकृति

(ii) देवी

(iii) इंद्र

(iv) पशुपतिनाथी

Question 7.Find out which one of the following is not correctly matched:
(a) Amara-Nayaka System – Vijayanagara Empire
(b) Harihara and Bukka – Founded Vijayanagara
(e) Mahanavami Dibba – King’s palace
(d) Hazara Rama Temple – New Delhi

Question 7.पता लगाएं कि निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सही सुमेलित नहीं है:

(ए) अमारा-नायक प्रणाली – विजयनगर साम्राज्य

(बी) हरिहर और बुक्का – विजयनगर की स्थापना

(ई) महानवमी डिब्बा – राजा का महल

(डी) हजारा राम मंदिर – नई दिल्ली

Question 8 Which Persian ambassador visited the Vijayanagara Empire?

(a) Domingo Paes
(b) Nicolo de Conti
(c) Abdur Razzaq
(d) Duarte Barbosa

प्रश्न 8 किस फारसी राजदूत ने विजयनगर साम्राज्य का दौरा किया?

(ए) डोमिंगो पेसो

(बी) निकोलो डी कोंटी

(सी) अब्दुर रज्जाक

(डी) डुआर्टे बारबोसा

 

Question 9. The Battle of Talikota between Vijayanagara and the Deccan sultans took place in which year?

(a) 1550
(b) 1565
(c) 1570
(d) 1575

Question 9. विजयनगर और दक्कन के सुल्तानों के बीच तालिकोटा की लड़ाई किस वर्ष हुई थी?

(ए) 1550

(बी) 1565

(सी) 1570

(डी) 1575

 

Question 10. Which traveller called the ‘Mahanavami Dibba’ as the ‘House of Victory’?

(a) Duarte Barbosa
(b) Fernao Nuniz
(c) Domingo Paes
(d) Abdur Razzaq

Question 11. किस यात्री ने ‘महानवमी डिब्बा’ को ‘विजय का घर’ कहा?

(ए) डुआर्टे बारबोसा

(बी) फर्नाओ नुनिज़ो

(सी) डोमिंगो पेस

(डी) अब्दुर रज्जाक

 

Question 12. On which of the following occasions was the ceremony performed at Mahanavami Dibba?

(a) Worship of the state horse
(b) Marriage of the king
(c) Victory over the enemy
(d) All of the above

Question 12. निम्नलिखित में से किस अवसर पर महानवमी डिब्बा में समारोह किया गया था?

(ए) राज्य घोड़े की पूजा

(बी) राजा की शादी

(ग) शत्रु पर विजय

(D. उपरोक्त सभी

 

Question 13. Another name of Vijayanagara city was

(a) Fatehpur Sikri
(b) Hampi
(c) Hastinapur
(d) Nagalparam

Question 13. विजयनगर शहर का दूसरा नाम था

(ए) फतेहपुर सीकरी

(बी) हम्पी

(सी) हस्तिनापुर

(डी) नागलपरम

 

Question 14. When was the Vijayanagara kingdom established?

(a) 1336
(b) 1340
(c) 1346
(d) 1350

प्रश्न 14. विजयनगर साम्राज्य की स्थापना कब हुई थी?

(ए) 1336

(बी) 1340

(सी) 1346

(डी) 1350

 

Question 15. Who established the Vijayanagara Kingdom?

(a) Hasan Gangu
(b) Prantak I
(c) Harihara and Bukka
(d) Krishadeva Raya

प्रश्न 15. विजयनगर साम्राज्य की स्थापना किसने की?

(ए) हसन गंगु

(बी) प्रांतक I

(सी) हरिहर और बुक्का

(डी) कृष्णदेव राय:

 

Question 16. The first dynasty that ruled over Vijayanagara Empire was

(a) Suluva dynasty
(b) Sangarna dynasty
(c) Tuluva dynasty
(d) Aravidu dynasty

Question 16. विजयनगर साम्राज्य पर शासन करने वाला पहला राजवंश था

(ए) सुलुवा राजवंश

(बी) संगरना राजवंश

(सी) तुलुवा राजवंश

(डी) अरविदु राजवंश

 

Question 17 Krishnadeva Raya belonged to which dynasty?

(a) Sangam
(b) Tuluva
(c) Saluvas
(d) Aravidu

Question 18 Which ruler composed the work Amuktamalyada?

