ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [20th September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [20th September 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

Fil the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement

 

Q1. The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).

(a) despicable

(b) facile

(c) ambitious

(d) unimportant

(e) meagre

Read more: English Quiz on 18th September 2021

 

Q2. The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).

(a)rejected

(b) opposed

(c) survived

(d) received

(e) tackled

Read more: English Quiz on 17th September 2021

 

Q3. The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).

(a) activity

(b) serendipity

(c) collegium

(d) desire

(e) ambit

Read more: English Quiz on 16th September 2021

 

Q4. The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).

(a) associated

(b) link

(c) emphasized

(d) cater

(e) introduced

 

Q5. The Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) is China’s (1) project for increasing connectivity and economic cooperation within Eurasia. Since its announcement in 2013, the BRI has been positively (2) by many countries covered within its (3). However, notwithstanding the recent meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan, China, one issue (4) with the BRI will likely be considered an (5) for China: India’s position on the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC).

(a) happiness

(b) irritant

(c) bother

(d) help

(e) intrigue

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is given bold and correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If no part is incorrect, choose option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

 

Q6. Since Independence, the challenges(A)/ of building a mass higher education(B)/ system with inadequate government(C)/ funding has been meaning poor quality, (D)/increasing privatization and politicization.(E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Q7. The National Institutional Ranking(A)/ Framework (NIRF), implementing in(B)/ 2016, is India’s first (C)/government-supported ranking(D)/ of colleges and universities.(E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Q8.  The inability in recent years to(A)/ pass legislation relating to foreign branch(B)/ campuses and other relationships(C) with overseas universities is an(D)/ indication of the problem.(E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Q9. Scholars who have studied the(A)/ Chinese success have no doubt that(B)/ rapid economic growth have been(C)/ the main reason why extreme(D)/ poverty could be rolled back.(E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Q10. Even as the common man grappling(A)/ with skyrocketing fuel prices, the Ministry(B)/ of Petroleum and Natural Gas continues to(C)/ chase its ambitious targets based on ambiguous(D)/ plans and questionable technologies.(E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ambitious: (of a plan or piece of work) intended to satisfy high aspirations and therefore difficult to achieve.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Received: greet or welcome (a visitor) formally.

 

S3. Ans.(e)

Sol. Ambit: the scope, extent, or bounds of something.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Associated: (of a person or thing) connected with something else.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Irritant: a thing that is continually annoying or distracting

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace “has been meaning” by “has meant” as the sentence is in past tense.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace “implementing” with “implemented” as it has already been implemented in the past.

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. No error. The sentence is grammatically correct.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace “have been” with “has been” as economic growth is being talked about here so we will use singular form “has”.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace “grappling” with “grapples”. Here, when we talk about something is a general way that exists, we will use the verb form “grapples”.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [20th September 2021]_50.1
Village Field Assistant Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ December 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?