ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz) For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [10th September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [10th September 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് മലയാളത്തിൽ  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

 

Englishh Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): In each question, a sentence is given. Choose the option that best replaces the bold portion in the sentence. If the bold phrase makes the contextual and grammatical sense in the sentence, mark option (a) .i.e. “No correction required” as your answer.

 

Q1. As the shrill, piercing sound of the sirens approached, several of my neighbors’ dogs start to howl.

(a) No correction required

(b) approached, several of my neighbors’ dogs started

(c) approach, several of my neighbors’ dogs starts

(d) approach, several of my neighbors’ dog start

(e) approaches, several of my neighbors’ dogs started

Read more: English Quiz on 9th September 2021

 

Q2. After reconsidering my original judgments, I feel obliged to reread the book I maligned and which initially seemed so inconsequential.

(a) No correction required

(b) the book in which I maligned what first seemed so inconsequential

(c) the maligned book which I initially deemed inconsequential

(d) the book I malign initially and inconsequentially

(e) the book which I malign inconsequentially

Read more: English Quiz On 8th September 2021

 

Q3. On arriving at Los Angeles International Airport, his friends met him and took him immediately to his wedding.

(a) No correction required

(b) Arriving at Los Angeles International Airport, his friends who met him immediately took him to his wedding.

(c) When he arrived at Los Angeles International Airport, his friends met him and took him immediately to his wedding.

(d) When he arrived at Los Angeles International Airport, he was taken immediately to his wedding.

(e) On his arrival at Los Angeles International Airport, his friends took him to his wedding.

Read more: English Quiz on 7th September 2021

Q4. Among the members of the legal profession there are many who try to keep their clients out of court and save their clients’ money.

(a) No correction required

(b) ones who try to keep their clients out of court

(c) they who try to keep their clients out of court

(d) many of whom try to keep their clients out of court

(e) many of those who try to keep their clients out of court

 

Q5. Because she worked the night shift, arriving at 10 p.m. and leaving at 6 a.m.

(a) No correction required

(b) having arrived at 10 p.m. and leaving at 6 a.m.

(c) her arrival at 6 p.m. departure at 10 a.m.

(d) with an arrival at 6 and a departure at 10.

(e) she arrived at 10 p.m. and left at 6 a.m.

 

Directions (6-10): There are two gaps in each of the following sentences. From the pairs of words given, choose the one that fills the gaps most appropriately. The first word in the pair should fill the first gap.

 

Q6. The British retailer, M & S, today formally __________ defeat in its attempt to __________ King’s, its US subsidiary, since no potential purchasers were ready to cough up the necessary cash.

(a) admitted, acquire

(b) conceded, offload

(c) announced, dispose

(d) ratified, auction

(e) declare, call

 

Q7. Early __________ of maladjustment to college culture is __________ by the tendency to develop friendship networks outside college which mask signals of maladjustment.

(a) treatment, compounded

(b) detection, facilitated

(c) identification, complicated

(d) prevention, helped

(e) curing, irritated

 

Q8. The __________ regions of Spain all have unique cultures, but the __________ views within each region make the issue of an acceptable common language of instruction an even more contentious one.

(a) different, discrete

(b) distinct, disparate

(c) divergent, distinct

(d) different, competing

(e) differing, powerful

 

Q9. A growing number of these expert professions __________ having to train foreigners as the students end up __________ the teachers who have to then unhappily contend with no jobs at all or new jobs with drastically reduced pay packets.

(a) resent, replacing

(b) resist, challenging

(c) welcome, assisting

(d) are, supplanting

(e) requires, scolding

 

Q10. Companies that try to improve employees’ performance by __________ rewards encourage negative kinds of behavior instead of __________ a genuine interest in doing the work well.

(a) giving, seeking

(b) bestowing, discouraging

(c) conferring, discrediting

(d) withholding, fostering

(e) delivering, furnishing

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use the same simple past tense for actions happening together — ‘approached. . . . . . started’. Parallelism error.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. (b) makes no sense, (c) does not say who maligned the book and (d) is grammatically wrong.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. (a) and (b) imply that ‘his friends’ arrived at the airport. (d) does not show gratitude to the ‘friends’. (c) is most accurate.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. (b) may have been considered if ‘ones’ had been replaced by ‘once’. (c) with ‘they’ is too specific. (d) cannot be accepted on grammatical terms. (a) talks about the majority who do care for their clients.

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. The comma should be followed by the subject ‘she’.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. conceded and offload are the most appropriate pair of words to fit here. Announced do not go with formally, so (c) is out. Nor does ratified, so (d) is out. Acquire does not go logically with purchasers, so (a) is out.

 

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. If you have friends outside college, they tend to mask adjustment problems with college colleagues. treatment cannot be compounded, so (a) is out. If signals are masked, nothing is facilitated, so (b) is out. For similar reasons, helped in (d) cannot fill the second blank. Identification and complicated is thus the right pair.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. In the first blank the confusion could be between “different” and “distinct”. However once you know that certain regions of Spain are unique, only then can you call them distinct, not before. Which is why the first blank can’t be distinct. So the first blank should be different. Now between (a) and (d) the correct answer is (a) because discrete means distinct and so we are carrying forward the thought of difference between regions and then in the regions themselves.

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. resent and replacing is the most appropriate pair of words to fit here. Welcome cannot go with the implication in unhappy so (c) is out. Resist is too extreme to fit in a teacher’s situation, so (b) is out. are in (d) also indicate a compulsive situation which is not evident in the sentence, so (d) is out.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Negative reinforcements foster negative behavior. (a), (b) and (c) are easily ruled out as giving, bestowing or conferring rewards cannot possibly encourage negative behavior. Withholding and fostering thus presents the right situation here.

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz) For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [10th September 2021]_50.1
Kerala High court Assistant 3.0 Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?