(a) Krishnadeva Raya
(b) Sultan of Bijapur
(c) Rama Raya
(d) Harihara

Question 19.Harihara and Bukka belonged to which dynasty?

(a) Tuluva
(b) Saluvas
(c) Aravidu
(d) Sangam

Question 20.Which of the following statements is correct regarding Mahanavami Dibba?

(a) It was a high platform with slots for wooden pillars at a dose and regular intervals.
(b) It was a massive platform located on one of the highest points in the city.
(c) It was a place where the king met his advisers.
(d) All of the above

Question 21.Which of these rivers was the major source of water for Vijayanagara

(a) Kaveri
(b) Krishna
(c) Tungabhadra
(d) Mahanadi

Question 22.When was Hampi declared as of the place of national importance?

(a) 1976
(b) 1980
(c) 1982
(d) 1986

Question 23.The battle of Talikot.a was fought between organisation of Deccan sultans and __

(a) Krishna Eleva Raya
(b) Rueca Raya
(c) Sadashiva Raya
(d Rama Raya

Question 24.Choose the correct option:
Which of the following dynasties ruled Vijayanagara?

(a) Sangam dynasty
(b) Saluva dynasty
(c) Tuluva dynasty
(d) All of these

Question 25. Find out which one of the following is not correctly matched:

(a) Amara-Nayaka System – Vijayanagara Empire
(b) Harihara and Bukka – Founded Vijayanagara
(e) Mahanavami Dibba – King’s palace
(d) Hazara Rama Temple – New Delhi

 

 

 

SECTION B

 

This section contains 24 mcqs with overall choice to attempt any 20 questions. In case more than desirable number of questions attempted. Only first 20 will be considered for evaluation.

Question 26. Who wrote Kitab-ul-Hind?

(a) Ibn Battuta
(b) Al-Biruni
(c) Francois Bernier
(d) Marco Polo

प्रश्न 26. किताब-उल-हिंद की रचना किसने की?

(ए) इब्न बतूता

(बी) अल-बिरुनी

(सी) फ्रेंकोइस बर्नियर

(डी) मार्को पोलो

Question 27. What are the subjects on which travellers compiled their accounts?

(a) Affairs of the court
(b) Religious issues
(c) Architecture
(d) All of the above

प्रश्न 27. वे कौन से विषय हैं जिन पर यात्रियों ने अपना लेखा-जोखा संकलित किया?

(ए) अदालत के मामले

(बी) धार्मिक मुद्दे

(सी) वास्तुकला

(डी) उपरोक्त सभी

 

Question 28. Who gave us the most important description of Vijayanagara in the 15th century?

(a) Ibn Battuta
(b) Abdur Razzaq
(c) Francois Bernier
(d) Marco Polo

प्रश्न 28. हमें 15वीं शताब्दी में विजयनगर का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण विवरण किसने दिया?

(ए) इब्न बतूता

(बी) अब्दुर रज्जाक

(सी) फ्रेंकोइस बर्नियर

(डी) मार्को पोलो

 

Question 29.Which of the following travellers came to India during the 17th century?

(a) Marco Polo
(b) Antonio Monserrate
(c) Ibn Battuta
(d) Francois Bernier

Question 29.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा यात्री 17वीं शताब्दी के दौरान भारत आया था?

(ए) मार्को पोलो

(बी) एंटोनियो मोनसेराटे

(सी) इब्न बतूता

(डी) फ्रेंकोइस बर्नियर

 

Question 30. Who is the author of Rihla?

(a) Mahmud Wali Balkhi
(b) Duarte Barbosa
(c) Ibn Battuta
(d) Al-Biruni

Question 30. रिहला के लेखक कौन हैं ?

(ए) महमूद वाली बल्खी

(बी) डुआर्टे बारबोसा

(सी) इब्न बतूता

(डी) अल-बिरुनी

Question 31. Who translated several Sanskrit works including Patanjali’s work on grammar into Arabic?

(a) Mahmud Wali Balkhi
(b) Al-Biruni
(c) Marco Polo
(d) lbn Battuta

Question 31. पतंजलि के व्याकरण पर काम सहित कई संस्कृत कार्यों का अरबी में अनुवाद किसने किया?

