ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [14th September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [14th September 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് മലയാളത്തിൽ  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

 

Q1. With heavy rains in Bhagamandala, which is the source of the Cauvery, the volume of flow in the river is expected to maintain the inflow to the reservoirs in the downstream.

(a) is hoped to reach and accelerate

(b) is expected to decrease and decline

(c) is estimated to be fell

(d) is expected to increase and augment

(e) No correction required

Read more: English Quiz on 13th September 2021

 

Q2. The defense counsel argued that the documents submitted by the prosecution were fabricated by the authorities. The letters are unambiguously submitted. The veracity of their contents and authorship are yet to be proven.

(a) are an empty slogan

(b) are a vague submission

(c) are incomplete

(d) are offensive

(e) No correction required

Read more: English Quiz on 11th September 2021

 

Q3. While the Fisheries Department and Marine Enforcement will make all arrangements at the Azheekkalharbour to implement the ban, the Harbour Engineering Department will sharpen the amenities at the harbour.

(a) would ameliorate the facilities

(b) will degrade the amenities

(c) will upgrade the amenities

(d) will however elevate the amenities

(e) No correction required

Read more: English Quiz on 10th September 2021

 

Q4. Another demand of traditional fishermen is extension of trawling ban to 90 days and prohibition of mechanized crafts with ring seine nets in coastal waters during the ban. Fishermen who become jobless during the time will be given financial assistance and free ration.

(a) will be given sufficient nutrition

(b) will be given adequate employment

(c) will be given proper equipments

(d) will be provided with complete amenities

(e) No correction required

 

Q5. According to the police, a quarrel broke up among the friends over a trivial issue and it subsequently resulted in stabbing, outside Ajanta Hotel near the railway station.

(a) a quarrel broke in

(b) a quarrel broke away

(c) a quarrel broke off

(d) a quarrel broke out

(e) No correction required

 

Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

 

Q6. In 2012, the great American writer Philip Roth (6)…………………….. to the world that he would stop writing. At the age of 79 — after a lifetime of 30-odd novels, a cupboard full of prizes, and more (7)…………………… and adulation than most writers could imagine — he declared that he was done (8)………………. away at paragraphs to build temples of prose. His literary back, after one too many Sistine Chapels in words, had given away. He was tired of being alone, standing in front of his computer, while his fingers and mind (9)………………… to birth another novel. It wasn’t the literary (10)…………………… called the ‘novel’ that tired him; it was the very act of writing, the fog of loneliness in front of a blank page through which all who seek to write must ferry past.

(a) say

(b) reiterate

(c) called

(d) announced

(e) reveal

 

Q7.In 2012, the great American writer Philip Roth (6)…………………….. to the world that he would stop writing. At the age of 79 — after a lifetime of 30-odd novels, a cupboard full of prizes, and more (7)…………………… and adulation than most writers could imagine — he declared that he was done (8)………………. away at paragraphs to build temples of prose. His literary back, after one too many Sistine Chapels in words, had given away. He was tired of being alone, standing in front of his computer, while his fingers and mind (9)………………… to birth another novel. It wasn’t the literary (10)…………………… called the ‘novel’ that tired him; it was the very act of writing, the fog of loneliness in front of a blank page through which all who seek to write must ferry past.

(a) convincing

(b) commending

(c) adulteration

(d) censuring

(e) criticism

 

Q8.In 2012, the great American writer Philip Roth (6)…………………….. to the world that he would stop writing. At the age of 79 — after a lifetime of 30-odd novels, a cupboard full of prizes, and more (7)…………………… and adulation than most writers could imagine — he declared that he was done (8)………………. away at paragraphs to build temples of prose. His literary back, after one too many Sistine Chapels in words, had given away. He was tired of being alone, standing in front of his computer, while his fingers and mind (9)………………… to birth another novel. It wasn’t the literary (10)…………………… called the ‘novel’ that tired him; it was the very act of writing, the fog of loneliness in front of a blank page through which all who seek to write must ferry past.

(a) editing

(b) grinding

(c) chiseling

(d) finishing

(e) mashing

 

Q9.In 2012, the great American writer Philip Roth (6)…………………….. to the world that he would stop writing. At the age of 79 — after a lifetime of 30-odd novels, a cupboard full of prizes, and more (7)…………………… and adulation than most writers could imagine — he declared that he was done (8)………………. away at paragraphs to build temples of prose. His literary back, after one too many Sistine Chapels in words, had given away. He was tired of being alone, standing in front of his computer, while his fingers and mind (9)………………… to birth another novel. It wasn’t the literary (10)…………………… called the ‘novel’ that tired him; it was the very act of writing, the fog of loneliness in front of a blank page through which all who seek to write must ferry past.

(a) agonized

(b) started

(c) indulged

(d) involved

(e) indignant

 

Q10.In 2012, the great American writer Philip Roth (6)…………………….. to the world that he would stop writing. At the age of 79 — after a lifetime of 30-odd novels, a cupboard full of prizes, and more (7)…………………… and adulation than most writers could imagine — he declared that he was done (8)………………. away at paragraphs to build temples of prose. His literary back, after one too many Sistine Chapels in words, had given away. He was tired of being alone, standing in front of his computer, while his fingers and mind (9)………………… to birth another novel. It wasn’t the literary (10)…………………… called the ‘novel’ that tired him; it was the very act of writing, the fog of loneliness in front of a blank page through which all who seek to write must ferry past.

(a) artifice

(b) artifact

(c) composed

(d) capture

(e) series

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ


To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘is expected to increase and augment’ as the context of the sentence talks about the heavy rains which means there will definitely be expectations of increment of the level of the inflow to the reservoirs

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘are a vague submission’ as the negative tone of the sentence says that the documents were fabricated , thus they were definitely be the vague submission

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘will upgrade the amenities’ is the best suited alternative that should replace the bold part in the sentence

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. No correction required

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘a quarrel brokeout’ is the only option that makes contextual and grammatical sense

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Announced– to give public notice; to make known

 

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. Criticism– censure; a critical judgment passed or expressed

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Chiseling– to work with something; act of cheating; to get something by cheating

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Agonized– to suffer violent anguish; to writhe with agony

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Artifact– an object made or shaped by human hand

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [14th September 2021]_50.1
Kerala High court Assistant 3.0 Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?