ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For KPSC And HCA [20th October 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [20th October 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

Fil the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ഒക്ടോബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ
October 1st week

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Q1.Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Relating to the countries of the West

(a)Perambulator

(b)Occidental

(c)Quinquennial

(d)Oceanographical

Read more: English Quiz on 5th October 2021

 

Q2. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Foreclose

(a)Forestall

(b)Progressed

(c)Meliorate

(d)Enrich

Read more: English Quiz on 1st October 2021

 

Q3. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

When office environment is not healthy, employees may feel that they are unworthy obtaining their goals or it is impossible to achieve them.

(a)they are unworthy obtaining

(b)When office environment is

(c)employees may feel that

(d)it is impossible to achieve them.

Read more: English Quiz on 24th September 2021

 

Q4. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A. The National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020), which was approved by the Union Cabinet of India on 29 July 2020, outlines the vision of India’s new education system.

B. The policy is a comprehensive framework for elementary education to higher education as well as vocational training in both rural and urban India.

C. The new policy replaces the previous National Policy on Education, 1986.

D. The policy aims to transform India’s education system by 2021.

(a) ABCD

(b) BCAD

(c) DCBA

(d) ACBD

 

Q5.Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.

Who teaches you Chemistry?

(a)Whom are you by taught Chemistry?

(b)By whom are you taught Chemistry?

(c)Whom are you being taught Chemistry?

(d)By whom were you taught Chemistry?

 

Q6. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A storehouse or room in a barn for threshed grain or animal feed

(a)Decanter

(b)Infirmary

(c)Scullery

(d)Granary

 

 

Q7. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

WhatsApp’s decision to delay the update of its privacy policy, following a ________from its users, is an implicit acknowledgement of the increasing role played by perceptions about privacy in the continued well-being of a popular service.

(a)Retreat

(b)Backlash

(c)Collision

(d)Disclaim

Q8. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.

When Rahul Dravid started his career, he was shy and reserved – no one thought he would cut the mustard; but now, his achievements speak for themselves.

(a)Perform satisfactorily

(b)To present a counter argument

(c)To focus all of your attention on one thing

(d)To do or say exactly the right thing

 

Q9. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a)Diaspora

(b_Intimidation

(c)Accredit

(d)Radicalsm

 

Q10. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

The teacher has confidence in the student ability to top the board exam.

(a)Confidence in

(b)to top the board exam

(c)the student ability

(d)The teacher has

 

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ


To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Occidental – Relating to the western part of the world, especially the countries of Europe and America.

Option a portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Foreclose – To hold exclusively, rule out or prevent (a course of action).

Synonyms – Forestall, Obstruct, Hinder.

Antonyms – Facilitate, Progressed.

Option a portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The error lies in part of the sentence.

Add the preposition ‘Of’ after an adjective ‘Unworthy’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Be unworthy of – It is a phrase which means, ‘To not deserve something.’

 

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The proper arrangement is – ACBD

A – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic, ‘Approval of The National Education Policy 2020’.

C – It states that the new policyreplaces the previous National Policy on Education, 1986.

It must come after sentence A as the first sentence talks about an introduction of new education policy. Hence. AB forms the pair.

B – It talks more about new policy. Hence, it comes 3rd.

D – It concludes by stating whatis the aim of this policy. Hence, it came last.

 

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `Who’ is used as the subject. And the answer of ‘Who’ will also be the subject of the answer statement.

Structure of ‘Wh’ questions in active voice is –

‘Wh’ word + auxiliary + subject + verb + object?

While changing the sentence into passive, this structure becomes

BY + ‘Wh’ word + auxiliary + subject + V-3 + agent? (As the sentence starts with ‘Who’)

The sentence thus formed is- By whom are you taught Chemistry?

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Granary – A large building for storing grain is called a ‘Granary’.

Option d portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Backlash’.

Backlash – It means a strong, negative reaction to something, esp. to change

As per the context of the passage the word ‘Backlash’ fits in properly & hence it is the

correct choice.

 

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Cut the mustard – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘To work or operate in a satisfactory manner.’

Option a portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The correct spelling is ‘Radicalism.’

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

In part c, the word ‘Student’ has to be in the possessive case as in the sentence, it is giving the context of ‘ability of the student ‘.

The correct sentence thus formed is – The teacher has confidence in the student’s (singular possessive adjective) ability to top the board exam.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz)|For KPSC And HCA [20th October 2021]_50.1
LDC Mains Express Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?