ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [1st October 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [1st October 2021]

SBI ക്ലർക്ക് മെയിൻസ് 2021 ലെ ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021) . ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

              

Q1.In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase in bold.

 

The students talked to the principal cap in hand.

(a) frankly

(b) scornfully

(c) humbly

(d) fumingly

Read more: English Quiz on 24th September 2021

 

Q2. Select the antonym of ‘Scraping’

(a)  rake

(b)  sweep

(c)  grate

(d)  smooth

Read more: English Quiz on 23rd September 2021

 

Q3. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

 

Contrast this work of art (to) that.

(a) for

(b) with

(c) by

(d) No improvement

Read more: English Quiz on 22th September 2021

 

Q4.Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

 

I hope you vividly remember the premier of the film when (I, my wife and you) were present in the hall.

(a) my wife, I and you

(b) you, my wife and I

(c) my wife, you and I

(d) No improvement

 

Q5. Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.

 

The entire blame for crime cannot (be led at the doors) of the State.

(a) be laid at doors

(b) been laid at the doors

(c) be laid at the doors

(d) No improvement

 

Q6. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase in bold.

 

The officer kicked up a row over the issue.

(a) avoided the issue

(b) gave strict orders

(c) gave a kick in the air

(d) made a great fuss

 

Q7. Select the word with the correct spelling.

(a) Passimism

(b) Optemism

(c) Consumerism

(d) Communlism

 

Q8. In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

 

They are going to build a new airport near the old one.

(a) A new airport going to be built near the old one.

(b) A new airport is being built near the old one.

(c) A new airport will be built near the old one.

(d) A new airport is going to be built near the old one.

 

Directions (9-10): In these questions, read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (D).

 

 

Q9. Mrs. Sharma has not been able to meet her parents since one year.

(a) Mrs. Sharma has not been able to

(b)meet her parents

(c) since one year.

(d) No error

 

Q10. Nobody have carried out this kind of trick before in the history of this circus.

(a) Nobody have carried out

(b) this kind of trick before

(c) in the history of this circus.

(d) No error

 

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ


To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. Cap in hand means humbly or submissively.

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Scraping: to scratch.

Smooth: to smoothen the surface.

S3. Ans. (b)       

Sol. Use ‘with’ when contrast is used as a verb; use ‘to’ when contrast is used as a noun.

S4. Ans. (b)

Sol. The order should be 231(2nd person 3rd person and 1st person)

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol.  “Cannot” is a negative modal of “can” and it will take base form of verb thus “be” should be used. And “be” takes 3rd form of verb thus “laid” should be used. And “article-the” should be used before “doors” as to make it specific that it is the part of “the state”.

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. Kick up a row: to become a nuisance; to misbehave and disturb (someone).

S7. Ans. (c)       

Sol. Consumerism: the protection or promotion of the interests of consumers.

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. For a point of time we use ‘since’ while for a period of time, we use ‘for’. Hence, ‘for’ is to be used in place of ‘since’.

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘Nobody’ requires ‘has’ not ‘have’

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [1st October 2021]_50.1
LDC Mains Express Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?