(ए) महमूद वाली बल्खी

(बी) अल-बिरुनी

(सी) मार्को पोलो

(डी) एलबीएन बतूता

 

Question 32. Where did Al-Biruni develop an interest in India?

(a) Ghazni
(b) Punjab
(c) China
(d) Syria

Question 32. अल-बिरूनी ने भारत में रुचि कहाँ विकसित की?

(ए) गजनी

(बी) पंजाब

(सी) चीन

(डी) सीरिया

 

Question 33. Find out from the following pairs which one is correctly matched:

(a) Rihla : Francois Bernier
(b) Travels in the Mughal Empire : Ibn Batuta
(c) Kitab-ul-Hind : Al-Biruni

प्रश्न 33. निम्नलिखित युग्मों में से ज्ञात कीजिए कि कौन सा सही सुमेलित है:

(ए) रिहला: फ्रेंकोइस बर्नियर

(बी) मुगल साम्राज्य में यात्रा: इब्न बतूता

(सी) किताब-उल-हिंद: अल-बिरूनी

 

Question 34. Indicate which of the following statements is NOT correct.

(a) Al-Beruni came to India in the eleventh century from Uzbekistan.
(b) Ibn Batuta came to India in the fourteenth century from Morocco.
(c) Abdur Razzaq came to India in the fifteenth century from Herat.
(d) Francois Bernier came to India in the seventeenth century from Portugal.

प्रश्न 34. इंगित करें कि निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही नहीं है।

(ए) अल-बरुनी ग्यारहवीं शताब्दी में उज्बेकिस्तान से भारत आया था।

(बी) इब्न बतूता चौदहवीं शताब्दी में मोरक्को से भारत आया था।

(सी) अब्दुर रज्जाक पंद्रहवीं शताब्दी में हेरात से भारत आया था।

(d) फ्रांस्वा बर्नियर सत्रहवीं शताब्दी में पुर्तगाल से भारत आया था।

 

Question 35 Ibn Battuta remained in India for __
years.

(a) 12
(b) 14
(e) 16
(d) 18

Question 35 इब्न बतूता ______ के लिए भारत में रहा

वर्षों।

(ए) 12

(बी) 14

(ई) 16

(डी) 18

 

Question 36.Which of the following cities, according to Ibn-Battut a, was the largest?

(a) Surat
(b) Delhi
(c) Daulatabad
(d) Agra

Question 36.इब्न-बतूत के अनुसार निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा शहर सबसे बड़ा था?

(ए) सूरत

(बी) दिल्ली

(सी) दौलताबाद

(डी) आगरा

 

Question 37. Who wrote the book, “Travells In The Mughal Empire”?

(a) Francois Bernier
(b) John Marshall
(c) Callin Mcenzie
(d) James Princep

Question 37. “ट्रैवेल्स इन द मुगल एम्पायर” पुस्तक किसने लिखी है?

(ए) फ्रेंकोइस बर्नियर

(बी) जॉन मार्शल

(सी) कॉलिन मैकेंज़ी

(डी) जेम्स प्रिंसपे

Question 38. Which among the following was the book written by Al-Biruni?

(a) Rihla
(b) Kitab-ul-Hind
(c) Discovery of India
(d) Arthashastra

Question 38. अल-बिरूनी द्वारा लिखित पुस्तक निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी थी?

(ए) रिहला

(बी) किताब-उल-हिंद

(सी) डिस्कवरी ऑफ इंडिया

(डी) अर्थशास्त्र

Question 39. Choose the correct option:
Who founded Delhi as a city full of exciting opportunities?

(a) Ibn-Battuta
(b) Al-Biruni
(c) Francois Bernier
(d) Karl Marx

प्रश्न 39. सही विकल्प चुनें:

रोमांचक अवसरों से भरे शहर के रूप में दिल्ली की स्थापना किसने की?

(ए) इब्न-बतूता

(बी) अल-बिरुनी

(सी) फ्रेंकोइस बर्नियर

(डी) कार्ल मार्क्स

Question 40. Which Portuguese writer provided a detailed account of trade and society in South India?

(a) Jean-Baptiste Tavernier
(b) Duarte Barbosa
(c) Francois Bernier
(d) Ibn Battuta

Question 40. किस पुर्तगाली लेखक ने दक्षिण भारत में व्यापार और समाज का विस्तृत विवरण प्रदान किया?

