English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [27th October 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [27th October 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

Fil the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ഒക്ടോബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ
October 1st week

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences/words given below i.e. one of the sentences/words can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

 

Q1. When the tsunami hit the Andaman and Nicobar Islands in 2004, …………………………….

(a) thousands affect

(b) thousands live

(c) thousands perished

(d) thousands collapse

(e) thousands rejoiced

Read more: English Quiz on 20th October 2021

 

Q2. Last Wednesday, on March 27, India carried out an anti-satellite (ASAT) test using an interceptor missile ……………………………………..in a Low Earth Orbit (LEO) at an altitude of around 300 km.

(a) to neutralise a target satellite

(b) toneutralisiing a target satellite

(c) to neutralised a target satellite

(d) too neutralise a target satellite

(e) to neutralise in a target satellite

Read more: English Quiz on 5th October 2021

 

Q3. …………………………………………………….. real risk to satellites and spacecraft, as the Oscar-winning film Gravity demonstrated.

(a) Growing amounts of space debris poses a

(b) Growing amounts of space debris pose a

(c) Growing amounts of space debris posing a

(d) Growing amounts of space debris pose an

(e) Grow amounts of space debris pose a

Read more: English Quiz on 1st October 2021

 

Q4. Globalization, free trade and liberal democracy are all terms that began sounding hollow once ……………………………………… the pinch of an economic slowdown.

(a) the develop world started feeling

(b) the developed world started feel

(c) the developed world starting feeling

(d) the developed world started to feeling

(e) the developed world started feeling

 

Q5. A redeeming feature of the digital age is that …………………………………………… new technologies in the developed world and its adoption in the developing world is reducing day by day.

(a) the time lagging between development of

(b) the time lag between development off

(c) the time lag amongst development of

(d) the time lag between development of

(e) the time lag between develop of

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given which is divided into FOUR parts such that the parts are jumbled and they do not make a meaningful sentence. Rearrange the following parts to form a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence and choose the correct rearrangement from the options given below each question.

 

Q6.  

(A) Bengal’s famine to sketches of Ellora

(B)  a new exhibition at a freshly refurbished

(C) barack in the Red Fort features a cross-section of

(D) art from the past three centuries showing the

(a) ABDC

(b) BCDA

(c) CDBA

(d) CABD

(e) ADBC

 

Q7. 

(A) opaque nature of the transactions

(B) of such spending because of the

(C) despite massive campaign spending

(D) in India, there is barely any public scrutiny

(a) ABDC

(b) BCDA

(c) CDBA

(d) CABD

(e) ADBC

 

Q8.

(A) in the world, the Integrated Child Development services(ICDS)

(B) is meant to cover six services: supplementery nutrition,

(C) perhaps the largest mother and child nutrition care programme

(D) early education, immunisation, health check-ups and referral services

(a) ABDC

(b) BCDA

(c) CDBA

(d) CABD

(e) ADBC

 

Q9.

(A) the vulnerabilities of Indian democracy

(B) few years and some of its long-term

(C) gains have been undermined

(D) have been more pronounced since past

(a) ABDC

(b) BCDA

(c) CDBA

(d) CABD

(e) ADBC

 

Q10.

(A) the landlord gave a

(B) written undertaking that the repairs

(C) the end of the month

(D) would be carried out before

(a) ABDC

(b) BCDA

(c) CDBA

(d) CABD

(e) ADBC

 

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക ക്വിസ് - പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട 250 ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങൾ

September Month

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Thousands perished’ is the correct fit for the blank as the sentence is in past tense. ‘Perish’ means suffer complete ruin or destruction.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. “to neutralise a target satellite ” is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. “Growing amounts of space debris pose a ” is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. “the developed world started feeling” is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. “the time lag between development of ” is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is BCDA.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is CDBA.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is CABD.

 

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is ADBC.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is ABDC.

 

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [27th October 2021]_50.1

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

ഒക്ടോബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ October 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?