ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [22th August 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [22th August 2021]

SBI ക്ലർക്ക് മെയിൻസ് 2021 ലെ ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021) . ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് മലയാളത്തിൽ  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

           

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

Q1. The Teacher said to the children, “98% of Antarctica is covered by the Antarctic ice sheet.”

(a)The Teacher told the children that 98% of Antarctica was covered by the Antarctic ice sheet.

(b)The Teacher told the children that 98% of Antarctica is covered by the Antarctic ice sheet.

(c)The Teacher informed the children that 98% of Antarctica has been covered by the Antarctic ice sheet.

(d)The Teacher told the children that 98% of Antarctica had been covered by the Antarctic ice sheet.

Read more: English Quiz on 21th September 2021

 

Q2. Ankita said that she would not come for the class.

(a)Ankita said, “She may not come for the class.”

(b)Ankita said, “She would not come for the class.”

(c)Ankita said, “She may not come for the class.”

(d)Ankita said, “She will not come for the class.”

Read more: English Quiz on 20th September 2021

 

Q3. She said, “My daughter is sleeping now.”

(a)She said that her daughter was sleeping then.

(b)She said that her daughter must be sleeping then.

(c)She said that her daughter is sleeping now.

(d)She said that her daughter might be sleeping then.

Read more: English Quiz on 18th September 2021

 

Q4. Ashish said, “Hurrah! India has won the match.”

(a)Ashish exclaimed with joy that India won the match.

(b)Ashishsaid that India might win the match.

(c)Ashish exclaimed with joy that India had won the match.

(d)Ashish exclaimed that India was going to win the match.

 

Q5. Sachin requested his friend to help him in studies.

(a)Sachin demanded his friend, “Help me in studies.”

(b)Sachin said to his friend, “Please help me in studies.”

(c)Sachin ordered his friend, “Help him in studies.”

(d)Sachin said to his friend, “Will you help me in studies?”

 

Q6. The teacher said to Vishal, “I have not seen you for a long time.”

(a)The teacher told Vishal that he had not seen him for a long time.

(b)The teacher told Vishal that he would notsee him for a long time.

(c)The teacher told Vishal that he didn’t see him for a long time.

(d)The teacher told Vishal that he may not see him for a long time.

 

Q7. She told her friends, “This is my first visit to Switzerland.”

(a)She told her friends that that might be her first visit to Switzerland.

(b)She told her friends that it is her first visit to Switzerland.

(c)She told her friends that that was her first visit to Switzerland.

(d)She told her friends that that could be her first visit to Switzerland.

 

Q8. Meena said to her teacher, “I will not be late for school again.”

(a)Meena told her teacher that she will not be late for school again.

(b)Meena told her teacher that she should not be late for school again.

(c)Meena told her teacher that she might not be late for school again.

(d)Meena told her teacher that she would not be late for school again.

 

Q9.He said to me, “Are you a student?”

(a)He asked me if I was a student.

(b)He asked me if I were a student.

(c)He asked me if I could be a student.

(d)He told me that I am a student.

 

Q10. Vandana said, “I am sick.”

(a)Vandana said that she is sick.

(b)Vandana said that she must be sick.

(c)Vandana said that she has been sick.

(d)Vandana said that she was sick.

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ


To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

If there is a Universal Truth, Habitual Fact, Historical Fact, Proverb or an Imaginary Condition in the reported speech, then there is no change in its tense. There is no change even if the Tense of the Reporting Verb is past tense.

The sentence thus formed is – The Teacher told the children that 98% of Antarctica is covered by the Antarctic ice sheet.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is ‘Indirect Speech’.

Indirect Speech- Reporting the message of the speaker in your own words without any change in the meaning of the statement is called indirect speech.

The given sentence is an ‘Assertive Sentence.’

Sentences that make a statement are called assertive sentences. These sentences may be positive, negative, false, or true statements.

The sentence thus formed is – Ankita said, “She will not come for the class.”

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is an ‘Assertive Sentence.’

Sentences that make a statement are called assertive sentences. These sentences may be positive, negative, false, or true statements.

While changing it into an indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – ‘Said’ remains unchanged.

Conjunction – In the Assertive sentence conjunction ‘That’ is used.

‘Now’ changes to ‘Then’.

The sentence thus formed is – She said that her daughter was sleeping then.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is an ‘Exclamatory Sentence.’

Exclamatory sentence – The sentences that express our feelings and emotions are called exclamatory sentences. Exclamation marks are used at the end of an exclamatory sentence.

The sentence thus formed is – Ashish exclaimed with joy that India had won the match.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is ‘Indirect Speech’.

Indirect Speech- Reporting the message of the speaker in your own words without any change in the meaning of the statement is called indirect speech.

The given sentence is an ‘Imperative Sentence.’

Imperative Sentence – Imperative sentences give an order or direct command. These sentences may come in the form of advice, appeal, request, or order.

The sentence thus formed is – Sachin said to his friend, “Help me in studies.”

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is an ‘Assertive Sentence.’

Sentences that make a statement are called assertive sentences. These sentences may be positive, negative, false, or true statements.

While changing it into an indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – ‘Said to’ changes to ‘Told’.

Conjunction – In the Assertive sentence conjunction ‘That’ is used.

The sentence thus formed is – The teacher told Vishal that he had not seen him for a long time.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is an ‘Assertive Sentence.’

Sentences that make a statement are called assertive sentences. These sentences may be positive, negative, false, or true statements.

While changing it into an indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – ‘Told’ remains unchanged.

Conjunction – In the Assertive sentence conjunction ‘That’ is used.

The sentence thus formed is – She told her friends that that was her first visit to Switzerland.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is an ‘Assertive Sentence.’

Sentences that make a statement are called assertive sentences. These sentences may be positive, negative, false, or true statements.

While changing it into an indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – ‘Said to’ changes to ‘Told’.

Conjunction – In the Assertive sentence conjunction ‘That’ is used.

The sentence thus formed is – Meena told her teacher that she would not be late for school again.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is an ‘Interrogative Sentence.’

Sentences that ask questions are called interrogative sentences. Every interrogative sentence ends with a question mark. There are two main kinds of interrogative sentences. Those which start with an auxiliary verb and those which start with a question word such as what, why, when, where, how etc.

While changing it into an indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – ‘Said to’ changes to ‘Asked.’

Conjunction – In the Interrogative sentence, conjunction ‘Whether/If’ is used.

The sentence thus formed is – He asked me if I was a student.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is an ‘Assertive Sentence.’

Sentences that make a statement are called assertive sentences. These sentences may be positive, negative, false, or true statements.

While changing it into an indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – Said’ remains unchanged.

Conjunction – In the Assertive sentence conjunction ‘That’ is used.

The sentence thus formed is – Vandana said that she was sick.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [22th August 2021]_50.1
LDC Mains Express Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ December 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?