(ए) जीन-बैप्टिस्ट टैवर्नियर

(बी) डुआर्टे बारबोसा

(सी) फ्रेंकोइस बर्नियर

(डी) इब्न बतूता

Question 41. Which of the following was not one of the barriers as discussed by Al-Biruni?

(a) Language
(b) Slavery in the eastern societies
(c) Difference in religious beliefs and practices
(d) Self-absorption and the resulting ignorance of the local population

प्रश्न 41. अल-बिरूनी द्वारा चर्चा के अनुसार निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा एक अवरोध नहीं था?

(एक भाषा

(बी) पूर्वी समाजों में दासता

(सी) धार्मिक विश्वासों और प्रथाओं में अंतर

(डी) स्थानीय आबादी की आत्म-अवशोषण और परिणामी अज्ञानता

 

Question 42. Which of the following statements is incorrect?

(a) According to Ibn Battuta, the nut of the coconut tree looked similar to a man’s head.
(b) According to Bernier, the Indian peasantry was exploited by the landlords.
(c) Abdur Razzaq is perhaps the only historian who provided a detailed account of the working of the imperial karkhanas or workshops.
(d) Ibn Battuta gave a detailed account of slavery in India.

प्रश्न 42. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन गलत है?

(ए) इब्न बतूता के अनुसार, नारियल के पेड़ का नट एक आदमी के सिर के समान दिखता था।

(बी) बर्नियर के अनुसार, जमींदारों द्वारा भारतीय किसानों का शोषण किया गया था।

(सी) अब्दुर रज्जाक शायद एकमात्र इतिहासकार हैं जिन्होंने शाही कारखानों या कार्यशालाओं के कामकाज का विस्तृत विवरण प्रदान किया है।

(डी) इब्न बतूता ने भारत में दासता का विस्तृत विवरण दिया।

 

Question 43. Which of these French travellers came to during 17th century?

(a) Al-Biruni
(b) Ibn-Battuta
(c) Abul Fail
(d) Francois Bernier

प्रश्न 43. 17वीं शताब्दी के दौरान इनमें से कौन सा फ्रांसीसी यात्री आया था?

(ए) अल-बिरुनी

(बी) इब्न-बतूता

(सी) अबुल असफल

(डी) फ्रेंकोइस बर्नियर

 

Question 44. Consider the following statements.

Montesquieu used Bernier’s accounts to develop his idea of oriental despotism.

Bernier gave a detailed report on rural society.

According to Bernier, crown ownership of land was good for peasants.

Bernier onsidered Indian King was the king of beggars.
Which of the given statement is/are correct?
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 1, 2, 3
(c) 1, 2, 4
(d) 2, 3, 4

प्रश्न 44. निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार कीजिए।

मोंटेस्क्यू ने पूर्वी निरंकुशता के अपने विचार को विकसित करने के लिए बर्नियर के खातों का इस्तेमाल किया।

बर्नियर ने ग्रामीण समाज पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट दी।

बर्नियर के अनुसार, भूमि का मुकुट स्वामित्व किसानों के लिए अच्छा था।

बर्नियर के अनुसार भारतीय राजा भिखारियों का राजा था।

दिए गए कथनों में से कौन-सा/से सही है/हैं?

(ए) 1, 2, 3, 4

(बी) 1, 2, 3

(सी) 1, 2, 4

(डी) 2, 3, 4

 

Question 45. Choose the correct option:

(a) Ibn-Battuta travelled extensively in China.
(b) Al-Biruni found the Indian cities quite populated.
(c) Al-Biruni was greatly influenced by the Indian postal system.
(d) According to Ibn-Battuta. crown ownership of land was quite disasterous for farmers.

प्रश्न 45. सही विकल्प चुनें:

(ए) इब्न-बतूता ने चीन में बड़े पैमाने पर यात्रा की।

(बी) अल-बिरूनी ने भारतीय शहरों को काफी आबादी वाला पाया।

(c) अल-बिरूनी भारतीय डाक व्यवस्था से अत्यधिक प्रभावित था।

(डी) इब्न-बतूता के अनुसार। भूमि का मुकुट स्वामित्व किसानों के लिए काफी विनाशकारी था।

 

Question 46.Which of these French travellers came to during 17th century?
(a) Al-Biruni
(b) Ibn-Battuta
(c) Abul Fail
(d) Fra ncois Bernier

Question 46.17वीं शताब्दी के दौरान इनमें से कौन सा फ्रांसीसी यात्री आया था?

