ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [17th September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [17th September 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് മലയാളത്തിൽ  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by the options (A), (B), (C), (D) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

 

Q1. Although cynics may like to see the government’s policy for women, it will nevertheless be _____________ to deny that it represents a pioneering effort aimed at _____________ sweeping social reforms.

(a) rustic, brought out

(b) stingy, bringing in

(c) miserly, bringing up

(d) grudging, brought about

(e) churlish, bringing about

Read more: English Quiz on 16th September 2021

 

Q2. From very ancient times, the Indian society _____________ elitist and power, wealth and education were mostly _____________ to the upper castes of the society.

(a) had been, jailed

(b) has always been, confined

(c) had always, stopped

(d) have had always, restricted

(e) have always been, constricted

Read more: English Quiz on 15th September 2021

 

Q3. A leading Indian industrialist, in a recent article on ways to strengthen India’s economy, _____________ attention to the problems of inflation and industrial sickness _____________.

(a) has drew, amongst other things

(b) have drawn, among things

(c) has drawn, amongst other things

(d) have had drawn, among most things

(e) have drawn, among nothing

Read more: English Quiz on 14th September 2021

 

Q4. While the traditional structure of education as a three–layer hierarchy from the primary stage to the university ____________ the core, we should not ____________ the periphery which is equally important.

(a) represents, overlook

(b) imagine, look

(c) prosecute, gloss

(d) portrays, admit

(e) related, overshadow

 

Q5. While they have not yet been able to change the genetic order of the gene in germs, they are optimistic and are ____________ that in the near future they ____________ be successful in achieving this feat.

(a) to hold out, may

(b) holding to, should

(c) holding out, involved

(d) to held out, would

(e) holding out, might

 

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

Q6. Insiders say Adityanath government (A) / is exercising unusual caution before (B) / ordering action (C) / on the inquiry report. (D) / No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

Q7. Bihar government has approached the center (A) / to repatriate officers at a time (B) / the civil servants are reportedly (C) / not enthusiasm about a Bihar posting (D) / No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

Q8. The notice asked officers to clarify (A) / if they had taken permission from their (B) / respective divisional commissioners to participate (C) / in the demonstration. (D) / No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

Q9. Recently, the streaming giant indicated how big (A) / India was in their plans when it got Brad Pitt (B) / down to promote his latest film, War Machine, (C) / produced and available only on Netflix. (D) / No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

 

Q10. Former defense minister had reportedly (A) / assured the unions he will not (B) / corporatize or privatize (C) / the ordnance factories. (D) / No error (E)

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ


To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(e)

Sol.  Churlish- rude

Bringing about- causing to take place

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Has always been; Confined- not free to move

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Has drawn; amongst other things

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Represents; overlook– ignore

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol.  Holding out– extending forward ;might

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Add ‘the’ before ‘Adityanath’

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Replace ‘enthusiasm’ with ‘enthused’ 

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol.  No error

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Add ‘by’ after ‘produced’

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Replace ‘will’ with ‘would’

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [17th September 2021]_50.1
Village Field Assistant Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?