ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [21th September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [21th September 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence meaningfully correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark “No Error” as your answer.

 

Q1. A quick test to check if you had a taste for philosophy is to ask yourself, why is there something rather than nothing?

(a) whether you had a taste of philosophy

(b) if you have a taste for philosophy

(c) if you has a taste for philosophy

(d) about you have a taste for philosophy

(e) No Error

Read more: English Quiz on 20th September 2021

 

Q2. To prevents fungal attack, we store food items at home in airtight containers with well-fitting lids or in sealed plastic bags.

(a) To preventing fungal attack

(b) To have preventing fungal attack

(c) In order to preventing fungal attack

(d) To prevent fungal attack

(e) No Error

Read more: English Quiz on 18th September 2021

 

Q3. While each win draws attention to the number of hours spent in the gym or the court, defeats tend to reduce these contests to a narrative of missed opportunities.

(a) As each win has drawn attention

(b) While each win drawing attention

(c) While each win drew attention

(d) As each win had drawn attention

(e) No Error

Read more: English Quiz on 17th September 2021

 

Q4.  The falling rupee, oil price trends and the expand of current account deficit are equally worrying, as is the Reserve Bank of India’s expectation of a rise in inflation in the latter half of this year.

(a) the expansion of current account deficit

(b) the expand from current account deficit

(c) the expanding current account deficit

(d) the expansion from current account deficit

(e) No Error

 

Q5. The manufacturing industry in India has gone through various phases of development over time and promises to be one of the highest growing sectors in coming years.

(a) has went through various phases of development

(b) had go through various phases of development

(c) has undergone through  various phases of development

(d) have gone through various phases of development

(e) No Error

 

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Over the past few days, the police have registered over 400 cases of rash driving

(B) Continuing their crackdown on bike racing on city roads, the police are planning to conduct checks

(C) The police stepped up the crackdown across the city after a series of robberies and an instance of youngsters indulging in bike racing near Chief Minister Edapaddi. K. Palaniswami’s residence on Greenways Road

(D) And take action against mechanics who modify bikes for racing

(E) The police have also registered over 550 drunk driving cases in the past few days

 

Q6. Which will be FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q7. Which will be SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q8. Which will be THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q9. Which will be FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q10. Which will be LAST(FIFTH) sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ


To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.’if you have a taste for philosophy’ is the correct choice here because as we read the sentence further, we understand that the sentence is in present tense.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘To prevent fungal attack’ is correct as it makes the sentence grammatically and contextually meaningful.

 

S3. Ans.(e)

Sol. There is no error in the sentence.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘the expanding current account deficit’ is correct as per grammatical parallelism.

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. (Continuing their crackdown on bike racing on city roads, the police are planning to conduct checks and take action against mechanics who modify bikes for racing. The police stepped up the crackdown across the city after a series of robberies and an instance of youngsters indulging in bike racing near Chief Minister Edapaddi. K. Palaniswami’s residence on Greenways Road. Over the past few days, the police have registered over 400 cases of rash driving. The police have also registered over 550 drunk driving cases in the past few days)

The correct sequence is BDCAE; B

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. D

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. C

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. A

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. E

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [21th September 2021]_50.1
LDC Mains Express Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?