(ए) अल-बिरुनी

(बी) इब्न-बतूता

(सी) अबुल असफल

(डी) फ्रा एनकॉइस बर्नियर

 

Question 47.Who among the following belonged to Morocco?
(a) Ibn Battuta
(b) Al-Biruni
(c) Francois Bernier
(d) Abdul Samarandi

Question 47.निम्नलिखित में से कौन मोरक्को से संबंधित था?

(ए) इब्न बतूता

(बी) अल-बिरुनी

(सी) फ्रेंकोइस बर्नियर

(डी) अब्दुल समरंदिक

 

Question 48.Who Wrote ‘Kitab-ul-Hind’?
(a) Callin Mcenzie
(b) Al-Biruni
(c) Abdul Samad Lahori
(d) lbn-Battuta

Question 48.किताब-उल-हिंद ’किसने लिखा था?

(ए) कॉलिन मैकेंज़ी

(बी) अल-बिरुनी

(c) अब्दुल समद लाहौरी

(डी) एलबीएन-बतूता

 

Question 49.Islamic Law is known as ________
(a) Shariya
(b) Samr
(c) Ulema
(d) All of these

Question 49.इस्लामी कानून ________ के रूप में जाना जाता है

(ए) शरिया

(बी) समरी

(सी) उलेमा

(डी) ये सभी

SECTION C

This section consists of 6 mcqs with an overall choice to attempt any 5. In case more than desirable number of questions are attempted. Only first five will be considered to be evaluated.

 

Question 50. In which type of marriage does a woman have several husbands?

(a) Endogamy
(b) Exogamy
(c) Polygyny
(d) Polyandry

प्रश्न 50. किस प्रकार के विवाह में एक महिला के कई पति होते हैं?

(ए) एंडोगैमी

(बी) बहिर्विवाह

(सी) बहुविवाह

(डी) बहुपतित्व

 

Question 51 Shakas who came from Central Asia were regarded by the Brahmanas as

(a) Dasas
(b) Untouchables
(c) Mlechchhas
(d) Aryans

Question 51 मध्य एशिया से आए शकों को ब्राह्मणों द्वारा माना जाता था

(ए) दासो

(बी) अछूत

(सी) म्लेच्छस

(डी) आर्यन्स

 

Question 52.Which of the following statements is correct about the classification of people in terms of ‘gotra’ under Brahmanical practice around 1000 BCE onwards?

(a) After marriage women were expected to give up their father’s gotra.
(b) They were supposed to adopt the gotra of their husband.
(c) Another important rule was that members of the same gotra could not marry.
(d) All of these.

Question 52.निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन लगभग 1000 ईसा पूर्व के बाद ब्राह्मणवादी प्रथा के तहत ‘गोत्र’ के संदर्भ में लोगों के वर्गीकरण के बारे में सही है?

(ए) शादी के बाद महिलाओं से अपेक्षा की जाती थी कि वे अपने पिता के गोत्र को छोड़ दें।

(बी) वे अपने पति के गोत्र को अपनाने वाले थे।

(सी) एक और महत्वपूर्ण नियम यह था कि एक ही गोत्र के सदस्य शादी नहीं कर सकते थे।

(घ) ये सभी।

Question 53 The original story of Mahabharata was composed by

(a) Brahmanas
(b) Kshatriyas
(c) Sutas
(d) None of these

Question 53 महाभारत की मूल कहानी किसके द्वारा रची गई थी?

(ए) ब्राह्मणसी

(बी) क्षत्रिय:

(सी) सुतास

(डी) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Question 54 What was the object of the team of V.S. Sukthankar?

(a) Prepare critical edition of Mahabharata
(b) Translate Mahabharata in the English language
(c) Prepare critical edition of Manusmriti
(d) Translate Manusmriti in Tamil

प्रश्न 54 वी.एस. की टीम का उद्देश्य क्या था? सुकथंकर?

(ए) महाभारत का आलोचनात्मक संस्करण तैयार करें

(बी) महाभारत का अंग्रेजी भाषा में अनुवाद करें

(सी) मनुस्मृति का आलोचनात्मक संस्करण तैयार करें

(डी) तमिल में मनुस्मृति का अनुवाद करें

Question 55 How many verses are there in Mahabharata?

(a) 20 thousand
(b) 50 thousand
(c) One Lakh
(d) More than one lakh

प्रश्न 56 महाभारत में कुल कितने श्लोक हैं?

(ए) 20 हजार

(बी) 50 हजार

(सी) एक लाख

(डी) एक लाख से अधिक

 

 

ANSWERS:

 

 

 

Answer 1: Option (a) Town planning

Answer2: Option (b) Rajasthan

Answer3: Option (d) R.E.M. Wheeler

Answer4: Option (a) Steatite

Answer5: Option (b) It has been deciphered by James Prinsep.

Answer6: Option (c) Indra

Answer7: Option (d) Hazara Rama Temple – New Delhi

Answer8: Option (c) Abdur Razzaq

Answer9: Option (b) 1565

Answer10: Option (c) Domingo Paes

Answer11: Option (a) Worship of the state horse

Answer12: Option (b) Hampi

Answer13: Option (a) 1336

Answe14: Option (c) Harihara and Bukka

Answer15: Option (b) Sangarna dynasty

Answer16: Option (d) Mahayana

Answer 17: Option (b) Tuluva

Answer 18: Option (a) Krishnadeva Raya

Answer 19: Option (d) Sangam

Answer 20: Option (b) It was a massive platform located on one of the highest points in the city.

Answer 21: Option (c) Tungabhadra

Answer 22: Option (a) 1976

Answer 23: Option (c) Sadashiva Raya

Answer 24: Option (d) All of these

Answer 25: Option (d) Hazara Rama Temple – New Delhi

Answer 26: Option (b) Al-Biruni

Answer27: Option (d) All of the above

Answer28: Option (b) Abdur Razzaq

Answer29: Option (d) Francois Bernier

Answer30: Option (c) Ibn Battuta

Answer31: Option (b) Al-Biruni

Answer32: Option (a) Ghazni

Answer33: Option (c) Kitab-ul-Hind : Al-Biruni

Answer34: Option (d) Francois Bernier came to India in the seventeenth century from Portugal.

Answer35: Option (a) He deciphered the Brahmi script used in most of the Ashokan inscriptions.

Answer36: Option (a) 12

Answer37: Option (b) Delhi

Answer38: Option (a) Francois Bernier

Answer39: Option (b) Kitab-ul-Hind

Answer40: Option (a) Ibn-Battuta

Answer41: Option (b) Duarte Barbosa

Answer 42: Option (b) Slavery in the eastern societies

Answer43: Option (c) Abdur Razzaq is perhaps the only historian who provided a detailed account of the working of the imperial karkhanas or workshops.

Answer44: Option (c) 1, 2, 4.

Answer45: Option (d) According to Ibn-Battuta. crown ownership of land was quite disasterous for farmers.

Answer46: Option (d) Francois Bernier

Answer47: Option (a) Ibn Battuta

Answer48: Option (b) Al-Biruni

Answer49: Option (a) Shariya

Answer50: Option (d) Polyandry

Answer51: Option (c) Mlechchhas

Answer52: Option (d) All of these.

Answer53: Option (c) Sutas

Answer54: Option (a) Prepare critical edition of Mahabharata

Answer55: Option (d) More than one lakh

Class 12 MCQ History Questions for Term 1 Exam

 

Realated Article: To CBSE Class 12 History MCQ term1

Class 12 Political Science MCQs

Class 12 Economics MCQs

Class 12 Psychology MCQs

FAQs on CBSE Class 12 History MCQ Term 1

What is the total number of chapters in History 12?

The NCERT History book for class 12 has 15 chapters.

How many history books are there for CBSE Class 11?

There is only one book for Class 11 history: Themes in World History.

How many books are there in geography class 12?

For class XII, there are two NCERT books on geography.

In political science class 12, how many chapters are there?

The CBSE syllabus for Class 12 Political Science in 2020-21 is divided into two halves, part A and part B, with a total of 18 chapters.

What is history in CBSE class 10?

History is an important subject in CBSE Class 10 since it is a significant sub-subject of Social Studies that deals with nationalism, industrialism, and previous events that have influenced society.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?